[OT] - Google Earth Flight Simulator

For all your general chit chat, caching or not.
Post Reply
User avatar
Big Matt and Shell
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 1905
Joined: 11 February 07 9:53 pm
Twitter: BigMattandShell
Contact:

[OT] - Google Earth Flight Simulator

Post by Big Matt and Shell » 14 June 08 11:01 am

Just a heads up for those who have the latest Google Earth have you come across the Flight Simulator in the menu yet???? A new twist on this great program. Hours of fun doing flyby's past your favorite caches....

User avatar
Coffee and Cache
2200 or more geocaches found
2200 or more geocaches found
Posts: 183
Joined: 27 January 07 3:35 pm
Location: Surrey Hills, Victoria

Post by Coffee and Cache » 14 June 08 11:21 am

Yes, great fun. Try flying the F16 down the slopes of mount Everest!

User avatar
mundoo
200 or more found
200 or more found
Posts: 508
Joined: 19 June 05 5:24 pm
Twitter: mundoo
Location: Hindmarsh Island SA
Contact:

Re: [OT] - Google Earth Flight Simulator

Post by mundoo » 14 June 08 12:30 pm

big_matt wrote:Just a heads up for those who have the latest Google Earth have you come across the Flight Simulator in the menu yet????
Would be nice to even be able to use google earth. But impossible on my country area dial-up connection. I can dream :wink:

Another thing to remember to look at if ADSL ever gets out here.

Damo.
Posts: 2183
Joined: 04 April 04 5:01 pm
Location: Jannali

Re: [OT] - Google Earth Flight Simulator

Post by Damo. » 14 June 08 4:42 pm

mundoo wrote:
big_matt wrote:Just a heads up for those who have the latest Google Earth have you come across the Flight Simulator in the menu yet????
Would be nice to even be able to use google earth. But impossible on my country area dial-up connection. I can dream :wink:

Another thing to remember to look at if ADSL ever gets out here.
If you do have it installed go to Tools > Options > Cache and set your disk cache size to 2000MB. Still as slow as ever downloading new areas but when you next go to look there is will load the cached map data instead of downloading new. I found it slow but useable when I didn't have broadband. Still more useable than Google Maps anyway!

Rogue
7500 or more caches found
7500 or more caches found
Posts: 106
Joined: 26 September 06 3:24 pm
Twitter: steffvan
Location: Caversham

Post by Rogue » 14 June 08 11:47 pm

Would be nice to even be able to use google earth. But impossible on my country area dial-up connection. I can dream

Another thing to remember to look at if ADSL ever gets out here.
what about Satellite Broadband? Westnet are offering free setup in May & June: http://www.westnet.com.au/internet/satellite/

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6990
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Post by CraigRat » 15 June 08 9:28 am

Interestingly (for me anyhow) is that for the flight sim component, they are using the open source flight sim Flightgear.

I'm really hoping that they allow the program to use direct access to google earths scenery database...that would be awesome.

Post Reply