I am not very happy with the elevation as detailed by my Garmin Oregon 600 device. I have thought it out almost sine day one. But today caching some trig points at sea level and seeing the garmin report 30MASL, well, 30M is a LOT!
Is that acceptable? I'm thinking not.
Should elevation be "calibrated"?
elevation is out on my oregon 600
- Dik:
- 500 or more caches logged
- Posts: 370
- Joined: 22 May 06 6:56 pm
- Location: Adelaide SA Garmin 60CSx
Re: elevation is out on my oregon 600
The GPS accuracy for elevation is typically 10x the horizontal error, so 30m is not unacceptable.
If your GPS has a barometric altimeter then you can calibrate it, but that depends on weather conditions and needs recalibrating regularly. I have a known point at home and recalibrating to that before going out. Calibrate at the known trigg elevation then check the elevation of a fixed point at home and repeat several times over several days.
You should also check the PDOP prediction to ensure the optimum satellite coverage prior to measurement http://www.trimble.com/GNSSPlanningOnline/#/Settings
If your GPS has a barometric altimeter then you can calibrate it, but that depends on weather conditions and needs recalibrating regularly. I have a known point at home and recalibrating to that before going out. Calibrate at the known trigg elevation then check the elevation of a fixed point at home and repeat several times over several days.
You should also check the PDOP prediction to ensure the optimum satellite coverage prior to measurement http://www.trimble.com/GNSSPlanningOnline/#/Settings