I read a great article in The Guardian yesterday: ( http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story ... 36,00.html ) Aparrently they discovered that British Ordinance Survey maps don't quite meet up, so they fudged some of them a bit. Noone seemed to mind, well until the advent of GPS that is.
e.g. Every building in Oswestry in Shropshire is out by 2.5 metres from where survey maps say they are supposed to be. Best to keep this in mind if you are using Ozi to plan some caching for your next visit to Shropshire.
They found that 220 towns were in the wrong place, so they have decided to bite the bullet and redo their entire map of Britain.
Oops - need to move this town 2.5 metres to the left!
-
- 550 or more Caches found
- Posts: 155
- Joined: 09 August 03 5:44 pm
- Location: Forestville, Sydney, Australia
On the same topic, I'm quite sure that when the NSW LPI was putting together their cadastral database years ago, someone drew the enitre town of Dubbo about 10 metres out of position! The error was only picked up some years after. No need to fret though. It's been fixed now. I'm sure there's more examples floating around out there too!
-
- 400 or more spectacular views seen
- Posts: 1357
- Joined: 08 April 03 1:14 pm
- Location: Perth Western Australia
- Contact:
- Papa Bear_Left
- 800 or more hollow logs searched
- Posts: 2573
- Joined: 03 April 03 12:28 am
- Location: Kalamunda, WA
- Contact: