Google Earth
- CraigRat
- 850 or more found!!!
- Posts: 7015
- Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
- Twitter: CraigRat
- Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
- Location: Launceston, TAS
- Contact:
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
Dave,
Go to >> This Site << and download the UTM kml file (No 10.). It will do what you ask, however just be aware of some minor quirks eg. 4 figure eastings and northings at various zoom levels would be a better look, even though the numbers displayed are technically still correct The MGRS layer (No. 17) will produce a 10 figure grid reference if that is of any help.
Have a safe and uneventful Christmas
mm
Go to >> This Site << and download the UTM kml file (No 10.). It will do what you ask, however just be aware of some minor quirks eg. 4 figure eastings and northings at various zoom levels would be a better look, even though the numbers displayed are technically still correct The MGRS layer (No. 17) will produce a 10 figure grid reference if that is of any help.
Have a safe and uneventful Christmas
mm
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
BTW you are aware that GE 4 (beta) has a setting for displaying UTM coordinates (normally down the bottom of the screen) instead of lat/Long, however when playing with the grid on at the same time, only DD and DMS will display gridlines
If you want JUST the UTM coords, then just turn this on via Tools==>Options==>Show Lat/Long ..... A future feature maybe
mm
If you want JUST the UTM coords, then just turn this on via Tools==>Options==>Show Lat/Long ..... A future feature maybe
mm