3 Second DEM Datasets now available
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
3 Second DEM Datasets now available
Hi,
After recent discussions on this forum..........
For those using Ozi3D, the 3 second dataset from NASA is now available at ftp://edcsgs9.cr.usgs.gov/pub/data/srtm/Australia/
Whilst it seems they will be updating the data further in the next couple of months, expect little if no change in most areas.....
Enjoy
Andrew
After recent discussions on this forum..........
For those using Ozi3D, the 3 second dataset from NASA is now available at ftp://edcsgs9.cr.usgs.gov/pub/data/srtm/Australia/
Whilst it seems they will be updating the data further in the next couple of months, expect little if no change in most areas.....
Enjoy
Andrew
- embi
- 400 or more spectacular views seen
- Posts: 1698
- Joined: 02 April 03 2:09 pm
- Location: Wyndham Vale
- Contact:
who has the ways and means of downloading all this though??
I'd love to get my hands on that but with dial up it aint going to happen.
There is a total of 1072 files and a total of 904Mb.
UPDATE....I downloaded one of the files and i cant get it to work...Doesnt seem to recognise the data. I am using the 9sec data and all is good with that
I'd love to get my hands on that but with dial up it aint going to happen.
There is a total of 1072 files and a total of 904Mb.
UPDATE....I downloaded one of the files and i cant get it to work...Doesnt seem to recognise the data. I am using the 9sec data and all is good with that
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
Hi embi,
just download what you need....... ,
Turn off your 9 second data under the configuration for ozi3d to make sure you are only loading the 3 second data (for fault finding).,
Make sure the data is in the same folder that it has been referred to (generally ..ozi/globe),
Make sure you have downloaded the correct file...... ,
from http://edcsgs9.cr.usgs.gov/pub/data/srtm/Documentation/
in QuickStart.txt:
"File names refer to the latitude and longitude of the lower left corner
of
the tile - e.g. N37W105 has its lower left corner at 37 degrees north
latitude and 105 degrees west longitude.",
For AU, if you want S40 E144 you would download S41E144.hgt.zip.....
AGSMKY
just download what you need....... ,
Turn off your 9 second data under the configuration for ozi3d to make sure you are only loading the 3 second data (for fault finding).,
Make sure the data is in the same folder that it has been referred to (generally ..ozi/globe),
Make sure you have downloaded the correct file...... ,
from http://edcsgs9.cr.usgs.gov/pub/data/srtm/Documentation/
in QuickStart.txt:
"File names refer to the latitude and longitude of the lower left corner
of
the tile - e.g. N37W105 has its lower left corner at 37 degrees north
latitude and 105 degrees west longitude.",
For AU, if you want S40 E144 you would download S41E144.hgt.zip.....
AGSMKY
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
Anyone wanna give me a dummies quick guide to using this thing? I decided to try the katoomba map, selected a small section. Bottom left co-ords are 33.37 and 150.15 so grabbed all the files off that site for around that area. Extracted them to a new folder, pointed all sorts of different data settings to that folder.
I tell it to make a 3D map, it says no height data available or something.
Any pointers, just wanna see what this can do.
I tell it to make a 3D map, it says no height data available or something.
Any pointers, just wanna see what this can do.
- riblit
- It's the journey.
- Posts: 3444
- Joined: 04 April 03 6:30 pm
- Location: Land Grant of John Campbell
Same thing here until I downloaded the correct file. look carefully at the latitude, the filename is the end of the coverage. Katoomba needs S32...<p>Webguy wrote:Anyone wanna give me a dummies quick guide to using this thing? I decided to try the katoomba map, selected a small section. Bottom left co-ords are 33.37 and 150.15 so grabbed all the files off that site for around that area. Extracted them to a new folder, pointed all sorts of different data settings to that folder.
I tell it to make a 3D map, it says no height data available or something.
Any pointers, just wanna see what this can do.
They go in the Globe (ArcView) folder according to the oziexplorer website.
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
- Team Piggy
- Posts: 1601
- Joined: 02 April 03 5:16 pm
- Location: South Australia
- Team Piggy
- Posts: 1601
- Joined: 02 April 03 5:16 pm
- Location: South Australia
-
- 3500 or more caches found
- Posts: 294
- Joined: 15 April 03 11:03 pm
- Location: Adelaide
- Contact:
- Team Piggy
- Posts: 1601
- Joined: 02 April 03 5:16 pm
- Location: South Australia