Hi All,
I asked this on a Yahoo forum, so please forgive me if you have seen the request already.
<p>
My current set-up is a CF GPS and IPAQ running OziCE. The maps I am using are properly calibrated as AGD66, and the moving map pointer correctly shows my location.
<p>
When using OziExplorer Desktop, under the tool buttons, is a status line that shows the position of the cursor in lat/long & UTM. This display can be configured to show the cursor position using any available datum.
<p>
In OziCE however, the corresponding status line gives the co-ordinates at the cursor (Centre of the screen). But it seems to me that these co-ordinates are based on the datum of the currently loaded map.
<p>
I would like to change this display so that it gives WGS84 co-ordinates NOT co-ordinates based on the calibrated datum.
<p>
Is there a solution ?
<p>
Regards
<p>
Ian
OziCE Help Wanted (Closed)
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1067
- Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
- Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T
Hi Ian
We are using a similar setup and experience the same problem.
We would also like know of the solution.
We find that when we download cache waypoints from OziExplorer (on the PC) it automatically converts/changes them to the correct base map. And when we load them in OziExplorerCE they are positioned correctly against the base map.
As far as entering waypoints into OziExplorerCE when in the field, we have been doing a manual calculation to the coordinates and then altering them through the edit function.
This is obviously this is far from ideal but have no success at discovering anything better.
The only other thing that I did find that helped was a method of converting the base map datum into WGS 84, it is a very slow and laborious task, and I have not had the time to make all of the new map files that would be needed. This method is here http://groups.yahoo.com/group/OziUsers-L/message/17609
Have you looked on GPSOZ http://www.gpsoz.com.au/ there is a fair bit of info here. (Again I have not had time to go through it all)
We are using a similar setup and experience the same problem.
We would also like know of the solution.
We find that when we download cache waypoints from OziExplorer (on the PC) it automatically converts/changes them to the correct base map. And when we load them in OziExplorerCE they are positioned correctly against the base map.
As far as entering waypoints into OziExplorerCE when in the field, we have been doing a manual calculation to the coordinates and then altering them through the edit function.
This is obviously this is far from ideal but have no success at discovering anything better.
The only other thing that I did find that helped was a method of converting the base map datum into WGS 84, it is a very slow and laborious task, and I have not had the time to make all of the new map files that would be needed. This method is here http://groups.yahoo.com/group/OziUsers-L/message/17609
Have you looked on GPSOZ http://www.gpsoz.com.au/ there is a fair bit of info here. (Again I have not had time to go through it all)
I experienced the same problem
I have been told on the OzeCE forum that you cannot change the datum of the loaded map, at this stage.
As for plotting new waypoints I use a little (free) utility called G7toCE
which will convert datums for you.
It is available from http://www.gpsinformation.org/ronh/
I find it very useful
Kevin
I have been told on the OzeCE forum that you cannot change the datum of the loaded map, at this stage.
As for plotting new waypoints I use a little (free) utility called G7toCE
which will convert datums for you.
It is available from http://www.gpsinformation.org/ronh/
I find it very useful
Kevin
-
- 50 or more caches found
- Posts: 68
- Joined: 19 May 04 7:09 pm
- Location: Humbug Scrub
- Contact:
changing datum
I thought I saw in the Ozie forum where it said to load the waypoint into the World Map which comes with Ozi CE and then when you go to more detailed map it does the convertion for you, hope this helpsThe S's wrote:Hi Ian
We are using a similar setup and experience the same problem.
We would also like know of the solution.
We find that when we download cache waypoints from OziExplorer (on the PC) it automatically converts/changes them to the correct base map. And when we load them in OziExplorerCE they are positioned correctly against the base map.
As far as entering waypoints into OziExplorerCE when in the field, we have been doing a manual calculation to the coordinates and then altering them through the edit function.
This is obviously this is far from ideal but have no success at discovering anything better.
The only other thing that I did find that helped was a method of converting the base map datum into WGS 84, it is a very slow and laborious task, and I have not had the time to make all of the new map files that would be needed. This method is here http://groups.yahoo.com/group/OziUsers-L/message/17609
Have you looked on GPSOZ http://www.gpsoz.com.au/ there is a fair bit of info here. (Again I have not had time to go through it all)
regards Tony
-
- 150 or more caches found
- Posts: 425
- Joined: 03 June 03 5:12 pm
- Location: Summer Hill, Sydney
- Contact:
Yes - OziCE displays everything in the datum of the currently loaded map. You cannot get it to display using a different datum to the map like you can on the PC version.
As other posters have said, if you want to edit a waypoint (etc) using a different datum you can always open the wpt file up in g7toce.
As other posters have said, if you want to edit a waypoint (etc) using a different datum you can always open the wpt file up in g7toce.
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1067
- Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
- Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T