Help - Co-ord conversion expertise required
- Team Pathfinder
- 6000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1195
- Joined: 10 April 03 4:51 pm
- Location: Geraldton Western Australia
- Contact:
Help - Co-ord conversion expertise required
Hi guys
A fellow geocacher has given somebody my Red Dog Travel Bug to plant. They have place him, but it doesnt look like they have placed him in a cache!! ekk! Anyway, the cacher has forwarded their email to me because it contains co-ords they didnt recognise. I need to do a conversion.
Lat: 11 degrees 43' 51.05084 North
Long: 10Degrees 06' 04.54627 West
Height: 435.506M
E: 379993.083
N :1297026.063
Elevation: 402.633
Any helpers??? Come on I know you are all pretty slick at this kinda stuff, suck suck
Meanwhile I will go on looking through conversion charts.
Thanks Sue.
A fellow geocacher has given somebody my Red Dog Travel Bug to plant. They have place him, but it doesnt look like they have placed him in a cache!! ekk! Anyway, the cacher has forwarded their email to me because it contains co-ords they didnt recognise. I need to do a conversion.
Lat: 11 degrees 43' 51.05084 North
Long: 10Degrees 06' 04.54627 West
Height: 435.506M
E: 379993.083
N :1297026.063
Elevation: 402.633
Any helpers??? Come on I know you are all pretty slick at this kinda stuff, suck suck
Meanwhile I will go on looking through conversion charts.
Thanks Sue.
Co-ordinates
What do you wish to convert it to Sue?
The first position is recorded in Degrees, minutes and seconds.seconds
I did note that the decimal seconds are to 5 digits which is very accurate
A program like Expert GPS can convert it back to Degrees Minutes.minutes
or Decimal degrees.
The second position appears to be the UTM/UPS almost in the same position as the first one, just a little lower.
My GPS, Garmin Etrex can handle all the above position formats and convert them for you, although not to the same accuracy level.
Hope this helps
Kevin
The first position is recorded in Degrees, minutes and seconds.seconds
I did note that the decimal seconds are to 5 digits which is very accurate
A program like Expert GPS can convert it back to Degrees Minutes.minutes
or Decimal degrees.
The second position appears to be the UTM/UPS almost in the same position as the first one, just a little lower.
My GPS, Garmin Etrex can handle all the above position formats and convert them for you, although not to the same accuracy level.
Hope this helps
Kevin
- Team Pathfinder
- 6000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1195
- Joined: 10 April 03 4:51 pm
- Location: Geraldton Western Australia
- Contact:
- Team Pathfinder
- 6000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1195
- Joined: 10 April 03 4:51 pm
- Location: Geraldton Western Australia
- Contact:
Unfortunately these are the only details I was sent
Quote:
Sue, Red Dog is hiding at these coordinates but I do not know how to interpret them into net talk for people to find him on the Geocatching site.
Lat: 11 degrees 43' 51.05084 North
Long: 10Degrees 06' 04.54627 West
Height: 435.506M
E: 379993.083
N :1297026.063
Elevation: 402.633
If you or someone can work it out for me and shoot me the details I will post him up to the site as on the move again
End Quote.
Not being to well versed in the Lat & Long area I am a bit stumped. Ah well I may learn something from this. Already I am thinking that next time I have a TB I will attach a how to use note to him. I had intended to do that this time but we were rushing down to Perth for the Picnic and I left it back home in Karratha.
Quote:
Sue, Red Dog is hiding at these coordinates but I do not know how to interpret them into net talk for people to find him on the Geocatching site.
Lat: 11 degrees 43' 51.05084 North
Long: 10Degrees 06' 04.54627 West
Height: 435.506M
E: 379993.083
N :1297026.063
Elevation: 402.633
If you or someone can work it out for me and shoot me the details I will post him up to the site as on the move again
End Quote.
Not being to well versed in the Lat & Long area I am a bit stumped. Ah well I may learn something from this. Already I am thinking that next time I have a TB I will attach a how to use note to him. I had intended to do that this time but we were rushing down to Perth for the Picnic and I left it back home in Karratha.
- The Ginger Loon
- 450 or more roots tripped over
- Posts: 824
- Joined: 28 March 03 9:09 pm
- Location: Tamworth
- Contact:
G'day Sue,
<P>
I did a conversion based on the figures you mentioned and came up with the following;
<P>
N 11° 43.851'
<br />W 10° 06.076'
<P>
As a matter of curiosity I converted this to a DDD.dddd figure and plugged it into MapQuest and it shows that location is in Guinea in Western Africa. If someone wants to check my figures the mapquest link is here.
<br />Alternatly if you make it N & E you end up in Nigeria as shown here.
<br />The other 2 possible combinations put you out to see off the African coast. Are you sure the Whole Degrees components are correct?
<P>
Hope this helps (but I'm not sure it will)...
<br />
Regards,
<br />Loon.
<P>
I did a conversion based on the figures you mentioned and came up with the following;
<P>
N 11° 43.851'
<br />W 10° 06.076'
<P>
As a matter of curiosity I converted this to a DDD.dddd figure and plugged it into MapQuest and it shows that location is in Guinea in Western Africa. If someone wants to check my figures the mapquest link is here.
<br />Alternatly if you make it N & E you end up in Nigeria as shown here.
<br />The other 2 possible combinations put you out to see off the African coast. Are you sure the Whole Degrees components are correct?
<P>
Hope this helps (but I'm not sure it will)...
<br />
Regards,
<br />Loon.
- Team Pathfinder
- 6000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1195
- Joined: 10 April 03 4:51 pm
- Location: Geraldton Western Australia
- Contact:
Thanks Ginger Loon,
I had a bit of a play with my husbands Ozi Explorer mapping stuff. Not that I know what I am doing with it, but in typical fashion, Play first read instructions later!! I came up with somewhere in Kenya, mind you I couldnt really manage to get the Africa map to enlarge enough. :lol
I had a bit of a play with my husbands Ozi Explorer mapping stuff. Not that I know what I am doing with it, but in typical fashion, Play first read instructions later!! I came up with somewhere in Kenya, mind you I couldnt really manage to get the Africa map to enlarge enough. :lol
- Team Piggy
- Posts: 1601
- Joined: 02 April 03 5:16 pm
- Location: South Australia
maybe www.jeeep.com can convert better. (yes there is 3 eee's).
link: http://www.jeeep.com/details/coord/
link: http://www.jeeep.com/details/coord/
- Team Pathfinder
- 6000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1195
- Joined: 10 April 03 4:51 pm
- Location: Geraldton Western Australia
- Contact:
Nice of them to supply coordinates to that degree of accuracy and not bother with the Datum, that's not very clever considering whoever supplied the coords obviously have some idea what they're on about.
However making some assumptions that Lat/long matches those grid coordinates (to the mm) in WGS84 based on the coordinate precision.
The First height appears to be a WGS84 ellipsoid height and the second (402.633) is a terrain height but not sure exactly which geoid model it is based on. Based on OSU91a the height realtive to the ellipsoid height is 401.454, which is close but 402.633 is obviously based on some other local or OSU geopid model.
The coordinates you require are as per Ginger's, the datum is WGS84 (assumed)
Cheers, Kerry.
However making some assumptions that Lat/long matches those grid coordinates (to the mm) in WGS84 based on the coordinate precision.
The First height appears to be a WGS84 ellipsoid height and the second (402.633) is a terrain height but not sure exactly which geoid model it is based on. Based on OSU91a the height realtive to the ellipsoid height is 401.454, which is close but 402.633 is obviously based on some other local or OSU geopid model.
The coordinates you require are as per Ginger's, the datum is WGS84 (assumed)
Cheers, Kerry.