New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
Post Reply
leek
250 or more caches found
250 or more caches found
Posts: 573
Joined: 28 March 03 8:07 pm
Location: Lane Cove,NSW
Contact:

Post by leek » 17 December 03 11:26 am

maccamob wrote:Mapsend export still works for me.
Hmmm... strange... I just tried another Mapsend generation with a smaller selection of caches and that works OK... maybe its a particular cache which is confusing it, or maybe the size of the file - i've sent the files in question to Clyde to investigate...
riblit wrote:My wheel works in a fashion I like.
If the cursor is over the top pane, then the top pane scrolls from cache to cache. If over the bottom pane - then the cache details scroll until the last line of the details. If I continue to rotate the mouse wheel, the next cache in the list is selected and I can scroll through its details. If I scroll backwards, the previous cache is selected and the pane shows the beginning of the details for that cache. I have my wheel set to scroll one line at a time rather than the default 3.
I have mine set to one line scroll as well, and you are right, it does scroll properly, but seems to skip to the next cache just before the end of the page. I guess its dependent on how big the two windows are... Manageable anyway...

User avatar
riblit
It's the journey.
It's the journey.
Posts: 3444
Joined: 04 April 03 6:30 pm
Location: Land Grant of John Campbell

Post by riblit » 17 December 03 11:49 am

Leek wondered:
maybe its a particular cache which is confusing it
See if 50/50 was in the list - it doesn't have a name in the Ozi waypoint file I generated.

ClydeE
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 277
Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by ClydeE » 17 December 03 11:56 am

leek wrote: - In split screen mode, using the scroll bar in the bottom pane works fine to scroll to the end of the cache description. However if I use the scroll wheel on my mouse, the top pane scrolls - i.e. it moves on to another cache... This is probably a problem with the window focus being held by the top pane.
I notice there has already been some discussion on this one.

I also share this behaviour but would call it a quirk rather than a bug. I personally would rather the display would just stop when you reach the bottom. However, the particular control I am using to implement this feature has no explicit hooks to the wheel mouse.

I now just use the scroll bar if I need to scroll the split screen viewing area.

Unless I can find a way around this it will just have to stay as the default behaviour. I guess if everybody is aware of this, it is not a big problem.

ClydeE
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 277
Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by ClydeE » 17 December 03 12:12 pm

leek wrote:Clyde,
The export to Mapsend seems to have stopped working - I am now getting the same message as we were getting when testing the description as name feature a few weeks ago "The file is not a Mapsend file or is corrupt" - any ideas? I don't think this is new to the beta version... I just reverted to v1.00 and I get the same result.
Please note, Leek is refering to the actual load of the GSAK generated WPT file into MapSend. The Generation of the file from GSAK does not come up with this error.

Leek, thanks for sending me the files, but unfortunately there is nothing in them that I can see is obvious to the problem.

It could be something like the 50/50 cache that Riblit made reference to.

I really need help from MapSend users on this one. I do not have this software so it is hard for me to track down. I guess this one is going to be trial and error until we can find exactly what cache or circumstance is causes this error. I would suggest generating filters that only include a few caches, and load the generated file into MapSend to see if you can get the error.

With your help I am sure we can get to the bottom of this one.

leek
250 or more caches found
250 or more caches found
Posts: 573
Joined: 28 March 03 8:07 pm
Location: Lane Cove,NSW
Contact:

Post by leek » 17 December 03 12:51 pm

OK Clyde, I'll try a few different file generations to see if I can narrow down the problem...

ClydeE
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 277
Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by ClydeE » 17 December 03 12:55 pm

riblit wrote:Also I have a waypoint without a name in the generated OziExplorer waypoint file. The cache name is 50/50. Is this a setting somewhere I have to change?
This looks like a case where the "Smart Name" is too smart for itself :(

"Smart Name" strips out numbers and special symbols before calculating the name, so 50/50 ends up blank

Couple if things I could do here to fix this:

1. Not strip out numbers in the smart name calculation

or

2. If the resulting string is blank, then just use the first X characters(as per your settings) of the cache description

Any other suggestions?

User avatar
riblit
It's the journey.
It's the journey.
Posts: 3444
Joined: 04 April 03 6:30 pm
Location: Land Grant of John Campbell

Post by riblit » 17 December 03 1:25 pm

Option 2 sounds good, otherwise you get a bunch of caches starting with numbers that don't contribute much to the name..

ClydeE
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 277
Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by ClydeE » 17 December 03 1:31 pm

riblit wrote:I did notice the cache image in the new split screen view doesn't appear. It points to 'file:///C:/Program', not it's correct location.
I cannot reproduce this problem here.

Anyone else have this problem?

Is the problem only on one particular cache or all of them?

Do the difficulty and terrain stars show correctly?

leek
250 or more caches found
250 or more caches found
Posts: 573
Joined: 28 March 03 8:07 pm
Location: Lane Cove,NSW
Contact:

Post by leek » 17 December 03 2:10 pm

ClydeE wrote:It could be something like the 50/50 cache that Riblit made reference to.
Your hunch was correct. It is the 50/50 cache that is causing the Mapsend file problem... I deleted it from the database and regenerated and it works fine...

So if you fix the smart name generation with option 2 above, it should fix this problem as well...

ClydeE
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 277
Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by ClydeE » 17 December 03 3:21 pm

leek wrote:
Your hunch was correct. It is the 50/50 cache that is causing the Mapsend file problem... I deleted it from the database and regenerated and it works fine...

So if you fix the smart name generation with option 2 above, it should fix this problem as well...
The other solution is to shoot the owner of the 50/50 cache and purge it from the system :lol:

User avatar
The Ginger Loon
450 or more roots tripped over
450 or more roots tripped over
Posts: 824
Joined: 28 March 03 9:09 pm
Location: Tamworth
Contact:

Post by The Ginger Loon » 17 December 03 3:26 pm

ClydeE wrote: The other solution is to shoot the owner of the 50/50 cache and purge it from the system :lol:
That might be a bit inappropriate since the owner is also our new 2nd approver. Maybe a name change to "Fifty / Fifty" would do the trick... :wink:

ClydeE
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 277
Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by ClydeE » 17 December 03 3:37 pm

The Ginger Loon wrote:That might be a bit inappropriate since the owner is also our new 2nd approver. Maybe a name change to "Fifty / Fifty" would do the trick... :wink:
Of course I was only joking :wink: (I do have a sense of humour believe it or not)

No problems leaving as is - makes programming interesting.

swampgecko
It's all in how you get there....
It's all in how you get there....
Posts: 2181
Joined: 28 March 03 6:00 pm

Post by swampgecko » 17 December 03 4:55 pm

I am flexiable to the name of the offending cache, typical haven't even been in the job 24hrs and already I am causing hassles :twisted: If it does help I can change it to the worded varient of 50/50

ClydeE
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 277
Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Post by ClydeE » 17 December 03 5:10 pm

swampgecko wrote:I am flexiable to the name of the offending cache, typical haven't even been in the job 24hrs and already I am causing hassles :twisted: If it does help I can change it to the worded varient of 50/50
Nah Swampy, it was just a throw away remark I wrote in jest. I fully intended to fix this via programming.

After reading some of the disturbing posts regarding Embi, I certainly do not want to upset our newly appointed approver. :)

User avatar
riblit
It's the journey.
It's the journey.
Posts: 3444
Joined: 04 April 03 6:30 pm
Location: Land Grant of John Campbell

Post by riblit » 17 December 03 5:58 pm

ClydeE wondered about the cache image a few posts back.

The stars show.

The problem is lack of string delimiters around the URL in the image tag for the cache icon.
From the page source:

<img src=C:Program FilesGSAKimagescacheU.gif alt="cache"> does not work
and
<img src="C:Program FilesGSAKimagesstaryellow.gif"> works

ie6 objects.

Post Reply