Does being a competent GSAK user make me GIS user?

For all your general chit chat, caching or not.
Post Reply
User avatar
calumphing_four
1600 or more caches found
1600 or more caches found
Posts: 591
Joined: 29 October 06 2:51 pm
Location: Kidman Park

Does being a competent GSAK user make me GIS user?

Post by calumphing_four » 19 June 13 3:55 pm

Looking at a few job ads lately, I'm now wondering whether I can consider adding GIS experience to my resume, having used GSAK, and other tools over the last 7 years of caching? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geographic ... ion_system
Thoughts please.

Cheers 8)

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6947
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: Does being a competent GSAK user make me GIS user?

Post by CraigRat » 19 June 13 4:42 pm

I wouldn't risk it... might get a bit awkward when they fire up something like ArcView and ask you to use it :-)

I know this is asked somewhat in jest, but GSAK isn't a GIS application in any way, other than having lat/lon as a database field.

(Even with all the geographical information and manipulation we do here at GCA I wouldn't put GIS on my CV)

User avatar
spatialriq
5500 or more caches found
5500 or more caches found
Posts: 326
Joined: 12 May 11 11:52 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Does being a competent GSAK user make me GIS user?

Post by spatialriq » 19 June 13 5:13 pm

As a regular ArcGIS users I'd have to say no. Databases are part of it but not all of it.

LouiseAnn
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 727
Joined: 08 August 09 12:04 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: Does being a competent GSAK user make me GIS user?

Post by LouiseAnn » 19 June 13 6:01 pm

I agree with spatialrig. That would have to be a no.

Post Reply