GC Pocket Queries
GC Pocket Queries
For nearly a week, I have not been receiving my GC pocket queries, though on the site, they show as having been generated. They are not being caught up in my AntiSpam system so is anybody else no longer receiving theirs?
- setsujoku
- 3500 or more caches found
- Posts: 1422
- Joined: 28 December 04 5:46 pm
- Twitter: BGNWP
- Location: Athelstone, SA
- Contact:
mine are all good here, running like clock work for SA, WA, VIC, and NSW
i even updated all of my date ranges on my PQ's using C@W's Cache Hidden Range tool
i even updated all of my date ranges on my PQ's using C@W's Cache Hidden Range tool
-
- 600 or more caches found
- Posts: 183
- Joined: 02 January 07 6:48 am
- Location: Canberra
- Big Matt and Shell
- 6500 or more caches found
- Posts: 1905
- Joined: 11 February 07 9:53 pm
- Twitter: BigMattandShell
- Contact:
- Papa Bear_Left
- 800 or more hollow logs searched
- Posts: 2573
- Joined: 03 April 03 12:28 am
- Location: Kalamunda, WA
- Contact:
- Team Red Roo
- 5500 or more caches found
- Posts: 375
- Joined: 02 May 03 9:30 pm
- Location: Armadale WA
- Contact:
- chatmanais
- 150 or more caches found
- Posts: 130
- Joined: 14 October 07 4:41 pm
- Location: Cairns, Qld
Can anyone help me out with the use of pocket queries or caches along a route. I have been a premium member for around 6 months now and when i first joined i was excited by the fact that i could use this wonderful thing known as a pocket query. I couldnt figure it out when i first tried and so didnt use it for some time. I have had another go at it now and either there is something i am doing wrong or its just not working for me.
I am trying to generate a query to show me my unfound caches within a certain radius of my home coordinates. It seems no matter how many boxes i have ticked or not ticked, no matter what i try (even from different home coordinates and different search options) the only thing that ever happens is that when i preview the query search results it comes up with 'no results found' and never emails me anything regarding the query. Just once the other day when i tried i received an email immediately saying that there were no results.
I am running firefox and thought it might have been browser compatibility, but then tried on IE7 and also opera. But to no avail. Can anyone offer any assistance to me at all?
I am trying to generate a query to show me my unfound caches within a certain radius of my home coordinates. It seems no matter how many boxes i have ticked or not ticked, no matter what i try (even from different home coordinates and different search options) the only thing that ever happens is that when i preview the query search results it comes up with 'no results found' and never emails me anything regarding the query. Just once the other day when i tried i received an email immediately saying that there were no results.
I am running firefox and thought it might have been browser compatibility, but then tried on IE7 and also opera. But to no avail. Can anyone offer any assistance to me at all?
- Big Matt and Shell
- 6500 or more caches found
- Posts: 1905
- Joined: 11 February 07 9:53 pm
- Twitter: BigMattandShell
- Contact:
- chatmanais
- 150 or more caches found
- Posts: 130
- Joined: 14 October 07 4:41 pm
- Location: Cairns, Qld
As always seems to be the case - as soon as i ask for assistance it actually works. Something to do with Murphys law maybe.
I tried the pq again and this time the only thing i did differently was with where the pq searched from... last time i was using my home coords, this time i used the coords of a cache closest to where i live (about 300m away)
Possibly there is a problem with my home coordinates..?? whatever happened it seems to have worked this time. Thanks for the offers of assistance guys.
Cheers
I tried the pq again and this time the only thing i did differently was with where the pq searched from... last time i was using my home coords, this time i used the coords of a cache closest to where i live (about 300m away)
Possibly there is a problem with my home coordinates..?? whatever happened it seems to have worked this time. Thanks for the offers of assistance guys.
Cheers
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17015
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
- murf
- 400 or more spectacular views seen
- Posts: 151
- Joined: 07 October 03 11:54 am
- Location: Riverina, NSW
Firstly, I had nothing to do with that law... and it plagues me just as much if not more than most
Just tried this out of curiosity, and it appeared to work fine... It might be worth checking your home coordinates, a simple test would be to go to your http://www.geocaching.com/my/ page and use the "Search for nearest caches from your home coordinates" link on the top right hand side.
If that doesnt work, or looks wierd, your home coords might be simply transposed... just check they are similar to S 35 Something and E 149 Something, and not the other way round (S 149 - E 35, or N 35 - W 149).
Just tried this out of curiosity, and it appeared to work fine... It might be worth checking your home coordinates, a simple test would be to go to your http://www.geocaching.com/my/ page and use the "Search for nearest caches from your home coordinates" link on the top right hand side.
If that doesnt work, or looks wierd, your home coords might be simply transposed... just check they are similar to S 35 Something and E 149 Something, and not the other way round (S 149 - E 35, or N 35 - W 149).