Google Earth Errors
-
- 400 or more spectacular views seen
- Posts: 222
- Joined: 10 February 06 4:44 pm
- Location: Littlehampton
Google Earth Errors
I've been wondering why some of my GPS tracks were not overlaying on Google Earth accurately.<br><br>
Today I had a track that ran down Portrush Rd (South Australia) and found out the reason.<br><br>
<a href= "http://www.esnips.com/doc/c61074e0-49f5 ... s.kml">KML File with errors</a>
Today I had a track that ran down Portrush Rd (South Australia) and found out the reason.<br><br>
<a href= "http://www.esnips.com/doc/c61074e0-49f5 ... s.kml">KML File with errors</a>
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
That's nothing, check out the 500m error down at Normanville, SA.
S35 27, E138 17.
I emailed Google about this when they plonked the hires aerial photo totally out of position. They got back to me and said they would correct it on the next update. That was back in May, the update was in June and they never did fix it. Still stuffed.
The other thing they have wrong through most of SA is the DTED elevation data is out of position by about 100m+. So you have rivers along valley walls and ridge roads not on ridges. And it's not just because it's lo-res elevation data, it's consistently out in the same direction. WGS84 anyone?
Of course to fix it they have to rebuild their entire elevation model in this area so that's not going to happen in a hurry.
S35 27, E138 17.
I emailed Google about this when they plonked the hires aerial photo totally out of position. They got back to me and said they would correct it on the next update. That was back in May, the update was in June and they never did fix it. Still stuffed.
The other thing they have wrong through most of SA is the DTED elevation data is out of position by about 100m+. So you have rivers along valley walls and ridge roads not on ridges. And it's not just because it's lo-res elevation data, it's consistently out in the same direction. WGS84 anyone?
Of course to fix it they have to rebuild their entire elevation model in this area so that's not going to happen in a hurry.