GPS not reading waypoints accuratly
GPS not reading waypoints accuratly
I am new to this and looked for 3 caches on sunday 15 March,
found 1 out of three.
At 2 cashes the GPS read the Waypoint 200 to 100 meters in to houses away from cache site.
At the cache I found the gps read the waypoint to be 210 meters north of actual cache location (was standing beside it).
Is there a way to recalibtae a GOE have a Garmin etrex (yellow basic model). This is the second one I have had and I remember the last one was accurate to about 10 meters?
found 1 out of three.
At 2 cashes the GPS read the Waypoint 200 to 100 meters in to houses away from cache site.
At the cache I found the gps read the waypoint to be 210 meters north of actual cache location (was standing beside it).
Is there a way to recalibtae a GOE have a Garmin etrex (yellow basic model). This is the second one I have had and I remember the last one was accurate to about 10 meters?
- CraigRat
- 850 or more found!!!
- Posts: 7015
- Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
- Twitter: CraigRat
- Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
- Location: Launceston, TAS
- Contact:
- Papa Bear_Left
- 800 or more hollow logs searched
- Posts: 2573
- Joined: 03 April 03 12:28 am
- Location: Kalamunda, WA
- Contact:
- Tankengine
- 5000 or more caches found
- Posts: 403
- Joined: 08 November 03 9:33 am
- Location: Canberra