HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
User avatar
Camstal
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 319
Joined: 28 April 07 7:44 am
Twitter: Camstal
Location: Emerald, QLD
Contact:

HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Camstal » 20 April 10 4:41 pm

I recently bought a new laptop and I am wondering how can I set up the Wireless Internet. I have a DLINK DSL 504T modem/router but I can't seem to configure it to send out the Wi-Fi. I currently have the Compaq CQ61 Notebook.

Can anyone be of assistance?

User avatar
Mr Router
1500 or more caches found
1500 or more caches found
Posts: 2782
Joined: 22 May 05 11:59 am
Location: Bathurst

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Mr Router » 20 April 10 4:47 pm

please explain ! are you trying to do security, or is it straight from the box ?

User avatar
Camstal
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 319
Joined: 28 April 07 7:44 am
Twitter: Camstal
Location: Emerald, QLD
Contact:

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Camstal » 20 April 10 4:50 pm

Yeah I do want to add Security...Sorry for not clarifying.

User avatar
Mr Router
1500 or more caches found
1500 or more caches found
Posts: 2782
Joined: 22 May 05 11:59 am
Location: Bathurst

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Mr Router » 20 April 10 5:03 pm

once you add security and set a password your lappy will ask for you to imput the password when trying to connect ! input the password and it will try to connect !
you then must be connected to the router modem with another machine for ease of setup ! either wireless or lan connected, wired lan is easy for the moment, open the browser on it and in the address bar type 192.168.1.1 and open the router, go to setup and wireless ! if you set a password you should have already been here ! you should find a blank access list, with this there should be an add tab ! add will bring a list of mac addresses trying to connect to the router, there should only be YOUR lappy ! click add and then the router should connect ! and be in auto connect to the lappy for ever more !
I do not own a this router but from experiance from borrowing others on the fly this should help ! hope you can make sense of my rantings !

User avatar
Mr Router
1500 or more caches found
1500 or more caches found
Posts: 2782
Joined: 22 May 05 11:59 am
Location: Bathurst

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Mr Router » 20 April 10 5:06 pm

forgot to add the default login is
admin
"password"is blank !
I highly recommend setting a password to stop those with chippy baskets reconfiguring your router

Damo.
Posts: 2183
Joined: 04 April 04 5:01 pm
Location: Jannali

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Damo. » 20 April 10 5:07 pm

Looking on the D-link support site, http://www.dlink.com.au/tech/Default.asp , IEEE802.11 (wifi) isn't listed as a feature on the DSL 504T which would explain the trouble you are having configuring it! Does it have a little antenna attached on the back of the modem/router?

If that's the case, your options are to get a wireless access point to plug into the modem/router, or upgrade it to one that does have wifi!

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6970
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by CraigRat » 20 April 10 6:24 pm

Umm, yeah, my mother had one of these, does not do Wireless, you'll need new hardware.

User avatar
Mr Router
1500 or more caches found
1500 or more caches found
Posts: 2782
Joined: 22 May 05 11:59 am
Location: Bathurst

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Mr Router » 20 April 10 7:18 pm

so maybe i should have googled first ! without the need to go through "setup"

User avatar
Richary
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 4138
Joined: 04 February 04 10:55 pm
Location: Waitara, Sydney

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Richary » 20 April 10 9:43 pm

If you want a spare old Orinoco 11b access point that you could connect to the modem via the ethernet with a crossover cable (assuming you aren't already using the ethernet port) to act as a wireless base, let me know. Pretty old technology though and only supports WEP (so not very secure) encryption.

User avatar
Camstal
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 319
Joined: 28 April 07 7:44 am
Twitter: Camstal
Location: Emerald, QLD
Contact:

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Camstal » 22 April 10 2:45 pm

CraigRat wrote:Umm, yeah, my mother had one of these, does not do Wireless, you'll need new hardware.
Ohh Really!

I have accidently reset the modem and now I can't access the internet. It says its connected but the Internet won't load. my ISP is Internode.

Anyone of assistance?

User avatar
Map Monkey
1050 or more caches found
1050 or more caches found
Posts: 2214
Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
Location: Banana Republic
Contact:

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Map Monkey » 22 April 10 2:57 pm

Camstal wrote: It says its connected but the Internet won't load.
What exactly says it's connected? :?

Resetting modems usually mean you'll need to put in your Internode Username and Password again for it to work. quick google....info from here:

Internode
Verify the login information with your ISP.
Internode usually offers PPPoE/PPPoA connections or Bridged connection. Please consult your ISP if you are not sure you use PPPoE/PPPoA or Bridged connection.

To set up, log into the router using your WEB browser: type 10.1.1.1 in the address bar and press Enter. The router login prompt should come up. Enter username 'admin' and password 'admin' (default setting).

Click on Home tab and then on WAN on the left side of the screen.

# For PPPoE or PPPoA Connection:

Select PPPoE/PPPoA option.

Under Connection Type select 'PPPoE LLC' or "PPPoA VC-Mux" in the drop-down menu.

Enter your username and your password.

# For Bridged Connection:

Select Static IP.

Under Connection Type select 'IPoA' in the drop-down menu.

Enter IP address, Subnet Mask, Gateway and DNS as instructed by Internode.

VPI/VCI settings in Australia are typically 8/35. Check with your provider if not sure.

Click on Apply. To save the settings into the router's memory go to Tools > [System] > Save and Reboot.

Give the router a minute or two to reboot and reconnect. Restart your computer and you should be able to access the Internet.

You do not have to run any login client on any of your computers because your router logs to your ISP automatically.


I assume the 504 will be similiar settings.

ADSL Settings

ADSL Username: username@internode.on.net
Encapsulation: PPPoA / VC MUX - Standard ADSL
PPPoE / LLC - ADSL2+
Authentication Method: CHAP or PAP
Supported Modulation Types: G.DMT (Standard ADSL)
G.DMT.bis (ADSL2)
G.DMT.bis+ [plus] (ADSL2+)
Annex M (SOHO/Business Plans Only)
Multimode (Recommended)
VPI/VCI: 8/35


Hope that helps.

mm

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6970
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by CraigRat » 22 April 10 6:20 pm

Camstal wrote:
CraigRat wrote:Umm, yeah, my mother had one of these, does not do Wireless, you'll need new hardware.
Ohh Really!

I have accidently reset the modem and now I can't access the internet. It says its connected but the Internet won't load. my ISP is Internode.

Anyone of assistance?

Check your username and password in the router are correct, one of the status' given is just that there is a link to your ISP. You also need to be authenticated.

The reason my mother turfed her router was it seemed prone to losing settings like her username/password after a power fail.

Damo.
Posts: 2183
Joined: 04 April 04 5:01 pm
Location: Jannali

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Damo. » 22 April 10 6:33 pm

Follow the monkey's instructions!
The router can be "connected" to your computer, but not connected to your ISP. (Because you reset the username and password)

User avatar
Camstal
50 or more caches found
50 or more caches found
Posts: 319
Joined: 28 April 07 7:44 am
Twitter: Camstal
Location: Emerald, QLD
Contact:

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by Camstal » 22 April 10 7:00 pm

I've back in! In the manual for the modem though it says it has Router capibilities...Does that mean you are available to access a Wifi Connection?

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16184
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: HELP! How to Set up Wi-Fi

Post by caughtatwork » 22 April 10 7:02 pm

Router != Wireless

Post Reply