New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
User avatar
rudi63
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 38
Joined: 24 May 09 12:48 am
Location: Secret Harbour

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by rudi63 » 03 December 13 3:26 pm

wileyclan wrote:FilterAvailableAndSolved
I run the filter FilterAvailableAndSolved on my entire WA database, then load the lot..........do love the Oregon 600 :P :P :P

User avatar
gmj3191
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
Posts: 1313
Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by gmj3191 » 03 December 13 3:43 pm

I also had some other refinements, such as if there 3 DNFs in a row I would skip it, but these other methods are good.

LouiseAnn
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 727
Joined: 08 August 09 12:04 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by LouiseAnn » 07 December 13 11:26 am

I think I have discovered my problem..... I only store the solved co-ords for puzzles back in the GC website, rather than GSAK. Anyone know a way to filter these?

Currently I bookmark the caches, then run a separate PQ, but this method is far from infallible.

User avatar
gmj3191
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
Posts: 1313
Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by gmj3191 » 07 December 13 11:44 am

Louise, if you have entered new coordinates on the caches in gc.com, you can get the changed coordinates into GSAK and they will show up as corrected coordinates.
You need to identify the caches in GSAK, and do a Full Refresh on them using the
Geocaching.com > Refresh Cache data menu option.

NOTE:- These don't come across in a GPX, only a full refresh

ian-and-penny
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
Posts: 1067
Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by ian-and-penny » 07 December 13 11:48 am

LouiseAnn wrote:I think I have discovered my problem..... I only store the solved co-ords for puzzles back in the GC website, rather than GSAK. Anyone know a way to filter these?

Currently I bookmark the caches, then run a separate PQ, but this method is far from infallible.
The answer will be somewhere on the GSAK forum

User avatar
gmj3191
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
Posts: 1313
Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by gmj3191 » 08 December 13 11:37 pm

LouiseAnn wrote:I think I have discovered my problem..... I only store the solved co-ords for puzzles back in the GC website, rather than GSAK. Anyone know a way to filter these?

Currently I bookmark the caches, then run a separate PQ, but this method is far from infallible.
All you need to do is run a PQ to load all the puzzle caches you haven't found in Vic.
There are currently 1086 - your finds in Vic.
After you have them in GSAK, filter them out, and then do a full refresh.

Then you'll have all the ones with corrected coordinates identified in GSAK.

User avatar
gmj3191
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
Posts: 1313
Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by gmj3191 » 30 December 13 11:38 am

I think a recent update may have interfered with my HTML options in the Tools>Options>HTML tab, which are used to supply the Right Click > Custom URL options.
I now have
Geocaching.com=http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_de ... x?wp=%code
MapQuest=http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?la ... itude=%lon
Microsoft MapPoint=http://mappoint.msn.com/map.aspx?C=%lat ... 1|Cache|L1|
Multimap (Zoom in)=http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi? ... height=600
Multimap (Zoom out)=http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi? ... height=600
GCUK=http://stats.guk2.com/caches/osgb_cache ... p?wp=%code
!Add cache to watch list =http://www.geocaching.com/my/watchlist.aspx?w=%gcid
!Log your visit=http://www.geocaching.com/seek/log.aspx?ID=%gcid
Co-Ord Grabber=http://boulter.com/gps/grabber/grabcoor ... x?wp=%code
!Picture Gallery=http://www.geocaching.com/seek/gallery.aspx?ID=%gcid

Google Map, and Google Satellite are both missing now.
Don't remember seeing a few of the others before GCUK and those underneath.
Perhaps they've been added which clobbered my custom ones.

Anybody else experienced this?

ian-and-penny
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
Posts: 1067
Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by ian-and-penny » 30 December 13 1:36 pm

Your best resource for GSAK issues/questions is the GSAK forum, not this thread.

Try restoring your settings from a recent backup.

One of my HTML settings may be of use:
!Cache Owners Profile=http://www.geocaching.com/profile/?id=%ownerID
Cache Owners Finds=http://www.geocaching.com/seek/nearest. ... %ownerName
Cache Owners Hides=http://www.geocaching.com/seek/nearest. ... %ownerName
GC.com Map=http://www.geocaching.com/map/default.a ... t&lng=%lon
!Google Map=http://maps.google.com/maps?q=%lat+%lon ... 0,0.020&t=

User avatar
gmj3191
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
Posts: 1313
Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by gmj3191 » 30 December 13 1:47 pm

Thanks Ian, or Penny, or both.
That fixed my immediate problem.

User avatar
Alansee
4000 or more? I'm officially obsessed.
4000 or more? I'm officially obsessed.
Posts: 560
Joined: 23 February 06 12:45 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by Alansee » 02 January 14 11:28 am

wileyclan wrote:
I use a macro called "FilterAvailableAndSolved" that does pretty much the same thing except first I have a filter set for the general area that I load each week.

So, what I do is choose my area filter, run my macro and then load my GPSr. I only throw it out there as it sounds as if it would save you one whole step each time you loaded......
I've copied in this very useful macro too, thanks guys. There are way too many macros to spend time checking them all out!

User avatar
Cheesy pigs
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 1738
Joined: 02 June 05 6:51 pm
Location: Kingston

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by Cheesy pigs » 11 June 14 1:06 pm

Ok new query, I've just picked up a tablet transformer running full windows 8. The GSAK has loaded and seems running fine but it won't load pocket queries, I keep getting a time out and problem communicating with groundspeak api. I've tried creating a gpx file from my existing gsak and moving it across but it doesn't like the downloads from GC. Any thoughts, ideas, suggestions?

Or just form an orderly queue to point and laugh :oops:

User avatar
Cheesy pigs
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 1738
Joined: 02 June 05 6:51 pm
Location: Kingston

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by Cheesy pigs » 11 June 14 1:35 pm

I've fixed it. in gc account details your preference needs to show gpx version as 1.0.1

User avatar
gmj3191
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
Posts: 1313
Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by gmj3191 » 29 November 14 10:38 pm

Here's a sensational new GSAK macro to help log Challenge caches.
You set a filter in GSAK to show the caches you have found which satisfy the Challenge.

Then you run this macro, selecting the data fields you want shown for your list of caches.

The macro will place the nicely formatted output onto your clipboard where you can paste it into your log. It even puts in a hyperlink to the cache page for each entry.

It's called CopyFilerToLog.gsk
http://gsak.net/board/index.php?s=55a7b ... ntry217162

User avatar
tronador
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 1542
Joined: 04 November 05 10:18 pm
Location: Lidcombe,Sydney, NSW

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by tronador » 22 May 15 10:02 pm

Has anyone got GSAK on a Surface Pro running Windows 8??? Just want to make sure it works before I upgrade my laptop.

User avatar
gmj3191
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
Posts: 1313
Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by gmj3191 » 22 May 15 10:13 pm

I have it running on a Surface Pro 3.
Fantastic machine.
I run it in a dock as a desktop, with keyboard, mouse, two external monitors and a PROBOX drive bay with the four HDDs from old desktop in it.
Then I just pull it out of the dock and becomes a laptop with the magnetic keypad, or a tablet.
It's a fantastic machine, with an i7 processor and a 500 Mb SSD, running Windows 8.1
Pricey but so flexible.
It will run any windows, and runs GSAK with all Aussie caches in it, on its ear.
GSAK works well with the touch screen, or with the stylus in tablet mode.

Post Reply