Geosphere and GCA caches not loading hints

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
Post Reply
User avatar
g_ordo
500 or more caches logged
500 or more caches logged
Posts: 57
Joined: 23 January 10 5:32 pm
Location: Myrrhee

Geosphere and GCA caches not loading hints

Post by g_ordo » 20 December 12 6:55 am

Hi guys, not sure which way to tackle this, ie if it is a site issue, or an app issue.
I just noticed that geosphere doesn't load hints from the GCA site...
I load the zipped gpx files directly from the website, by state, or the bingo zip from the caching games site.

Is this better dealt with here or with geosphere support??

Cheers Gordo

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16157
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Geosphere and GCA caches not loading hints

Post by caughtatwork » 20 December 12 8:19 am

The GPX is standard. I'd ask at Geosphere first.
Stupid question. Does the cache actually have hints?

geo_jas
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 148
Joined: 07 May 11 8:22 am
Location: Melbourne, Vic

Re: Geosphere and GCA caches not loading hints

Post by geo_jas » 20 December 12 8:25 am

I can confirm that zipped gpx files loaded into Locus (on Android) gets the hints just fine.

User avatar
g_ordo
500 or more caches logged
500 or more caches logged
Posts: 57
Joined: 23 January 10 5:32 pm
Location: Myrrhee

Re: Geosphere and GCA caches not loading hints

Post by g_ordo » 20 December 12 10:41 am

There are hints on the few I noticed.
They were bingo racers, and I was having trouble finding a couple, and from the app there is a link to open the website for the cache, I was going to log a DNf and noticed the hint was there, so subsequently found it.

Cheers gordo

User avatar
Cheesy pigs
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 1738
Joined: 02 June 05 6:51 pm
Location: Kingston

Re: Geosphere and GCA caches not loading hints

Post by Cheesy pigs » 20 December 12 11:23 am

It might be a fault with the app. Geosphere is working fine for me with hints attached, might be yours is corrupted

User avatar
Richary
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 4136
Joined: 04 February 04 10:55 pm
Location: Waitara, Sydney

Re: Geosphere and GCA caches not loading hints

Post by Richary » 20 December 12 10:24 pm

Geosphere was showing me hints fine on Tuesday afternoon for bingo caches, the last time I used it.

Post Reply