View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 23 June 18 4:06 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Problems inporting caches to Oregon 300 
Author Message
1 or more caches found
1 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 22 December 08 9:31 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Queensland
GCA Found: 14
GCA Hidden: 4
Post Problems inporting caches to Oregon 300
Hi everyone,

I've been getting back into caching since moving to a new state, and finally having things settle down a bit. However, in the (far too many) years since I last used my Oregon 300, things appear to have changed a bit. Back in the day I could go into a cache both on geocaching.com and geocaching.com.au, and upload that cache to my GPS. That functionality appears to be missing here on geocaching.com.au, and I'm stuffed if I can get it to work on.geocaching.com.

Anyway, I figured I could create a query, download the gpx file, and transfer that to my GPS. It sort of works, but the caches show up as waypoints, not geocaches. Does anyone have any idea how to get them to import as geocaches? Also, on a related note, does anyone have any idea how to remove existing geocaches from the Oregon 300? I've forgotten, and can't seem to find any instructions how.

Edit:
Welp, don't I feel a bit silly, turns out deleting the caches was as simple as deleting the gpx file from the GPS while it was connected to the computer... :oops:


20 May 18 2:23 pm
Profile
1 or more caches found
1 or more caches found
User avatar

Joined: 22 December 08 9:31 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Queensland
GCA Found: 14
GCA Hidden: 4
Post Re: Problems inporting caches to Oregon 300
So, turns out I solved my own problem. After manually deleting the gpx files from the computer, I thought to myself "Self, why don't I try manually adding the gpx files I want?", and waddaya know? It worked a treat.


20 May 18 2:34 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Posts: 15347
Location: Melbourne
GCA Found: 1070
GCA Hidden: 320
100 GCA Finds500 GCA Finds1000 GCA Finds
Post Re: Problems inporting caches to Oregon 300
ClockworkLemon wrote:
That functionality appears to be missing here on geocaching.com.au, and I'm stuffed if I can get it to work on.geocaching.com.


It's not missing here, we removed it because the browser support for it is no longer there. geocaching.com are a little behind the scene in removing the "Send to GPS" function. As you have discovered, just drop the GPX file into your GPS. No complicated and unsupported software to care about.


20 May 18 2:53 pm
Profile E-mail WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Forum theme by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.