Adding screen dumps to caching page.

For all your general chit chat, caching or not.
Post Reply
Tuena
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 523
Joined: 17 November 06 11:38 am

Adding screen dumps to caching page.

Post by Tuena » 16 July 12 1:56 pm

A new locationless GA4492 requires a screen dump of a GC page to be added to your log.

I looked up how to perform a screen dump (pressing ALT & PRTSC keys together) then pasteing but when I did this all I got was the text, no colourful screen. I use IE9 & Windows 7.

How do I get the actual screen to copy to my log?

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1947
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: Adding screen dumps to caching page.

Post by mtrax » 16 July 12 2:19 pm

this creates an image in your paste buffer, just open up Paint or any other image editor and then use Paste .

Tuena
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 523
Joined: 17 November 06 11:38 am

Re: Adding screen dumps to caching page.

Post by Tuena » 16 July 12 4:21 pm

Thanks - I found Paint despite there being no icon, copied as above but nothing to paste, not even text. I'll ask my daughter when she gets home from work where I'm going wrong.

Tuena
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 523
Joined: 17 November 06 11:38 am

Re: Adding screen dumps to caching page.

Post by Tuena » 16 July 12 4:49 pm

Had my daughter look at it but no solution - plenty more locationless fishes in the sea.

User avatar
SamCarter
1400 or more caches found
1400 or more caches found
Posts: 650
Joined: 13 March 07 10:32 am
Location: Hobart

Re: Adding screen dumps to caching page.

Post by SamCarter » 16 July 12 7:16 pm

I think what you want to do is to get your screen grab, and then save it as a jpg. This effectively turns your screen dump into a "photo". You now write your log, and then use the "add photo" or "add gallery" option after completing your log (I can't remember exactly, but the point is, you have to upload a "photo" once you've written your log).

Of course, I could be wrong, and this isn't helpful.

Toriaz
200 or more found
200 or more found
Posts: 212
Joined: 21 August 10 9:03 am
Location: Springwood, NSW

Re: Adding screen dumps to caching page.

Post by Toriaz » 16 July 12 7:26 pm

I've always used control + the printscreen keys to get screendumps. Maybe you can try that insterad of alt.

User avatar
quiet1_au
5500 or more caches found
5500 or more caches found
Posts: 338
Joined: 24 April 10 1:26 pm
Location: Box Hill South

Re: Adding screen dumps to caching page.

Post by quiet1_au » 16 July 12 9:23 pm

On more recent versions of Windoze there's the Snipping Tool lurking under All Programs - Accessories (or there abouts)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snipping_Tool
It lets you take a screen shot of whole or part of the screen and then save it.

On the Mac its the Grab tool
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grab_(software)


:-$

User avatar
akkatracker
600 or more caches found
600 or more caches found
Posts: 221
Joined: 23 December 10 3:35 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Adding screen dumps to caching page.

Post by akkatracker » 16 July 12 10:24 pm

quiet1_au wrote:On more recent versions of Windoze WINDOWS!!! there's the Snipping Tool lurking under All Programs - Accessories (or there abouts)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snipping_Tool
It lets you take a screen shot of whole or part of the screen and then save it.

On the Mac its the Grab tool
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grab_(software)


:-$
+1
I'm running vista but also have a 7. That's the right way but for me I just hit the prnt scrn button on the keyboard and it does it. It the prnt scrn button is blue then hold Fn.

Tuena
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 523
Joined: 17 November 06 11:38 am

Re: Adding screen dumps to caching page.

Post by Tuena » 17 July 12 12:22 am

quiet1_au wrote:On more recent versions of Windows there's the Snipping Tool lurking under All Programs - Accessories (or there abouts)

:-$
This worked. Found the Snipping Tool, saved the relevant section of the GC page as JPEG then did a log on one of my archived caches & added a picture as normal. It's very small but clicking on it expands to a readable size.

Thanks quiet1_au & everyone else for your replies.

Post Reply