GSAK Corrected Coordinates
- Agent Basil
- 2500 or more caches found
- Posts: 674
- Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
- Location: Deakin, ACT
GSAK Corrected Coordinates
Whilst I still experiment with the best approach, a question for the gurus. Every so often, I run two PQ's to pick up all the unfound caches in my area to get updated logs etc. If I have corrected coordinates against a puzzle cache in my database, does loading the new GPX files actually overwrite the existing records or do my corrected coordinates survive ?
- Richary
- 8000 or more caches found
- Posts: 4189
- Joined: 04 February 04 10:55 pm
- Location: Waitara, Sydney
Re: GSAK Corrected Coordinates
The corrected coordinates seem to survive OK, as I have a few unfound but solved ones in there.
It's easy to test of course, pick one you have found and don't care about any more and enter some corrected coordinates. The reload the GPX for that cache and see what is in the database.
I suspect they would disappear if you accidentally ticked the erase database box though.
It's easy to test of course, pick one you have found and don't care about any more and enter some corrected coordinates. The reload the GPX for that cache and see what is in the database.
I suspect they would disappear if you accidentally ticked the erase database box though.
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1067
- Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
- Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T
Re: GSAK Corrected Coordinates
The corrected coordinates will survive. Any new GPX will update, not overwrite, what is already there.
It's probably better to ask GSAK questions on the GSAK forum.
It's probably better to ask GSAK questions on the GSAK forum.
- Agent Basil
- 2500 or more caches found
- Posts: 674
- Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
- Location: Deakin, ACT
Re: GSAK Corrected Coordinates
Well.........................corrected coordinates survived........but they didn't make it into the GPS during the export process
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1067
- Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
- Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T
Re: GSAK Corrected Coordinates
Well they should have!!
what's your GPS type and the process you used?
what's your GPS type and the process you used?
- Agent Basil
- 2500 or more caches found
- Posts: 674
- Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
- Location: Deakin, ACT
Re: GSAK Corrected Coordinates
Oregon 450T, I exported to GPX file and copied that singular file to the Oregon. The cache would have already been on the Oregon, part of a much larger file.
- winterdragon
- 3500 or more caches found
- Posts: 308
- Joined: 05 March 07 9:50 pm
- Location: Adelaide
- Contact:
Re: GSAK Corrected Coordinates
That's a problem as the GPS may pick up the cache from either file, and it sounds like it's used the details from the larger file in this case. You'll need to try it with a cache that's not already in that file, or remove/rename the file when you try it.Agent Basil wrote:The cache would have already been on the Oregon, part of a much larger file.
On a side note - if you want to be adventurous, the Garmin Export macro is pretty powerful & offers more features than a simple GPX export.
- Bewilderbeest
- 2000 or more caches found
- Posts: 955
- Joined: 24 December 06 4:18 pm
- Location: Canberra
Re: GSAK Corrected Coordinates
Is there a reason why you dont use the 'Send to GPS' menu option?Agent Basil wrote:Oregon 450T, I exported to GPX file and copied that singular file to the Oregon. The cache would have already been on the Oregon, part of a much larger file.
- Agent Basil
- 2500 or more caches found
- Posts: 674
- Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
- Location: Deakin, ACT
Re: GSAK Corrected Coordinates
Bewilderbeest wrote:Is there a reason why you dont use the 'Send to GPS' menu option?Agent Basil wrote:Oregon 450T, I exported to GPX file and copied that singular file to the Oregon. The cache would have already been on the Oregon, part of a much larger file.
Can't see that on GSAK !
Re: GSAK Corrected Coordinates
I think he means:Agent Basil wrote:Bewilderbeest wrote:Is there a reason why you dont use the 'Send to GPS' menu option?Agent Basil wrote:Oregon 450T, I exported to GPX file and copied that singular file to the Oregon. The cache would have already been on the Oregon, part of a much larger file.
Can't see that on GSAK !
'GPS' menu, then 'Send Waypoints'.
That's what I normally use.