View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 15 August 18 7:47 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Can you plot a database on GSAK onto a map? 
Author Message
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 30 November 08 10:09 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Canberra
GCA Found: 52
GCA Hidden: 5
Post Can you plot a database on GSAK onto a map?
Just in the late planning stages for a trip coming up soon to the USA and am wondering if a specific functionality exists on GSAK.

There is a huge saturation of caches along the route we will be going (about 20,000 caches :shock: ). I have made a number of pocket queries along the route we will be going along and have downloaded these into separate databases in GSAK. I have then sorted these by numbers of favourite points and now have a number of caches I intend to target as we go along. Now to the question:

If I filter out these caches and so end up with about 25 caches, left in the database, are there any tools in GSAK to plot these onto a single map that I can print off? When you run a pocket query you can select a map icon on your list of pocket queries which shows all of the caches in that query on a single map, this is what we are looking to do from a GSAK database.

Thanks


25 May 13 3:00 pm
Profile E-mail

Joined: 10 May 05 5:51 pm
Posts: 418
Location: South Australia
GCA Found: 5
GCA Hidden: 0
Post Re: Can you plot a database on GSAK onto a map?
This might help: http://gsak.net/board/index.php?s=a1d24c9fab0dd8053a782d3f0b239951&showtopic=17505&st=20&#entry186702

Try using the macro at the bottom of this link.


25 May 13 4:44 pm
Profile
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 13 July 10 4:10 pm
Posts: 141
Location: Adelaide Hills, SA
GCA Found: 119
GCA Hidden: 1
100 GCA Finds
Post Re: Can you plot a database on GSAK onto a map?
+1 on what Bunya said.

Since I've had GSAK I've used the previous versions of this mapping macro. I spend most of my time in the map on one screen and jumping back to GSAK on the other screen when I click the links. It's so good it should come bundled with GSAK.


31 May 13 9:08 pm
Profile E-mail
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 04 April 03 6:37 pm
Posts: 915
Location: Hoppers Crossing, VIC
GCA Found: 38
GCA Hidden: 0
Post Re: Can you plot a database on GSAK onto a map?
If you use Oziexplorer, GSAK has a built-in Ozi waypoint (cache) export.


31 May 13 10:28 pm
Profile E-mail ICQ WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Forum theme by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.