Google Earth

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
The Rats
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
Posts: 436
Joined: 08 April 03 12:44 pm
Location: Wollongong NSW
Contact:

Post by The Rats » 22 December 06 9:42 am

Sorry if this has been discussed before but I didnt want to wade through all the posts relating to google earth. Can someone tell me whether you can get the UTM grid lines to be overlayed on the screen/map on google earth.<P>Thanks Dave

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6956
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Post by CraigRat » 22 December 06 10:09 am

You can turn on lat/lon grid by going View->Lat/Lon grid

Not too sute about UTM grids, it appears GE doesnt have any facilities in any of the options for it

User avatar
Map Monkey
1050 or more caches found
1050 or more caches found
Posts: 2214
Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
Location: Banana Republic
Contact:

Post by Map Monkey » 22 December 06 11:24 am

Dave,

Go to >> This Site << and download the UTM kml file (No 10.). It will do what you ask, however just be aware of some minor quirks eg. 4 figure eastings and northings at various zoom levels would be a better look, even though the numbers displayed are technically still correct :wink: The MGRS layer (No. 17) will produce a 10 figure grid reference if that is of any help.

Have a safe and uneventful Christmas :P

mm

User avatar
Map Monkey
1050 or more caches found
1050 or more caches found
Posts: 2214
Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
Location: Banana Republic
Contact:

Post by Map Monkey » 22 December 06 11:58 am

BTW you are aware that GE 4 (beta) has a setting for displaying UTM coordinates (normally down the bottom of the screen) instead of lat/Long, however when playing with the grid on at the same time, only DD and DMS will display gridlines :?

If you want JUST the UTM coords, then just turn this on via Tools==>Options==>Show Lat/Long :shock: :shock: :shock: ..... A future feature maybe :wink:

mm

Post Reply