Geosphere doesn't like me

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
Post Reply
Chasburgs
Posts: 19
Joined: 23 August 15 4:31 pm
Location: Woodside, SA

Geosphere doesn't like me

Post by Chasburgs » 15 September 15 6:14 pm

Ok, I have Geosphere showing GC and GCA caches. Ideally, I'd like GCA only but haven't worked that out yet.
However, how do I get the bloody app to see where I am, when I'm out in the field? I've turned on locations in my iphone settings. Really, this is making it hard to cache the GCA ones :(

User avatar
Richary
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 4131
Joined: 04 February 04 10:55 pm
Location: Waitara, Sydney

Re: Geosphere doesn't like me

Post by Richary » 15 September 15 7:01 pm

Hmmm, just looked at the filters in Geosphere and I can't see a Source option - which is what I use in GSAK to filter from only one site.

As for not showing where you are - are any location services working on other apps? I had the problem a while ago on my iPhone and from memory it required power cycling.

User avatar
Tyreless
800 or more hollow logs searched
800 or more hollow logs searched
Posts: 81
Joined: 12 March 13 4:21 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Geosphere doesn't like me

Post by Tyreless » 16 September 15 9:30 am

I created a Group called GCA. When I import a gpx with GCA caches I put it into the GCA group. I can then filter only for this group.

MavEtJu
Posts: 485
Joined: 07 January 15 9:15 pm
Twitter: @mavetju
Location: Caringbah
Contact:

Re: Geosphere doesn't like me

Post by MavEtJu » 16 September 15 9:47 am

Chasburgs wrote:Ok, I have Geosphere showing GC and GCA caches. Ideally, I'd like GCA only but haven't worked that out yet.
However, how do I get the bloody app to see where I am, when I'm out in the field? I've turned on locations in my iphone settings. Really, this is making it hard to cache the GCA ones :(
When you import the GPX files, you are asked to put them in the right group.
So I have (at least) two groups, one called "GCA - NSW" and one called "Groundspeak - NSW".

In the offline caches tab, go to the filter and select only the "GCA- NSW" group.

> However, how do I get the bloody app to see where I am, when I'm out in the field?

That question doesn't make sense without a little bit more information.

Edwin

Chasburgs
Posts: 19
Joined: 23 August 15 4:31 pm
Location: Woodside, SA

Re: Geosphere doesn't like me

Post by Chasburgs » 16 September 15 9:58 am

Other apps are working with location yes. Including other caching apps.

What I mean is when you go into caches online, the app always thinks I'm at home and starting from there, it's not picking up that I am elsewhere so when I click on a cache it says for instance 4.1km when in fact it's only 100m away.

Will have a play with the group bit and see if that helps. Thanks guys.

MavEtJu
Posts: 485
Joined: 07 January 15 9:15 pm
Twitter: @mavetju
Location: Caringbah
Contact:

Re: Geosphere doesn't like me

Post by MavEtJu » 17 September 15 11:25 am

Chasburgs wrote:Other apps are working with location yes. Including other caching apps.

What I mean is when you go into caches online, the app always thinks I'm at home and starting from there, it's not picking up that I am elsewhere so when I click on a cache it says for instance 4.1km when in fact it's only 100m away.
Tap on the pointy arrow "button" at the bottom, that will bring it to where you are.

Edwin

biggles1024
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 99
Joined: 15 June 12 9:42 am
Location: SE Melbourne

Re: Geosphere doesn't like me

Post by biggles1024 » 18 September 15 5:52 pm

Check that you haven't accidentally turned GPS off from within Geosphere. Open Geosphere, then tap the Grid icon in the top, left-hand side of the screen. In the bottom, right-hand corner of the window that will then appear, you will see a set of vertical bars with a satellite icon sitting just over them. If those bars aren't coloured green and have a red circle with a red line through it, the phone's GPS has been turned off. Just tap that icon to turn it back on.

MavEtJu
Posts: 485
Joined: 07 January 15 9:15 pm
Twitter: @mavetju
Location: Caringbah
Contact:

Re: Geosphere doesn't like me

Post by MavEtJu » 18 September 15 9:40 pm

biggles1024 wrote:Check that you haven't accidentally turned GPS off from within Geosphere. Open Geosphere, then tap the Grid icon in the top, left-hand side of the screen. In the bottom, right-hand corner of the window that will then appear, you will see a set of vertical bars with a satellite icon sitting just over them. If those bars aren't coloured green and have a red circle with a red line through it, the phone's GPS has been turned off. Just tap that icon to turn it back on.
I nominate that for the stupidest feature of Geosphere.

Image

biggles1024
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 99
Joined: 15 June 12 9:42 am
Location: SE Melbourne

Re: Geosphere doesn't like me

Post by biggles1024 » 19 September 15 12:08 am

Team MavEtJu wrote:
biggles1024 wrote:Check that you haven't accidentally turned GPS off from within Geosphere. Open Geosphere, then tap the Grid icon in the top, left-hand side of the screen. In the bottom, right-hand corner of the window that will then appear, you will see a set of vertical bars with a satellite icon sitting just over them. If those bars aren't coloured green and have a red circle with a red line through it, the phone's GPS has been turned off. Just tap that icon to turn it back on.
I nominate that for the stupidest feature of Geosphere.
Its actually very handy for conserving the battery. Know how to use your tools to your best advantage and there are no problems.

User avatar
Richary
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 4131
Joined: 04 February 04 10:55 pm
Location: Waitara, Sydney

Re: Geosphere doesn't like me

Post by Richary » 19 September 15 6:42 pm

I suppose it could be useful if you find using a GPS, and just use Geosphere to look at the listing details and logs. Otherwise it seems strange :-"

Post Reply