garmin oregon 300
garmin oregon 300
Hi
Just having a problem with my garmin Oregon 300. It keeps appending waypoints . I have deleted all GSAK files that I can find , have reset using via setup --. reset.
Have removed all files from the trash container as advise via the garmin forum.
Running beta version 2.95 software.
Cant down load an individual file to via GSAK--> highlight cache --> right click send to Gpsr. dont know where it goes but its not to the GPS
Iam using a aspire one netbook . windows .have installed communicator.
what i want to do is remove all caches from GPS load another set via pocket query and then just load individual one sthat are missing via GSAK . dont want those caches loaded previously with a pocket query
Each time GPS connected to pc I have selected OK to mass storage device . Loaded the GSAK file to the SD card . Even tried just adding it otteh GPX folder under device. Still appending even though I have reset,removed all files and gone back to device it says no geocaches found.
Whats goin on?
any help would be appreciated
Just having a problem with my garmin Oregon 300. It keeps appending waypoints . I have deleted all GSAK files that I can find , have reset using via setup --. reset.
Have removed all files from the trash container as advise via the garmin forum.
Running beta version 2.95 software.
Cant down load an individual file to via GSAK--> highlight cache --> right click send to Gpsr. dont know where it goes but its not to the GPS
Iam using a aspire one netbook . windows .have installed communicator.
what i want to do is remove all caches from GPS load another set via pocket query and then just load individual one sthat are missing via GSAK . dont want those caches loaded previously with a pocket query
Each time GPS connected to pc I have selected OK to mass storage device . Loaded the GSAK file to the SD card . Even tried just adding it otteh GPX folder under device. Still appending even though I have reset,removed all files and gone back to device it says no geocaches found.
Whats goin on?
any help would be appreciated
I had similar issues with my Colorado after upgrading GSAK. Fixed by clearing everything out, and doing a hard reset (not too sure whether this is the same as the reset you mention).
Next I do a gsak File->export->GPX/Loc, and then selecting GPX file version 1.0. The 1.0. version seems to be OK with the unit, whereas v2 isn't.
Next I do a gsak File->export->GPX/Loc, and then selecting GPX file version 1.0. The 1.0. version seems to be OK with the unit, whereas v2 isn't.
Check the file size of the GPX file you are copying to the unit.
I had very similar trouble about 2 weeks ago and I read somewhere that the unit can have trouble if individual GPX files are greater than 6mb-8mb (although this is not a firm upper limit).
Once I reduced the number of logs for each cache (between 5-10 for each cache I think I have it set up to now) and also reduced the total number of caches in the single GPX file to under a 1000, the final size of my GPX file is under 6mb and it worked fine for me. (you can still go up to the 2000 waypoint limit - just put them in a couple of files rather than 1 single GPX file)
Hope that helps.
Cheers,
Ksix
"Eat... Sleep... Geocache..."
I had very similar trouble about 2 weeks ago and I read somewhere that the unit can have trouble if individual GPX files are greater than 6mb-8mb (although this is not a firm upper limit).
Once I reduced the number of logs for each cache (between 5-10 for each cache I think I have it set up to now) and also reduced the total number of caches in the single GPX file to under a 1000, the final size of my GPX file is under 6mb and it worked fine for me. (you can still go up to the 2000 waypoint limit - just put them in a couple of files rather than 1 single GPX file)
Hope that helps.
Cheers,
Ksix
"Eat... Sleep... Geocache..."
Those file sizes shouldn't cause a problem with the unit.
To restrict the number of logs you export, it is a GSAK setting that can be altered during the export process (at work at the moment and don't have GSAK here with me, so sorry I can't tell you exactly how to do it), but I'm sure the setting is on the screen that comes up when you go to File | Export... | GPX.
The following URL gives some more information about the Oregon and Waypoints/POI's etc. (This is where I read about the file size limit).
http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/page/code/geocaching
Not sue it it will help at all, but it provides a lot of good info about the Oregon.
Cheers,
Ksix
To restrict the number of logs you export, it is a GSAK setting that can be altered during the export process (at work at the moment and don't have GSAK here with me, so sorry I can't tell you exactly how to do it), but I'm sure the setting is on the screen that comes up when you go to File | Export... | GPX.
The following URL gives some more information about the Oregon and Waypoints/POI's etc. (This is where I read about the file size limit).
http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/page/code/geocaching
Not sue it it will help at all, but it provides a lot of good info about the Oregon.
Cheers,
Ksix