For all your general chit chat, caching or not.
-
Laighside Legends
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1304
- Joined: 05 October 10 10:20 pm
- Location: Australia
Post
by Laighside Legends » 11 November 10 8:37 pm
Interesting...
What the opposite of update? because I say that's what they've done.
"With this update, you can help keep your neighborhood accurate across Google’s geo product suite. Notice that something has changed on your block recently, or that the directions provided could have been better? Report a problem, and we will make the change in Google Maps within a couple of months," Mantri explained.
I reported the Northern Expressway and some non-existent roads near home. It will be interesting to see if and how quickly they get it fixed.
-
Nilbog_Aus
- 650 or more caches found
- Posts: 102
- Joined: 12 June 06 7:48 pm
- Location: Wahroonga, NSW
-
Contact:
Post
by Nilbog_Aus » 11 November 10 9:07 pm
My area has been updated too. (Hornsby Heights) Most of the fire trails have gone. Not that they were ever accurately mapped.
Looking at the copyright Google is in the list of map data providers. Maybe Google has included the map data they collected when collecting streetview?
-
bmak
- Posts: 17
- Joined: 09 July 10 6:54 pm
- Location: Victoria
Post
by bmak » 12 November 10 10:02 pm
Ive noticed a huge difference.
Roads where there are none and most tracks and minor roads now missing. Huge downgrade on what they had before
-
gmj3191
- 7500 or more caches found
- Posts: 1316
- Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
- Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650
Post
by gmj3191 » 12 November 10 10:37 pm
I'd actually found before that many of the minor roads were just farm tracks or didn't exist at all. Some were dirt roads that had been absorbed into paddocks.
I wonder how they get their data in the first place. The fictitious tracks don't show up in the aerial views.
-
rogerw3
- 8000 or more caches found
- Posts: 683
- Joined: 26 July 09 11:11 am
- Location: Lithgow
Post
by rogerw3 » 21 November 10 10:46 pm
I did send in a report on some of the missing tracks and non existent roads shown around Lithgow and I just got a reply from Google. Looks like they do listen!
Hi Roger,
Your Google Maps problem report has been reviewed, and you were right! We'll update the map soon and email you when you can see the change.
-
blossom*
- 3000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1589
- Joined: 25 February 09 1:59 pm
- Location: West Ryde
Post
by blossom* » 22 November 10 1:11 pm
Wow! I wouldn't have thought something that big would be so responsive
to google
-
Indaweeds
- 150 or more caches found
- Posts: 45
- Joined: 02 November 08 7:31 pm
- Location: Adelaide, Australia
Post
by Indaweeds » 22 November 10 6:38 pm
The update coincides with the free Google Navigation now being available for Android phones in Australia. My guess is that they are now using their own data (derived from Streetview cars or other sources) rather that licensing third party data to avoid license payments etc for the Google Navigation.
-
RobWinmar
- Posts: 79
- Joined: 27 October 08 5:03 pm
- Location: Melbourne
Post
by RobWinmar » 23 November 10 10:28 pm
I assume they use a few data sources, but some of it comes from PSMA, which is often seriously out of date. The PSMA base map has roads which were planned but never built, and train lines which were removed 40 years ago.
-
CraigRat
- 850 or more found!!!
- Posts: 7015
- Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
- Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
- Location: Launceston, TAS
-
Contact:
Post
by CraigRat » 23 November 10 10:32 pm
After a good look this weekend theres a lot of oddities in my area (contrary to my earlier post). Seems the new data might be worse than the old data!
-
roundcircle
- 1100 or more caches found
- Posts: 396
- Joined: 27 May 06 10:10 pm
- Location: Ballarat
Post
by roundcircle » 23 November 10 11:52 pm
Philipp wrote:Oh boy ... HUGE difference for the area I cached in last weekend. By chance I still got a screenshot from last Saturday:
In your screen shot, did you capture the line down the bottom that credits where the data came from? Has that changed?
The current map Credits Google and Sensis.
-
themd
- 7000 or more caches found
- Posts: 39
- Joined: 21 August 09 9:20 am
- Location: Melbourne, Vic
Post
by themd » 24 November 10 4:44 am
I spent last sunday in the You Yangs National Park Victoria and had been planning this for a couple of weeks.
One day I noticed half the park just vanished from the map and the major circle road just disappeared and the walking trails.