New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
User avatar
tronador
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 1542
Joined: 04 November 05 10:18 pm
Location: Lidcombe,Sydney, NSW

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by tronador » 26 June 16 8:47 pm

Ok so may have to contact Clyde

User avatar
allrounder
3500 or more caches found
3500 or more caches found
Posts: 365
Joined: 19 January 06 2:38 pm
Location: Kambah

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by allrounder » 26 June 16 9:58 pm

Both issues are covered on the GSAK forum

User avatar
tronador
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 1542
Joined: 04 November 05 10:18 pm
Location: Lidcombe,Sydney, NSW

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by tronador » 26 June 16 10:00 pm

Ok thank you. Ilk take a look.

Tuena
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 523
Joined: 17 November 06 11:38 am

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by Tuena » 27 June 16 4:02 pm

I had a look as have had similar problems in the past & a week ago the macro stopped working all together - no error messages just had enough. I changed my PQs to limited States & updated GSAK manually on my newer Win 7 laptop (never10). Thought I'd run it again on the old laptop so could relate where it stopped running & lo & behold it's working again, apart from catching GCA Queries.

When checking the GSAK home page it says GSAK only runs on Win 7 & above but my old clanker is Vista.

If I was to update to GSAK V8 is there a macro that would capture both GCA & GC caches?

User avatar
allrounder
3500 or more caches found
3500 or more caches found
Posts: 365
Joined: 19 January 06 2:38 pm
Location: Kambah

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by allrounder » 27 June 16 5:07 pm

there's three macros for downloading GCA caches...you could wrap one of those with a macro that downloads GC caches...you'd be better off posting your request in the GSAK forum...

User avatar
No_Tomorrow
Posts: 394
Joined: 08 January 09 8:55 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by No_Tomorrow » 17 December 17 7:19 am

A question from a Facebook page (I know nothing about GSAK):

"OK - I give up! How do you load a GCA Query into GSAK, or even just one cache?
I clicked on GPX files in the Downloads section, but then when I click on the GPX file that has been downloaded it does not open in GSAK.
I also created a Query, but can't work out how to load it into GSAK."

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6945
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by CraigRat » 17 December 17 8:39 am

gsak.net has all the info.

There is a query macro written that can grab your GCA queries there.
GC query grabbing is also built in to GSAK.

User avatar
J_&_J
Posts: 1263
Joined: 12 May 05 7:58 pm
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000016368307
Location: Morphett Vale
Contact:

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by J_&_J » 17 December 17 9:57 am

Here's the GSAK forum thread for the LoadGCAQueries.gsk macro: http://gsak.net/board/index.php?s=f2065 ... ntry178848

This macro, when used in GSAK will open a list of all the queries that either you personally have created here on GCA, or public queries listed here. You then tick the queries you wish to load and it downloads them for you and merges them into your GSAK database.

User avatar
The Morris
8500 or more caches found
8500 or more caches found
Posts: 181
Joined: 08 November 05 10:38 pm
Location: Bendigo

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by The Morris » 14 March 18 1:46 pm

I am unable to run the gcarefresh macro as it asks me to check username and password, which I did. Is this a result of the change or do I need to try harder?

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6945
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Post by CraigRat » 14 March 18 4:06 pm

The change of our URL from http to https is the probable cause, you might need to contact the mtrax to fix (we've caused him a few headaches this week!) OR pull it apart yourself and replace any occurances of http://geocaching.com.au to https://geocaching.com.au

I did it with my copy and it works fine

Post Reply