Cannot load Waypoints in Geocube

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
Post Reply
maldawg
Posts: 10
Joined: 02 May 15 8:34 pm
Location: Toowoomba

Cannot load Waypoints in Geocube

Post by maldawg » 28 December 17 8:10 am

I have recently downloaded GeoCube and wish to use it with Geocaching Aust Caches

No matter what I try, I cannot seem to be able to load caches to the map. I have tried both loading a GPX file from an email and running a GCA query from within the map.

If anyone has had success with GeoCube could you give the steps of how to load caches?

MalDawg

MavEtJu
Posts: 485
Joined: 07 January 15 9:15 pm
Twitter: @mavetju
Location: Caringbah
Contact:

Re: Cannot load Waypoints in Geocube

Post by MavEtJu » 28 December 17 9:12 am

A couple of questions:

- Make sure you have disabled all the filters (Waypoints -> Filters), then they will show up in the list (Waypoints -> Waypoints).

- When you import the GPX file, do the numbers on the import screen increase?

- Under Queries -> GCA Public there are a bunch of public queries starting with "Geocube". Use the one for your state and see what you get then.

Edwin

maldawg
Posts: 10
Joined: 02 May 15 8:34 pm
Location: Toowoomba

Re: Cannot load Waypoints in Geocube

Post by maldawg » 30 December 17 9:23 pm

Thanks It works now. I had one of the filters selected when I scrolled down the list

Post Reply