Problems accessing GCA login with firefox

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
Donald, Daisy and Kids
Posts: 50
Joined: 06 June 06 4:01 pm

Problems accessing GCA login with firefox

Post by Donald, Daisy and Kids » 13 July 08 10:19 pm

When we try to log onto the GCA website it wont allow us to whilst using firefox.

Verified everything but it just wont allow us in.

Latest version with all updates in use.

Cant even get the email password thing to work using firefox.

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16277
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Post by caughtatwork » 13 July 08 10:34 pm

Are you getting an error?
If so, what error do you get?
If you don't get an error, can you describe the steps you are taking.

I'm using FF3 and I can get in fine.
Try deleting your cookies and the try logging in again.

User avatar
Richary
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 4157
Joined: 04 February 04 10:55 pm
Location: Waitara, Sydney

Post by Richary » 13 July 08 11:12 pm

Yup, working here fine. I only ever use IE under protest!

rhinogeo
2700 or more caches found
2700 or more caches found
Posts: 1213
Joined: 31 October 03 11:45 am
Twitter: rhinogeo
Location: Benalla, VIC

Post by rhinogeo » 13 July 08 11:19 pm

richary wrote:Yup, working here fine. I only ever use IE under protest!
No probs here either with FF3 on both OSX & XP :wink:

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6984
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Post by CraigRat » 14 July 08 6:50 am

The site uses cookies for session management.

Make sure in your privacy settings that geocaching.com.au is not in your cookies exception list as BLOCKED.

If you have extensions such as NoScript runing, ensure that you allow scripting from geocaching.com.au to operate correctly.

FYI: I'm using FF 3 (and all the development is tested at least by me in FF)

User avatar
Mr Router
1500 or more caches found
1500 or more caches found
Posts: 2782
Joined: 22 May 05 11:59 am
Location: Bathurst

Post by Mr Router » 14 July 08 6:58 am

Set the cookies to delete at FF shutdown and dont allow third party cookies :)

User avatar
If
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
Posts: 920
Joined: 17 October 05 9:03 pm
Location: Out for a cache

Fire Fox rules

Post by If » 17 July 08 7:03 pm

If likes Firefox, it does seem to be friendlier and faster than ye olde IE. FF doesn't need a computer reset every couple of days to make it work again either :D
I tried to use the block cookies functionality of FF, but got fed up of having to enter individual websites as "allowed to swap cookies" everytime I went to a new webpage :?
So I just let it do whatever it wants and clear out the cookies once a week with my shredder programmes :)
On a Microsoft note though: If you set FF as your default browser, your automatic updates for MS stuff will not work unless you delve into the blocked sites menu in FireFox. Microsoft.com is automatically set as a blocked upload site in FireFox unless you change it !! 8)
So if you use FF as default, you might want to do a manual check for MS updates occasionally, before your PC starts acting up :P


well at least that's how my 'puter works

MAC users please ignore everything I just said :roll:

Donald, Daisy and Kids
Posts: 50
Joined: 06 June 06 4:01 pm

Post by Donald, Daisy and Kids » 02 August 08 11:03 am

I get an information screen which says:

Information

You have specified an incorrect or inactive username, or an invalid password.

Click Here to try again

Click Here to return to the Index


I am certain that I have used the correct password as the password works when typed exactly the same into ie.

Donald, Daisy and Kids
Posts: 50
Joined: 06 June 06 4:01 pm

Post by Donald, Daisy and Kids » 02 August 08 11:32 am

Ok, Ive cleared everything from the firefox settings, now I can log into the forums but not the Geocaching Australia website.

When trying to log in on the GCA.com.au site I get:

Sorry, that username/password isn't on file OR your account has not been activated yet.

Forgotten your password?
Reset your password here

dabs01
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 July 07 9:39 pm
Location: Rosanna

Post by dabs01 » 02 August 08 11:52 am

Hi All,
I had a similar problem when I first signed up and started caching. What the problem appeared to be for me was that I signed up @ the GC site. I did not know there was a GCA site.
I emailed the administrator and explained my predicament and somehow they managed to 'merge' my login so that it worked for both sites.
I am also using FF with no problems.
Maybe this is what you need to do?

Hope I've keyed this in ok as it's my first post to the forum.

dabs01

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6984
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Post by CraigRat » 02 August 08 12:00 pm

dabs01 wrote:Hi All,
I had a similar problem when I first signed up and started caching. What the problem appeared to be for me was that I signed up @ the GC site. I did not know there was a GCA site.
I emailed the administrator and explained my predicament and somehow they managed to 'merge' my login so that it worked for both sites.
I am also using FF with no problems.
Maybe this is what you need to do?

Hope I've keyed this in ok as it's my first post to the forum.

dabs01
Their problem is different.
I am having trouble replicating it however.

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6984
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Post by CraigRat » 02 August 08 12:08 pm

Donald, Daisy and Kids wrote:Ok, Ive cleared everything from the firefox settings, now I can log into the forums but not the Geocaching Australia website.

When trying to log in on the GCA.com.au site I get:

Sorry, that username/password isn't on file OR your account has not been activated yet.

Forgotten your password?
Reset your password here
Interestingly, you SHOULD be able to access the site, as the site uses the same authentication cookie to log you in.

Can you please log in to the forums, then go to http://geocaching.com.au/my/ and tell me if it works.

Damo.
Posts: 2183
Joined: 04 April 04 5:01 pm
Location: Jannali

Post by Damo. » 02 August 08 1:06 pm

Donald Daisy and Kids had an issue with the ampersand in their original name and also signed up to GCA with different case username. Thought they got amalgamated. Would it be something to do with that?

Donald, Daisy and Kids
Posts: 50
Joined: 06 June 06 4:01 pm

Post by Donald, Daisy and Kids » 02 August 08 2:54 pm

CraigRat wrote: Can you please log in to the forums, then go to http://geocaching.com.au/my/ and tell me if it works.
Hi Craigrat, it does work from there (we can get into the forum and can see the http://geocaching.com.au/my/ page.

Geof
450 or more roots tripped over
450 or more roots tripped over
Posts: 1232
Joined: 10 August 04 12:26 pm
Location: Yarra Ranges

Post by Geof » 02 August 08 8:16 pm

Craigrat wrote:Interestingly, you SHOULD be able to access the site, as the site uses the same authentication cookie to log you in.
Craigrat wrote:Can you please log in to the forums, then go to http://geocaching.com.au/my/ and tell me if it works.
I just tryed that but I still have to log in when I get there even though I'm already loged in here.

I have no trouble loging in but it seems the GCA site login is unrelated to the forum login.

FF 2.0.0.16 here but I usualy use FF 1.5 something on another machine and no troubles there either.

Post Reply