Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected.

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
Post Reply
PIGGYS100
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 January 16 4:38 pm
Location: Bayswater. Western Australia

Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected.

Post by PIGGYS100 » 11 January 16 1:44 pm

Hi All.
First time on this forum and a relative newby (26/12/15) to geocaching.
Anyhow I get this comment ( Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected.) when I try to send a cache to my Garmin gps. When I click on the link to load the plugin it tells my it is up to date which I know. I have no trouble on the Geocache.com site. Anyone able to give me a solution.

Cheers

Murray

Online
User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16034
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected.

Post by caughtatwork » 11 January 16 2:03 pm

Hi and welcome.

The NPAPI (Netscape Plugin Application Programming Interface) is being deprecated by a lot of browsers so sooner or later it will not work in your choice of browser. We're also going to remove those links, but we haven't done that yet.

I'd suggest you download the GPX file from the cache page and drop it in [GPS]/Garmin/GPX/ where your device should read it fine.

If not, let us know what browser and GPS unit you are using.

MavEtJu
Posts: 484
Joined: 07 January 15 9:15 pm
Twitter: @mavetju
Location: Caringbah
Contact:

Re: Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected.

Post by MavEtJu » 12 January 16 9:00 am

And that is why I installed the Automatic Save Folder add-on in Firefox: http://asf.mangaheart.org/

(install it via "about:addons" and then search for it)

biggles1024
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 99
Joined: 15 June 12 9:42 am
Location: SE Melbourne

Re: Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected.

Post by biggles1024 » 13 January 16 5:02 pm

If you're using Firefox, the plug-in won't work. That has been the case for over a year and by all reports, it won't change.
Personally, on the rare occasions that I want to load just one or maybe a couple of caches, I save the .gpx file to my laptop's hard drive and then just copy the files onto my GPS using Windows Explorer. 8)

Goldenwattle
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
Posts: 354
Joined: 07 October 12 1:59 am
Location: Canberra

Re: Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected.

Post by Goldenwattle » 14 January 16 10:29 am

If I load an individual file in either GA or GC, I click on GPX file and load it directly onto my Garmin. It's as quick, for an individual file, as the old method. I use Firefox.

lucky1955
2700 or more caches found
2700 or more caches found
Posts: 32
Joined: 30 April 14 3:33 pm
Location: Freeman's Reach

Re: Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected.

Post by lucky1955 » 29 January 16 6:41 pm

known to not work with the new Windows edge browser

User avatar
Devar
900 answers to the unknown mysteries of life
900 answers to the unknown mysteries of life
Posts: 346
Joined: 03 October 03 6:08 am
Twitter: Devar
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Garmin Communicator Plugin NOT detected.

Post by Devar » 24 March 16 1:43 am

My solution is to download/open the GPX file for a geocache and send it to my unit via EasyGPS. Since I still rock a decade+ old Garmin GPSMAP76 that has a serial communicatoins interface I can't drag and drop files to it like the rest of you with your fancy colour screen GPSRs :lol:

Post Reply