GARMIN GPS MAP 60 C
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: 28 May 05 10:42 pm
- Location: Sydney
GARMIN GPS MAP 60 C
Good Evening, well i picked up my first GPS today..a Garmin 60c..and so far it all lok good..once, i work it all out, and the software....
One problem though, i turned the unit on at work, and it showed my position in Sydney Harbour....I was about 500m away from the location....any ideas as what is going worong??
I would appreciate some feedback...
Moo
One problem though, i turned the unit on at work, and it showed my position in Sydney Harbour....I was about 500m away from the location....any ideas as what is going worong??
I would appreciate some feedback...
Moo
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
Hi moocowmedia,
Three answers, though i believe number 3 would be more likely:
1. Inadequate time to acquire. Leave the GPS to initialise for around 15 minutes for first time use especially if turned off for extended periods or travelling >300 km or so with the unit off. The manual covers this with good detail.
2. "At work"....if you mean in/near a building you may have less than ideal reception and as such signals may be reflected off these structures and in turn produce inaccurate readings.
3. The base map is poor in certain areas especially river detail. This is due to the data quality obtained (most likely free ) as well as a possible marketing ploy to entice buyers to purchase an "upgrade" of mapping software. As such you may want to purchase either Mapsource Metroguide Australia or Mapsource City Navigator depending on your requirements.
In any case, make sure you read the manual thoroughly
Hope this helps.
Agsmky
Three answers, though i believe number 3 would be more likely:
1. Inadequate time to acquire. Leave the GPS to initialise for around 15 minutes for first time use especially if turned off for extended periods or travelling >300 km or so with the unit off. The manual covers this with good detail.
2. "At work"....if you mean in/near a building you may have less than ideal reception and as such signals may be reflected off these structures and in turn produce inaccurate readings.
3. The base map is poor in certain areas especially river detail. This is due to the data quality obtained (most likely free ) as well as a possible marketing ploy to entice buyers to purchase an "upgrade" of mapping software. As such you may want to purchase either Mapsource Metroguide Australia or Mapsource City Navigator depending on your requirements.
In any case, make sure you read the manual thoroughly
Hope this helps.
Agsmky
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: 28 May 05 10:42 pm
- Location: Sydney
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: 28 May 05 10:42 pm
- Location: Sydney
-
- 3000 or more caches found
- Posts: 295
- Joined: 08 October 03 1:58 pm
- Location: Campbelltown SA
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
Hi moo.....
To check if #2 is the answer, try the following:
- Check the coordinates given against a paper/digital map or website such as NSW Lands Dept Maps. If the coordinates place you in the correct position, then it is more than likely the poor GPS map in this area.
- Record the coordinates given and then check back periodically at the same location. A multipath error will generally change throughout the day due to the satellite availability and their location. If the coordinates change noticably (guessing 50m or more) then the problem may be with coverage and your location.
For your information, the basemap places 1 saunders Street in the harbour The basemap sucks around this area, whereas MGA is pretty good, as would be expected. Unless you have bought software to go with your GPS, do not trust the basemap with your life
Regards
Agsmky
To check if #2 is the answer, try the following:
- Check the coordinates given against a paper/digital map or website such as NSW Lands Dept Maps. If the coordinates place you in the correct position, then it is more than likely the poor GPS map in this area.
- Record the coordinates given and then check back periodically at the same location. A multipath error will generally change throughout the day due to the satellite availability and their location. If the coordinates change noticably (guessing 50m or more) then the problem may be with coverage and your location.
For your information, the basemap places 1 saunders Street in the harbour The basemap sucks around this area, whereas MGA is pretty good, as would be expected. Unless you have bought software to go with your GPS, do not trust the basemap with your life
Regards
Agsmky
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: 28 May 05 10:42 pm
- Location: Sydney
-
- It's all in how you get there....
- Posts: 2185
- Joined: 28 March 03 6:00 pm
I have noticed parked next to electrical transformers and when parked under the channel nine towers that:
(4) High level of electromagnetic electricity will disrupt you accuracy easily up to 500 meters. Ask any of the Red Ochre Guys who tried "Catharsis". A way point required them to measure the circumference of an electrical transformer but when they arrived it put then down the street 400+ meters.
My 2c -
The Bronze.
"I have $9.98 left"
(4) High level of electromagnetic electricity will disrupt you accuracy easily up to 500 meters. Ask any of the Red Ochre Guys who tried "Catharsis". A way point required them to measure the circumference of an electrical transformer but when they arrived it put then down the street 400+ meters.
My 2c -
The Bronze.
"I have $9.98 left"