Discussion about the Geocaching Australia web site
-
Trigg-A-Nomics
- Posts: 260
- Joined: 18 March 10 10:25 pm
- Location: Adelaide SA
Post
by Trigg-A-Nomics » 09 December 10 12:24 pm
CraigRat wrote:They are duplicate logs in the system, someone's got a bit Click happy
RSS fix had nothing to do with the logging subsystem
Dang! That's what I thought at first but when it came from two different cachers in two different states I thought there must be a link.
How's that delete log feature coming along?
-
CraigRat
- 850 or more found!!!
- Posts: 7015
- Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
- Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
- Location: Launceston, TAS
-
Contact:
Post
by CraigRat » 09 December 10 4:27 pm
Trigg-A-Nomics wrote:
How's that delete log feature coming along?
It's done. I just have to do some rigorous testing by using it incorrectly and making sure it doesn't break everything!
-
caughtatwork
- Posts: 17025
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
-
Contact:
Post
by caughtatwork » 10 December 10 4:06 pm
Yes, they have been submitted twice.
We can't (and won't) stop multiple logs as they could be valid.
The cache owner can request the log owner look at the logs and remove them.
-
canary
- 8000 or more caches found
- Posts: 123
- Joined: 31 December 05 6:58 pm
- Location: Hazelbrook, NSW
Post
by canary » 13 December 10 11:39 am
For the "Finds By Day Of The Year" Graph, is it possible to "grey out" the days that don't exist?
-
Briggbottoms
- 1 or more caches found
- Posts: 37
- Joined: 01 January 10 6:47 pm
- Location: Perth
Post
by Briggbottoms » 13 December 10 7:39 pm
It appears a DNF with a waypoint trumps a Moved with a waypoint. Perhaps it is just presentational but if not it might affect the GeGnome Project? See GA2807 - I included coords so my DNF had a location context for a moveable but the site has now attributed the 19.63km move to me instead of ROgue
I'm happy to remove the waypoint from the log once you've had a look.
Regards,
Briggbottoms
-
CraigRat
- 850 or more found!!!
- Posts: 7015
- Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
- Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
- Location: Launceston, TAS
-
Contact:
Post
by CraigRat » 13 December 10 7:44 pm
Oh, that's not good.
If you could remove it, that'd be nice. I'll try to figure out how that all happend!
-
Briggbottoms
- 1 or more caches found
- Posts: 37
- Joined: 01 January 10 6:47 pm
- Location: Perth
Post
by Briggbottoms » 19 December 10 2:53 pm
Noticed another oddness - from GA2995 - probably when a log is edited (or removed) and a rating is removed with it, it doesn't disappear from the Ratings for that cache.
ie. the cache has two ratings but only one log with a rating.
Love your work, season's greetings, etc,
Briggbottoms.
-
Chwiliwr
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 900
- Joined: 10 April 05 10:39 pm
- Location: Leeming Western Australia
Post
by Chwiliwr » 19 December 10 10:26 pm
I think that there may be some coding issues in relation to coordinates and the send to GPS function.
If you look at GA2996 it was published with coordinates of S32° 3.390' E115° 45.428' and showed up with a locality of 'White Gum Valley' which was where it showed when I clicked the gogle map.
I then swapped to my laptop to send it to the GPS and noticed that it showed up as in 'Mosman Park' some 4+km north and had different coordinates on the listing (S32° 1.030' E115° 45.428') that did show up as Mosman Park when the map link was selected. I then used the link to send the coordinates to the GPS but it wasn't until I nearly arrived at Mosman Park that I noticed that the coordinates in the GPS were the original 'White gum Valley' ones and had to ring home to get the right ones.
I have since logged the find but unfortunately put in the coordinates of where I actually found the cache so you cannot see the ones that were there before now.
From my side it seems that the published coordinates didn't get changed when the cache listing coordinates were changed and didn't get picked up by the send to GPS function when I used it so I got the wrong ones in the GPS.
-
CraigRat
- 850 or more found!!!
- Posts: 7015
- Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
- Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
- Location: Launceston, TAS
-
Contact:
Post
by CraigRat » 19 December 10 10:40 pm
The co-ords the cache was drafted with would not have changed when the actual starting co-ords added to a published note so I could see some confusion.
I *THINK* thats what happened. I cant backtrace it far enough to be sure.
The co-ords will only change on a 'moved' log, not on a 'published'.
-
Chwiliwr
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 900
- Joined: 10 April 05 10:39 pm
- Location: Leeming Western Australia
Post
by Chwiliwr » 19 December 10 11:10 pm
I've just looked at the alert mail and it came through as White Gum Valley as per the email I've copied below.
so it seems that the listing was edited after the published log to try and correct the coordinates as they were different by the time I changed to the laptop as they then showed Mosman Park and the list of WA caches also showed it as Mosman Park which is why I expected the GPS to have Mosman Park coordinates. The change to the laptop was about 5 minutes after I originally looked at the cache on my main PC.
Also when I was out and phoned home the main PC still showed the cache as in White Gum Valley until the page was refreshed and then it changed to Mosman Park.
-
Chwiliwr
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 900
- Joined: 10 April 05 10:39 pm
- Location: Leeming Western Australia
Post
by Chwiliwr » 19 December 10 11:22 pm
CraigRat wrote:You were just too quick!!
Actually that is true in one sense as I missed the 2nd gnome being published that was located just outside of the search area for this one
but if the listing and map function showed the new coordinates why didn't the send to GPS function give them to me.
-
HHHEddy
- 3000 or more caches found
- Posts: 30
- Joined: 20 May 08 2:16 am
- Location: Como
Post
by HHHEddy » 20 December 10 9:11 pm
Yes I fluffed up on this one
by putting in the wrong coordinates in the cache description but then later corrected them. Must double no tripple check the listing before publishing.
On this note the cache now has a distance moved of around 4km when it should be 0km can this be corrected? Looks like the original incorrect coordinates got moved to the published log when the coordinates were edited.
The Shadow Gnome cache listing was created and published afer listing and editing Snow Queen so there may have been some delay before it came up, or you were out the door (Just too quick off the mark
-
caughtatwork
- Posts: 17025
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
-
Contact:
Post
by caughtatwork » 21 December 10 2:07 pm
HHHEddy wrote:Yes I fluffed up on this one
by putting in the wrong coordinates in the cache description but then later corrected them. Must double no tripple check the listing before publishing.
On this note the cache now has a distance moved of around 4km when it should be 0km can this be corrected? Looks like the original incorrect coordinates got moved to the published log when the coordinates were edited.
The Shadow Gnome cache listing was created and published afer listing and editing Snow Queen so there may have been some delay before it came up, or you were out the door (Just too quick off the mark
Edit your publish log and change the co-ords and that will fix the problem.