GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16114
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by caughtatwork » 12 February 13 5:04 pm

Last night when I was checking GA4068, it was coming out nicely formatted. Now it's all blobby.

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1947
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by mtrax » 12 February 13 5:36 pm

ok looks like I was double converting html no uploading the un-blobbified version should be in a store near you soon .0.47, is your map loading now ? on wifi or 3g?

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16114
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by caughtatwork » 12 February 13 7:28 pm

Wifi I get the map. 3G I get the spinny thingy and a background text saying "Error loading Google Map Image". I have no issue getting other data though. Strange.

If I go to the map and then select a cache and click detail. I get the "old" view of the cache followed by the logs. No swipy left and right.

geo_jas
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 148
Joined: 07 May 11 8:22 am
Location: Melbourne, Vic

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by geo_jas » 12 February 13 8:04 pm

I've got the same. Cache static map loads on wifi but not on 3g.
I can load the map from the front page fine on 3g.

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1947
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by mtrax » 12 February 13 8:52 pm

Can you try this link on your phone :

http://maps.google.com/maps/api/staticm ... 144.830017

geo_jas
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 148
Joined: 07 May 11 8:22 am
Location: Melbourne, Vic

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by geo_jas » 12 February 13 9:10 pm

Google maps says "Unable to load URL" on Wifi and 3g. Opens in chrome ok.

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16114
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by caughtatwork » 12 February 13 9:31 pm

Opens on my phone via the standard browser.

geo_jas
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 148
Joined: 07 May 11 8:22 am
Location: Melbourne, Vic

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by geo_jas » 12 February 13 9:51 pm

Doesn't open for me in the browser on 3g but does open on wifi.

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16114
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by caughtatwork » 12 February 13 9:57 pm

https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgr ... MLn_xomt4o

I'm getting closer to believing this is a carrier issue. I'm with Telstra. They NAT the IP address to the internet, so to Google Maps it looks like too many static images have requested from the one IP address and Google Maps sends an "over limit image".

https://developers.google.com/maps/docu ... =en#Limits

That's what I get when coming over 3G. WiFi works because my own IP address isn't flooded like the carriers NAT'd IP addresses.

geo_jas
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 148
Joined: 07 May 11 8:22 am
Location: Melbourne, Vic

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by geo_jas » 12 February 13 10:06 pm

I'm with Telstra as well.
This sounds like it could explain why I got a message from GA forums the other day saying I'd been banned for spamming as well.

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16114
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by caughtatwork » 12 February 13 10:09 pm

Hey, I got that when I tried to log in on the phone a few minutes ago.

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1947
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by mtrax » 12 February 13 10:09 pm

ok what I could do is put a option to switch to another static map source eg. Openstreet or mapquest or Bing etc..

or plan B , you could drop Tel$ra :mrgreen:

User avatar
gmj3191
5000 or more caches found
5000 or more caches found
Posts: 1314
Joined: 22 April 03 12:37 am
Location: Sandringham, Vic Garmin Oregon 650

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by gmj3191 » 12 February 13 10:20 pm

I can't do that. I just joined the Telstra Alumni and get a 10% discount on my nill.

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16114
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by caughtatwork » 12 February 13 10:29 pm

mtrax wrote:ok looks like I was double converting html no uploading the un-blobbified version should be in a store near you soon .0.47, is your map loading now ? on wifi or 3g?
Un-blobbified ... confirmed. Thanks for that one.

geo_jas
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 148
Joined: 07 May 11 8:22 am
Location: Melbourne, Vic

Re: GCA Android App - GA Cacher

Post by geo_jas » 12 February 13 10:37 pm

For me static maps are a nice but I'm not too worried. Just have to remember they don't work while I'm out and about.

Post Reply