Word processing on cache pages

For all your general chit chat, caching or not.
User avatar
tronador
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 1555
Joined: 04 November 05 10:18 pm
Location: Lidcombe,Sydney, NSW

Word processing on cache pages

Post by tronador » 03 February 09 6:21 pm

I want to use Bold font on part of my cache page on GC, to make it stand out.
BUT how do I do this ? The editing feature has no word processing!!!
And doing it on word and then cut and paste doesn't work.
AND I know nothing about HTML.
Please help....
in plain English.

User avatar
Studit
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 February 07 4:50 pm
Location: The Heart

Post by Studit » 03 February 09 7:24 pm

Try this...

<B> and whatever you want to type </B> to end the bold bit should work.

http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/ is a good reference point.

See this post http://forum.geocaching.com.au/viewtopic.php?t=11686

Thanks to caughtatwork I have managed to master a little bit of html.

A little bit of knowledge can be dangerous. And you know what that means - I'm dangerous.:twisted:

User avatar
The Spindoctors
Posts: 1767
Joined: 08 October 03 8:00 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by The Spindoctors » 03 February 09 7:25 pm

Tronador happy to help.

If you switch on HTML, you must first make sure every paragraph begins with <p> - this is the tag for a new paragraph. Most people finish the paragraph with a corresponding </p>. Note the / symbol - that represents the closing tag.

To make text bold you need to surround it with the <b> tags.

For example: Here is some text and <b>this bit is bold</b>.

If would like more tips, let me know (I used to train HTML back in 2000).

User avatar
tronador
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 1555
Joined: 04 November 05 10:18 pm
Location: Lidcombe,Sydney, NSW

Post by tronador » 03 February 09 8:57 pm

Thanks to both of you.You are both legends!

User avatar
tronador
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 1555
Joined: 04 November 05 10:18 pm
Location: Lidcombe,Sydney, NSW

Post by tronador » 03 February 09 9:27 pm

Spindoc Bob wrote:
If would like more tips, let me know (I used to train HTML back in 2000).
OK now how do I make a link to a TB on my cache page?

User avatar
The Spindoctors
Posts: 1767
Joined: 08 October 03 8:00 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by The Spindoctors » 03 February 09 9:28 pm

A few more for jazzing the page up.

<h1> BIGGEST HEADING </h1>

<h2> BIG HEADING </h2>

<h3> HEADING </h3>

<em> Italics </em>

<font color="red"> Red text </font>

And the big one... to add an image:

<p><img src="URL"></p>

For example,

<p><img src="http://img.geocaching.com/user/73295be5 ... 2.jpg"></p>

Have fun.

User avatar
The Spindoctors
Posts: 1767
Joined: 08 October 03 8:00 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by The Spindoctors » 03 February 09 9:30 pm

tronador wrote:OK now how do I make a link to a TB on my cache page?
<p>Here is my <a href="URL">travel bug</a>, which is on the loose.</p>

Note the URL must include the http:// bit. Plus you can create a shortcut to a cache or TB by using http://coord.info/GCXXXX or http://coord.info/TBXXXX

For example,

To find the cache you will first need to find the Catch Me If You Can TB

<p><a href="http://coord.info/TBN1Q5">(TBN1Q5) Travel Bug Dog Tag - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN</a></p>

User avatar
tronador
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 1555
Joined: 04 November 05 10:18 pm
Location: Lidcombe,Sydney, NSW

Post by tronador » 03 February 09 9:36 pm

Spindoc Bob wrote:
tronador wrote:OK now how do I make a link to a TB on my cache page?
<p>Here is my <a href="URL">travel bug</a>, which is on the loose.</p>

Note the URL must include the http:// bit. Plus you can create a shortcut to a cache or TB by using http://coord.info/GCXXXX or http://coord.info/TBXXXX

For example,

To find the cache you will first need to find the Catch Me If You Can TB

<p><a href="http://coord.info/TBN1Q5">(TBN1Q5) Travel Bug Dog Tag - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN</a></p>
I did a cut and paste of the http bit but now when you click on the link it tells me it can't find the file specified.

User avatar
tronador
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 1555
Joined: 04 November 05 10:18 pm
Location: Lidcombe,Sydney, NSW

Post by tronador » 03 February 09 9:40 pm

:oops: :oops: Never mind I just copied yours :D :D :D And it works.
BUT I really would like to understand :(

User avatar
If
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
Posts: 920
Joined: 17 October 05 9:03 pm
Location: Out for a cache

Post by If » 04 February 09 12:16 am

If you know how to use Microsoft Word or Open Office Writer, then to create your colourful, hyperlink filled and web image filled cache pages on GC use Microsoft Frontpage or Open Office Writer/Web programs instead :)
The programs work the same for producing those cachenote masterpieces but Frontpage and Writer/Web will also produce a HTML listing of the document which can be cut and pasted into the GC cache description when reporting a new cache listing :D

User avatar
The Spindoctors
Posts: 1767
Joined: 08 October 03 8:00 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by The Spindoctors » 04 February 09 11:54 am

Eeek! The purist in me is shuddering. The code it spits out is HORRIBLE.

Having said that I have one listing with Dreamweaver code which is just as bad.

Tronador, If is correct. You can type it up and make it fancy in Word and than save as HTML.

However, I do recommend a bit of HTML knowledge and can sit down with you on Sunday after the meeting to give you a crash course.

User avatar
Dik:
500 or more caches logged
500 or more caches logged
Posts: 370
Joined: 22 May 06 6:56 pm
Location: Adelaide SA Garmin 60CSx

Post by Dik: » 04 February 09 12:43 pm

http://nozen.com/geo/html.htm
Is a good primer I use a lot, especialy for forum posts.

User avatar
delboy1203
300 or more found
300 or more found
Posts: 176
Joined: 06 June 07 2:17 am
Twitter: delboy1203
Location: Lilydale, Victoria
Contact:

Post by delboy1203 » 04 February 09 12:52 pm

Spindoc Bob wrote:Eeek! The purist in me is shuddering. The code it spits out is HORRIBLE.
<p>
LOL :lol:
<p>
If anyone is interested, you can download some FREE software to produce HTML pages from a Word type input (known as WYSIWYG). It's called First Page and it's even written by some Aussies!
<p>
Download from http://www.evrsoft.com/download.shtml
<p>

User avatar
Papa Bear_Left
800 or more hollow logs searched
800 or more hollow logs searched
Posts: 2573
Joined: 03 April 03 12:28 am
Location: Kalamunda, WA
Contact:

Post by Papa Bear_Left » 04 February 09 3:11 pm

The problem with using Word or even Dreamweaver (etc.) to do slightly fancy pages is that they're almost impossible to maintain.

If you want to change something on your page later, you click on "edit listing" and are met with a bewildering mess of characters that has your few words in the middle of it somewhere!

Taking the time to pick up some basic html skills means that, when you want to add a few words to your listing in six months time, you'll be able to do it with a minimum of fuss and bother.

And most of the time you just want to add a photo or colour some text, which really isn't that hard to do. If you're doing fancy tables and stuff, then a) reconsider it! or b) sure, use a web-design program, but save the files somewhere safe so you can just edit that and replace the listing completely!

Our wiki has a couple of good pages, too:

Using html: http://wiki.geocaching.com.au/wiki/HTML

Adding pictures: http://wiki.geocaching.com.au/wiki/HOWT ... he_listing

User avatar
tronador
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 1555
Joined: 04 November 05 10:18 pm
Location: Lidcombe,Sydney, NSW

Post by tronador » 04 February 09 5:53 pm

Thank you everyone this has been most helpful

Post Reply