Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1947
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by mtrax » 13 August 10 9:32 am

With the introduction of today’s betas on the Dakota, Oregon x50 and x00 Garmin has introduced multi-cache support (which works for all cache types not just multis). Once this beta is installed and you are navigating to a geocache you will notice a new button under Geocaches called “Enter Next Stage”. Pressing this button will land you on a coordinate entry screen where you can type in the coordinates for a subsequent stage. This creates a temporary geocache called “Next Stage” which is linked to the original “parent” cache. Selecting it will display all of the parent cache level attributes like description and hint but it will show up on the map with the same icon as the parent cache at the new location. The geocaching dashboards will also identify “Next Stage” as a geocache ....

full article: http://www.gpsfix.net/garmin-multicache ... gle+Reader

actually what I'd like to know is the following dashboard available now , if so how do I configure my Dakota to show this?
Image

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16132
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by caughtatwork » 13 August 10 9:56 am

OMG! That is what I have been hanging out for. I'm not a Beta person, so I'll hang off until I know it works, but this looks like the last of my concerns / annoyances with the Orgegon 450.

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1947
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by mtrax » 13 August 10 11:42 am

do you know the dashboard with compass ,map and cache details is available now?

User avatar
edmil
1000 or more caches found
1000 or more caches found
Posts: 149
Joined: 24 June 05 11:01 am
Location: Upwey

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by edmil » 13 August 10 11:56 am

Downloaded beta looks good. Install went fine and GPS is stable - so far. Nothing lost during the install process so there was need to reload any way points or other data.

User avatar
edmil
1000 or more caches found
1000 or more caches found
Posts: 149
Joined: 24 June 05 11:01 am
Location: Upwey

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by edmil » 13 August 10 12:35 pm

mtrax wrote:do you know the dashboard with compass ,map and cache details is available now?
The Dashboard you see is the nearest cache dashboard. Which is selectable from the list of dashboards under the map setup ( well at least on my Oregon 450T). I presume this will only work if the next stage is the closest cache. I haven't tried it yet.

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1947
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by mtrax » 13 August 10 12:40 pm

I can't see that dashboard so I guess its a new one, nice I think that will be my fav. screen when I install it.

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1947
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by mtrax » 13 August 10 12:59 pm

took the plunge and installed it on my Dakota 20, was a bit worried initially as it didn't respond after the firmware update but I powered off and on again and came good.

I've now got the quick filter option now.. nice
but the dash board doesn't look like the screenshot
so either it not the same as other models.
ie no map so perhaps that dashboard not avail. for my unit?

User avatar
edmil
1000 or more caches found
1000 or more caches found
Posts: 149
Joined: 24 June 05 11:01 am
Location: Upwey

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by edmil » 13 August 10 1:12 pm

Mtrax, I don't have the Dakota so I'm not sure of your setup.
Do you access dashboards via the following?

Setup - Map -Data Fields -Dashboard - Then select from a number of different dashboards.

I have the following Dashboards on my system.
Recreational
Automotive
Geocaching - Nearest
Stopwatch
Compass
Large Data Field
Geocaching - Active
Elevation Plot

User avatar
mtrax
Posts: 1947
Joined: 19 December 06 9:57 am
Location: Weston Creek, Canberra

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by mtrax » 13 August 10 3:07 pm

well thats a new one for me, thanks for the info, I can't believe I missed that.. thanks

team unicycle
3500 or more caches found
3500 or more caches found
Posts: 294
Joined: 15 April 03 11:03 pm
Location: Adelaide
Contact:

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by team unicycle » 13 August 10 4:11 pm

caughtatwork wrote:...this looks like the last of my concerns / annoyances with the Orgegon 450.
Still plenty of annoyances for me. Why have only one "Next Stage"?
The biggest being child waypoints not being linked to the cache. If they integrated the child waypoint feature, and allowed adding and editing them, they wouldn't need this single next stage.
(followed by the inability to review and edit cache attempt notes, their limited size, resetting the trip computer, only one set of trip counters, no scroll key on cache description ... whinge...complain...).

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16132
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by caughtatwork » 13 August 10 4:20 pm

My concerns :-)

I don't use the child waypoints as the implementation of the at GC and GSAK suck so I prefer not to use that aborted approach.
Review and edit cache notes I can see as an issue. If I bugger it up, I fix it at home. Not to say that doesn't bother others, but I'm mostly OK with it. The notes are too short to be much use anyway. Multi line notes would be much better, but they're really not much concern to me.
I've never used the trip or track so I can't say they bother me :-)

There's probably a lot of functionality I don't use, so my annoyances are relatively small.

User avatar
funkydan2
1 or more caches found
1 or more caches found
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 June 09 8:48 pm
Twitter: ds_says
Location: Brisbane

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by funkydan2 » 13 August 10 4:47 pm

that looks great - hope they implement it for the Nuvi 500.

Was doing a few multi's last weekend, and was quite annoyed with the way you need to flip between 'go to coordinate' and back to 'go to geocache' so that you can read the cache description.

User avatar
joffa1970
Posts: 40
Joined: 25 January 09 5:52 pm
Location: West Footscray, VIC

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by joffa1970 » 13 August 10 8:10 pm

I know what I will be doing on my 6 week old Oregon 550 tonight after the lady goes to bed.
Yep, the geeky' stuff in the office. Might have to watch a girlie movie first. I cant be to late as a bike ride is planned for the morning, with only 1 week before a 6 hour cyclogaine event in Sunbury.
This is 1 of my dislikes of the Oregon, MULTI's. Still cant master the multi cache and entering new cords. (the other is screen backlight, No where as good as my old eTrex Legend HCx.) Especially on the bike handlebar.

glyn(the only one)
300 or more found
300 or more found
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 May 07 9:18 pm
Location: auckland

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by glyn(the only one) » 13 August 10 9:59 pm

is the iophone app coming out with a multi function?
at the moment it appears that you can only do trads, am I right?

User avatar
Agent Basil
2500 or more caches found
2500 or more caches found
Posts: 673
Joined: 31 July 08 8:26 pm
Location: Deakin, ACT

Re: Garmin Adds Multicache Support in Latest Beta

Post by Agent Basil » 13 August 10 10:22 pm

If you mean iPhone - the current groundspeak app allows you to enter waypoints and has done for yonks - it is the flag icon on the map screen
glyn(the only one) wrote:is the iophone app coming out with a multi function?
at the moment it appears that you can only do trads, am I right?

Post Reply