*ecw and Oziexplorer
Posted: 04 January 06 12:00 pm
Hi
One for those experienced with OziExplorer. I am having trouble importing an ecw format 1:250 000 Raster map which I downloaded from Geoscience Australia.
When I import the ecw file into OziExplorer I get an error message indicating I am attempting to import an Auslig RASTER 250K Release 2 map and that internal Georeferencing is not accurate enough for precise GPS positioning in OziExplorer. Okay I can problably live with that, but would be interested in others comments.
Anyway I press okay and then I get a dialogue indicating one map was successfully imported. However, and this is my problem, I then get a white map background and grid lines. No actual map is appearing. What I would like to happen is to see the actual map.
If I open up the 1: 50000 South West WA maps, these show okay. I can open the ecw map in a ecw viewer okay but not OziExplorer.
Suggestions?
Thanks
Andrew
One for those experienced with OziExplorer. I am having trouble importing an ecw format 1:250 000 Raster map which I downloaded from Geoscience Australia.
When I import the ecw file into OziExplorer I get an error message indicating I am attempting to import an Auslig RASTER 250K Release 2 map and that internal Georeferencing is not accurate enough for precise GPS positioning in OziExplorer. Okay I can problably live with that, but would be interested in others comments.
Anyway I press okay and then I get a dialogue indicating one map was successfully imported. However, and this is my problem, I then get a white map background and grid lines. No actual map is appearing. What I would like to happen is to see the actual map.
If I open up the 1: 50000 South West WA maps, these show okay. I can open the ecw map in a ecw viewer okay but not OziExplorer.
Suggestions?
Thanks
Andrew