GeOrg and GCA GPX - missing entries?

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
Post Reply
ashhhhh
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 June 11 11:25 pm
Location: Australia

GeOrg and GCA GPX - missing entries?

Post by ashhhhh » 03 June 11 4:37 pm

Hey all

I'm brand new to this game and will be caching with my Galaxy S and GeOrg.
I have downloaded and import the "NSW" GPX file from the GCA site.

It worked fine but does not display any caches locally to me.
There ARE local caches because they show up in the cache listing.

Is the GPX file old or incomplete or am I missing something? (all local caches are at least 2 years old)

Im a bit frustrated at the pro's and con's of all these apps.
I love c:geo's live map, but it wont import GCA GPX files.
GeoBeagle imports GCA GPX but wont do live maps.
GeOrg looks really good but the listing is incomplete, and wont sync with GC.com..

GArr!!

Cheers
Ash

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6990
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: GeOrg and GCA GPX - missing entries?

Post by CraigRat » 03 June 11 4:47 pm

I use GeOrg as my day to day caching app

Have you got the GPX file format set to 1.0.1 in http://geocaching.com.au/my/settings ???

(I usually export to GeOrg from GSAK though... I'll check tonight when I can get a moment and see if I can replicate your problem)

ashhhhh
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 June 11 11:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: GeOrg and GCA GPX - missing entries?

Post by ashhhhh » 03 June 11 4:57 pm

Yeah I do, I tried 1.1 but they would not import at all. :-k

Ive actually just imported the same file into GeoBeagle and it DOES show some more local ones, definitely seems to be something odd with GeOrg. :(

ashhhhh
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 June 11 11:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: GeOrg and GCA GPX - missing entries?

Post by ashhhhh » 03 June 11 5:10 pm

Hmm well ive just run the import again and noticed that it lists some errors..

GPX Parsing errors.
Could not import cache xxx: Type 'Benchmark" is not supported.

It actually only import 331 and ignores 1492... :?

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6990
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: GeOrg and GCA GPX - missing entries?

Post by CraigRat » 03 June 11 5:20 pm

Ahhh, yes, trigs are not supported yet in GeOrg.
I don't think movables come up either.

ashhhhh
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 June 11 11:25 pm
Location: Australia

Re: GeOrg and GCA GPX - missing entries?

Post by ashhhhh » 03 June 11 5:22 pm

Ahh.. :lol:
Thanks for the info.

User avatar
Cheesy pigs
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 1738
Joined: 02 June 05 6:51 pm
Location: Kingston

Re: GeOrg and GCA GPX - missing entries?

Post by Cheesy pigs » 03 June 11 8:16 pm

CraigRat wrote:Ahhh, yes, trigs are not supported yet in GeOrg.
I don't think movables come up either.
not that it helps but geosphere on the iphone supports both :wink:

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16324
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: GeOrg and GCA GPX - missing entries?

Post by caughtatwork » 03 June 11 8:31 pm

CraigRat wrote:Ahhh, yes, trigs are not supported yet in GeOrg.
I don't think movables come up either.
Moveables should come up as "other" which should work.

Post Reply