Placing caches without GPS ??

For all your general chit chat, caching or not.
User avatar
Mr Router
1500 or more caches found
1500 or more caches found
Posts: 2782
Joined: 22 May 05 11:59 am
Location: Bathurst

Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Mr Router » 18 March 11 6:14 pm

Going through the new NSW caches and came across this ! sounds like no GPS was harmed in placing this cache ! if i am wrong i shall pull this thread
Please read this http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_de ... a3cb0ef6d5

User avatar
Richary
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 4160
Joined: 04 February 04 10:55 pm
Location: Waitara, Sydney

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Richary » 18 March 11 8:26 pm

Hmmm, the theme seems a bit common if you read the logs on his others. And also on the ones he has found seem like they may not have been placed with a GPS either.

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16299
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by caughtatwork » 18 March 11 9:06 pm

That sound like a letterbox.
I'm a little surprised it was published to be honest.
It looks like it can be found easily with the hint, but a GPS is a necessary part of hiding a cache according to the guidelines

User avatar
pjmpjm
6000 or more caches found
6000 or more caches found
Posts: 864
Joined: 09 April 10 12:35 am
Twitter: Booroobin
Location: Blue Mountains
Contact:

We Don't Need No Steeking GPSrs!

Post by pjmpjm » 18 March 11 9:27 pm

Mr Router wrote: Going through the new NSW caches and came across this! Sounds like no GPSr was harmed in placing this cache! if i am wrong i shall pull this thread
Please read this http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_de ... a3cb0ef6d5
And it's hidden right next to 'Mistake State Forest!'

I guess with all the clues given, you'd find this one pretty quickly in any case, sans coordinates -- make no mistake.

But I've come across a couple caches lately that I suspect were either GPSr-free or GPSr-impaired hides . . .

User avatar
Bronnie_1990
1000 or more caches found
1000 or more caches found
Posts: 681
Joined: 21 September 10 4:20 pm
Twitter: bronnie1990
Location: Tuggeranong, Canberra.

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Bronnie_1990 » 18 March 11 9:46 pm

just looking at that person's hides (why must i cringe at people who have more hides than finds?), i dont think they own a gps.





(i was about to call pot-calling-kettle-black on myself, but when hiding caches when i didnt own a gps, i borrowed someone elses, or even tried averaging them out on my iPhone! Bah!)

User avatar
Papa Bear_Left
800 or more hollow logs searched
800 or more hollow logs searched
Posts: 2573
Joined: 03 April 03 12:28 am
Location: Kalamunda, WA
Contact:

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Papa Bear_Left » 18 March 11 11:18 pm

The phrase "(Mchughes creek road isnt shown on Google maps so the coordinates are not exactly correct but you should not get lost if you follow the road) " rings a few alarm bells. What has not appearing on Google Maps got to do with the accuracy of the coords you obtained with your GPSR?!

Laighside Legends
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
Posts: 1282
Joined: 05 October 10 10:20 pm
Location: Yorke Peninsula, South Australia

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Laighside Legends » 19 March 11 12:28 pm

Even using google maps/earth the coords should be a lot closer than 100+m :shock:

User avatar
Just a cacher
Posts: 580
Joined: 03 July 10 3:01 am
Location: Northside, Canberra, Australia

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Just a cacher » 19 March 11 1:39 pm

Is it important, as long as the cache is findable?

Wendy

User avatar
Mr Router
1500 or more caches found
1500 or more caches found
Posts: 2782
Joined: 22 May 05 11:59 am
Location: Bathurst

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Mr Router » 19 March 11 2:03 pm

Papa Bear_Left wrote: so the coordinates are not exactly correct but you should not get lost if you follow the road
it should be a mystery at least, as the hint is more than enough ! but gps laid traditional it is not :?:
Maybe some one should point out to the CO the fact you must use a gps :?:

Damo.
Posts: 2183
Joined: 04 April 04 5:01 pm
Location: Jannali

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Damo. » 19 March 11 7:22 pm

Just a cacher wrote:Is it important, as long as the cache is findable?

Wendy
It's important because seekers will "follow the arrow" to the location of the listed cache and expect it to be within a reasonable distance of that.
If the listed coordinates are in a dangerous location that the cache placer isn't aware of because they don't even know where they are, then that is a pretty big issue!

User avatar
Bronnie_1990
1000 or more caches found
1000 or more caches found
Posts: 681
Joined: 21 September 10 4:20 pm
Twitter: bronnie1990
Location: Tuggeranong, Canberra.

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Bronnie_1990 » 19 March 11 8:03 pm

That, and people will do the following-the-gps dance over an unnessesary area, damaging the grass and such?

groovydoo
Posts: 8
Joined: 25 January 10 3:53 am
Location: Dorrigo

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by groovydoo » 25 March 11 10:31 pm

I didn't want be harsh when logging Supported creek views on a ricketty bridge in regards to the coordinates for this cache. If you look at the satellite view, GZ was not far from the house on a straight section of road, so we drove till we found the bridge.

Was the same with Under Mchughes,we looked for the sign post.

As with iPhone accuracy, GZ on one of my caches was about 100m, when I was only 15m from it.

User avatar
Mr Router
1500 or more caches found
1500 or more caches found
Posts: 2782
Joined: 22 May 05 11:59 am
Location: Bathurst

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Mr Router » 26 March 11 9:28 am

This is a big problem ! we do numbers runs and we rely on the cache being at the coord ! or close.
Nine out of ten we dont read the description till we pull up as close to the coord as we can, it is a major frustration to look and not find :twisted:

groovydoo
Posts: 8
Joined: 25 January 10 3:53 am
Location: Dorrigo

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by groovydoo » 26 March 11 8:15 pm

I placed this cache GC2628J and after i submitted it, looked at the map and saw the cache was in the river, I then drove the 90 minute round trip and then walked out to the location to recheck the coordinates.....they were correct, then found out google maps can be out.

I like when I get comments that my coordinates are spot on.

User avatar
Mr Router
1500 or more caches found
1500 or more caches found
Posts: 2782
Joined: 22 May 05 11:59 am
Location: Bathurst

Re: Placing caches without GPS ??

Post by Mr Router » 30 March 11 8:30 pm

cache found 26th only 795mt's out ! :-#

Post Reply