Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
Post Reply
User avatar
Agent Basil
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 674
Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
Location: Deakin, ACT

Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by Agent Basil » 29 May 13 2:35 pm

On Saturday, whilst using the Oregon, it reset itself to factory settings. I had to recalibrate it, change all the settings back to metric etc but now when ever switching on, I get a "CAN'T UNLOCK MAPS" message and I no longer have access to the topographic maps. Have tried reseting to factory defaults again but no change. Have sent off an equiry to Garmin support but has the brain trust ever come across thsi before ?

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1957
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by mtrax » 29 May 13 3:45 pm

sounds bad, I thought the maps are based on your Unit# which shouldn't change when you factory reset.

User avatar
Agent Basil
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 674
Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
Location: Deakin, ACT

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by Agent Basil » 29 May 13 3:46 pm

Yeah, they are not on a SD card so I'm hoping there is some sort of trick

User avatar
Hoojar
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
Posts: 487
Joined: 26 May 08 6:04 pm
Location: The Gong

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by Hoojar » 29 May 13 4:46 pm

I had a Garmin device (StreetPilot c510) that 'lost' its maps at one stage. I called Garmin (sadly had to wait online for a LONG time) and they emailed me a very small file (<1mb) to put into a directory, and all was restored. Hopefully your story is just as favourable!

User avatar
Agent Basil
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 674
Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
Location: Deakin, ACT

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by Agent Basil » 05 June 13 4:55 pm

Garmin winning no friends from me at this stage. I logged a help request with them. Just an auto response saying we will get to it shortly. Then nothing. I posted on the Garmin Connect Facebook page with the same query wondering when I would hear from them. I got a response within a couple of hours suggesting that I mail their SocialMedia address with the query so I did...........and still no response. As I just said on their Facebook Page, there is no point in having a Facebook page if all they ever get is people posted about how disappointed they are with Garmin support.

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1957
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by mtrax » 05 June 13 4:57 pm

btw you can always load up the shonky topos in the meanwhile.. they are free

User avatar
Agent Basil
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 674
Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
Location: Deakin, ACT

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by Agent Basil » 05 June 13 5:11 pm

I was thinking, I have topo maps on BaseCamp - I wonder whether I can upload from there?

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1957
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by mtrax » 05 June 13 5:28 pm

Agent Basil wrote:I was thinking, I have topo maps on BaseCamp - I wonder whether I can upload from there?
yes you can as long as they are unlocked or enabled for your unit, use MapInstall to load them

User avatar
Agent Basil
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 674
Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
Location: Deakin, ACT

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by Agent Basil » 05 June 13 5:40 pm

It tells me there is not enough room for me to install Aus & Nz Topo V3 because V2 takes up most of the room but it won't let me uninstall V2. and yes, I've tried turning it off and back on again :D

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1957
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by mtrax » 05 June 13 5:47 pm

Agent Basil wrote:It tells me there is not enough room for me to install Aus & Nz Topo V3 because V2 takes up most of the room but it won't let me uninstall V2. and yes, I've tried turning it off and back on again :D
Try a partial install

User avatar
Agent Basil
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 674
Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
Location: Deakin, ACT

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by Agent Basil » 05 June 13 6:46 pm

Partial install worked.....as long as I don't want to go trekking in the Simpson soon.

I will still pester Garmin for a fix. Thanks for your help!

Skippy
Posts: 325
Joined: 02 December 03 2:42 pm
Location: Adelaide

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by Skippy » 05 June 13 11:41 pm

Why do you need Topov2 when you have topo v3 , i thought v3 would have overwritten v2 if it was an upgrade

User avatar
Agent Basil
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 674
Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
Location: Deakin, ACT

Re: Oregon 450t has lost its topo maps

Post by Agent Basil » 06 June 13 8:18 am

Topo 3 came with my purchase of BaseCamp but topo 2 looks like it is hard wired into the GPS and can't be deleted, even if it doesn't work

Post Reply