New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)
-
- 50 or more caches found
- Posts: 277
- Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
- Location: Western Australia
- Contact:
Tip: Google Satellite view
Google maps do not yet seem to work for Australia, however the the satellite views seem to work for most of Australia (all be it with various levels of detail)
If you want to get a satelite view of a cache in GSAK, go to Tools=>Otions=>Html and add the following:
Google Satellite View=http://maps.google.com/maps?q=%lat+%lon ... ,0.020&t=k
Now just right click on a cache, select "custom URL", then select "Google Satellite View" (if nothing comes up try zooming out)
If this is something you would like to do on a regular basis, just add a tool button for this URL to your tool bar, then it is only one mouse click away.
Google maps do not yet seem to work for Australia, however the the satellite views seem to work for most of Australia (all be it with various levels of detail)
If you want to get a satelite view of a cache in GSAK, go to Tools=>Otions=>Html and add the following:
Google Satellite View=http://maps.google.com/maps?q=%lat+%lon ... ,0.020&t=k
Now just right click on a cache, select "custom URL", then select "Google Satellite View" (if nothing comes up try zooming out)
If this is something you would like to do on a regular basis, just add a tool button for this URL to your tool bar, then it is only one mouse click away.
-
- 150 or more caches found
- Posts: 247
- Joined: 02 June 03 11:19 pm
- Location: Paralowie, Adelaide, South Australia
- Contact:
- Cheesy pigs
- 3000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1739
- Joined: 02 June 05 6:51 pm
- Location: Kingston
Yeah tried that but it does not seem to be working. It shows an appliction cannot be found.
The coordinates I tried to map were S43 01.434 E147 16.559
it showed the application as:
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=&ll=-43.0 ... ,0.020&t=k
I admit to being a bit of a luddite, so its probaly my fault.
The coordinates I tried to map were S43 01.434 E147 16.559
it showed the application as:
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=&ll=-43.0 ... ,0.020&t=k
I admit to being a bit of a luddite, so its probaly my fault.
- The Ginger Loon
- 450 or more roots tripped over
- Posts: 824
- Joined: 28 March 03 9:09 pm
- Location: Tamworth
- Contact:
-
- 50 or more caches found
- Posts: 277
- Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
- Location: Western Australia
- Contact:
Yes, you can do this using the "override icon" feature.
For more information please see http://forums.groundspeak.com/GC/index. ... &p=1316198
For more information please see http://forums.groundspeak.com/GC/index. ... &p=1316198
- The Ginger Loon
- 450 or more roots tripped over
- Posts: 824
- Joined: 28 March 03 9:09 pm
- Location: Tamworth
- Contact:
- maccamob
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 915
- Joined: 04 April 03 6:37 pm
- Location: Hoppers Crossing, VIC
- Contact:
That link works for me. Dru Point at Margate, south of Hobart?Cheesy pigs wrote:Yeah tried that but it does not seem to be working. It shows an appliction cannot be found.
The coordinates I tried to map were S43 01.434 E147 16.559
it showed the application as:
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=&ll=-43.0 ... ,0.020&t=k
I admit to being a bit of a luddite, so its probaly my fault.
- Cheesy pigs
- 3000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1739
- Joined: 02 June 05 6:51 pm
- Location: Kingston
-
- 50 or more caches found
- Posts: 277
- Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
- Location: Western Australia
- Contact:
No - but it is "on the list" for a future update.setsujoku wrote:Is it possible to get GSAK to prompt me when a cache gets archived or disabled, the same way that it prompts when a cache becomes available again?
Note: If you source GPX files are from Groundspeak, they only provide "temporyary unavailable" status of caches in a PQ. Much to the dismay of many users, they just won't budge on providing archived caches.
- setsujoku
- 3500 or more caches found
- Posts: 1422
- Joined: 28 December 04 5:46 pm
- Twitter: BGNWP
- Location: Athelstone, SA
- Contact:
Cool. I dont know why i havent thought of asking until now.ClydeE wrote: No - but it is "on the list" for a future update.
Note: If you source GPX files are from Groundspeak, they only provide "temporyary unavailable" status of caches in a PQ. Much to the dismay of many users, they just won't budge on providing archived caches.
If i cache gets archived, i generally notice it, as once a week or so i go through and check to see if any caches havent been updated in the last lot of PQ's, but it can still be a hassle doing or remembering to do that.
-
- 4000 or more? I'm officially obsessed.
- Posts: 696
- Joined: 16 September 04 7:59 pm
- Location: Kilsyth
-
- 50 or more caches found
- Posts: 277
- Joined: 19 September 03 10:20 am
- Location: Western Australia
- Contact:
When you export a GPX file the waypoints are always sent to the GPX file in the current sort sequence.acts2youthgroup wrote:Help needed, I have done a user sort on a small data base of 91 caches, using the usersort field, but when I try to export this to a gpx file the sort is lost, is there any way to do a sort and keep it, so I can send the file to others.
I you send these waypoints to another user, and that user would like to see the waypoints in the same order as the original gpx file then they will need to sort the data in "natural" order.
To sort a database in "natural" order, just run a macro with the following code:
Code: Select all
SORT By=Natural
-
- 4000 or more? I'm officially obsessed.
- Posts: 696
- Joined: 16 September 04 7:59 pm
- Location: Kilsyth
I export the current data base with the sort the way I want it, but when I open the gpx file in a new data base the sort is lost.
Ok I got it to work, but it would be nise if it kept the number sytem in the user field when exporting it.
Ok I got it to work, but it would be nise if it kept the number sytem in the user field when exporting it.
Last edited by acts2youthgroup on 25 September 05 10:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Fairly Magic
- 500 or more caches logged
- Posts: 278
- Joined: 30 July 05 9:02 pm
- Location: Hobart, Tasmania
This explains us trying to find caches recently that we couldn't and then when I looked online to log my attempt I see it had been permanently archived, sometimes quite some time ago. I take it the solution is to manually search and update my database? Cheers QuilterClydeE wrote:Note: If you source GPX files are from Groundspeak, they only provide "temporyary unavailable" status of caches in a PQ. Much to the dismay of many users, they just won't budge on providing archived caches.