Over $50 in soft covertronador wrote:What is Camps 4?
Loading your own waypoints into gsak
- Jardry
- 600 or more caches found
- Posts: 295
- Joined: 23 June 07 9:52 pm
- Twitter: Jardry
- Location: Berri, SA
Mr Router,Mr Router wrote:Does not everyone use gsak to load and unload waypoints from the gps Send 500 to the 60csx in under 10 seconds, havent time it exact.
Once you tell gsak which gps to talk to and what port to use all is plain sailing !
I believe what you are suggesting is what the original poster is wanting to do. Unfortunately GSAK does not transfer waypoints unless they are in the GPSr or are in a GPX file.
The original poster is wanting to know how he might be able to get non-geocaching waypoints into GSAK and assuming then that those points are not in his GPSr he needs to find a way to get them into GSAK.
Geoscrubers,
I had another go at this.
I created a txt file containing the following text.
BEGIN SYMBOL
-27 59 45.891,152 34 44.992,Brisbane
-27 36 22.657,153 34 37.142,Sydney
-28 09 21.628,152 28 50.437,AAA
-28 09 49.523,152.18 54.385,BBB
-28 17 27.966,152 26 56.935,CCC
-28 17 56.481,152 25 59.394,DDD
-27 19 19.706,153 03 04.776,EEE
-28 21 58.808,152 18 16.821,FFF
END
Then used GPS Babel to convert to a loc file. You need though to select the txt file as a "DeLorme XMap/SAHH 2006 Native" format. then load the loc file into GSAK. Make sure that the output file has the .loc extension.
The text (ie Brisbane is the name of the waypoint)
Good Luck.
I had another go at this.
I created a txt file containing the following text.
BEGIN SYMBOL
-27 59 45.891,152 34 44.992,Brisbane
-27 36 22.657,153 34 37.142,Sydney
-28 09 21.628,152 28 50.437,AAA
-28 09 49.523,152.18 54.385,BBB
-28 17 27.966,152 26 56.935,CCC
-28 17 56.481,152 25 59.394,DDD
-27 19 19.706,153 03 04.776,EEE
-28 21 58.808,152 18 16.821,FFF
END
Then used GPS Babel to convert to a loc file. You need though to select the txt file as a "DeLorme XMap/SAHH 2006 Native" format. then load the loc file into GSAK. Make sure that the output file has the .loc extension.
The text (ie Brisbane is the name of the waypoint)
Good Luck.
- GeoScrubers
- 200 or more found
- Posts: 600
- Joined: 28 April 06 9:36 am
- Location: Veresdale Scrub, SEQld
- Contact:
<br>Mr Router wrote:Does not everyone use gsak to load and unload waypoints from the gps Send 500 to the 60csx in under 10 seconds, havent time it exact.
Once you tell gsak which gps to talk to and what port to use all is plain sailing !
certainly do use it all the time,<br>
problem I have at the moment, is the waypoints I want to enter <br>are still written in a book and in DegMinSec, not in <br>gc format or gpx/loc file etc that I can load into gsak....
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1067
- Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
- Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T
GeoScrubers wrote:Yes,that's the one.... just noticed it is in DegMinSec to make it that little harderian-and-penny wrote:Do you want to load Camps 4??
I already have a GPX of Camps 4 (so all the work has already been done)
For those that want it email to ian at 4x4geocachers dot com dot au or offer to host it somewhere.
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1067
- Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
- Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T
GeoScrubers wrote:Yes,that's the one.... just noticed it is in DegMinSec to make it that little harderian-and-penny wrote:Do you want to load Camps 4??
I already have a GPX of Camps 4 (so all the work has already been done)
For those that want it email to ian at 4x4geocachers dot com dot au or offer to host it somewhere.
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1067
- Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
- Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T
GeoScrubers wrote:Yes,that's the one.... just noticed it is in DegMinSec to make it that little harderian-and-penny wrote:Do you want to load Camps 4??
I already have a GPX of Camps 4 (so all the work has already been done)
For those that want it email to ian at 4x4geocachers dot com dot au or offer to host it somewhere.
- Map Monkey
- 1050 or more caches found
- Posts: 2214
- Joined: 08 April 04 3:06 pm
- Location: Banana Republic
- Contact:
Just as you have finished entering them into your GPSr, Camps 5 is being released see here ==> Hema Product page
mm
mm
When Camps4 come out, I got Camps 3 for $20. They still have the updates though I do know they are stopping them at the end of the month.
Wonder how much I can get Camps 4 for soon.
Though I find them useful, I can't justify the $55. If you are touring the country, yeah sure you will get value for it.
Anyhow happy camping.
Wonder how much I can get Camps 4 for soon.
Though I find them useful, I can't justify the $55. If you are touring the country, yeah sure you will get value for it.
Anyhow happy camping.
- GeoScrubers
- 200 or more found
- Posts: 600
- Joined: 28 April 06 9:36 am
- Location: Veresdale Scrub, SEQld
- Contact:
- Richary
- 8000 or more caches found
- Posts: 4189
- Joined: 04 February 04 10:55 pm
- Location: Waitara, Sydney
<p>I have managed it before. From memory I loaded the coords into Excel in the DMS format. Then used a formula to convert to decimal degrees. Copy Special to values then deleted the original fields.<p>Another formula to add the required commas etc and exported to a text file that I could then rename to GPX. <p>Something along those lines anyway.GeoScrubers wrote: problem I have at the moment, is the waypoints I want to enter <br>are still written in a book and in DegMinSec, not in gc format or gpx/loc file etc that I can load into gsak....
- Shifter Brains
- 8500 or more caches found
- Posts: 125
- Joined: 04 September 05 5:57 pm
- Location: Gosford
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1067
- Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
- Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T
Why not just enter them directly into the GSAK "Add Waypoint" screen (It's no different from typing them into excel). GSAK takes input in any formGhostGums wrote:Geoscrubers,
I had another go at this.
I created a txt file containing the following text.
BEGIN SYMBOL
-27 59 45.891,152 34 44.992,Brisbane
-27 36 22.657,153 34 37.142,Sydney
-28 09 21.628,152 28 50.437,AAA
-28 09 49.523,152.18 54.385,BBB
-28 17 27.966,152 26 56.935,CCC
-28 17 56.481,152 25 59.394,DDD
-27 19 19.706,153 03 04.776,EEE
-28 21 58.808,152 18 16.821,FFF
END
Then used GPS Babel to convert to a loc file. You need though to select the txt file as a "DeLorme XMap/SAHH 2006 Native" format. then load the loc file into GSAK. Make sure that the output file has the .loc extension.
The text (ie Brisbane is the name of the waypoint)
Good Luck.