New Program - GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife)

Discussion about software such as GSAK, OziExplorer etc, as well as all things hardware, GPSrs, laptops, PDAs, paperless caching, cables etc
Swampy
4000 or more? I'm officially obsessed.
4000 or more? I'm officially obsessed.
Posts: 628
Joined: 29 July 04 4:04 pm
Location: Hobart
Contact:

Post by Swampy » 16 June 08 10:59 am

ian-and-penny wrote: # Log the found caches online
IF $_FilterCount > 0
SORT By="FoundByMe;UserSort"
GOTO Position=Top
Does the SORT BY line refer to a saved search called FoundByMe or is that a GSAK function that the macro calls?

ian-and-penny
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
Posts: 1067
Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T

Post by ian-and-penny » 16 June 08 12:06 pm

Swampy wrote:
ian-and-penny wrote: # Log the found caches online
IF $_FilterCount > 0
SORT By="FoundByMe;UserSort"
GOTO Position=Top
Does the SORT BY line refer to a saved search called FoundByMe or is that a GSAK function that the macro calls?
It's a GSAK function.

By way of explanation, this is the second stage of my logging process. Before running this macro I import a GPX produced from Cachemate running on my my PPC into the GSAK database. In doing so it flags the caches I have found, sets the found attribute, enters the found date and also puts the date/time found into the user sort column, and the essential bit - puts my log notes into the log section, i then edit these in GSAK before running this macro.

For completeness, I have included my entire logging sequence macro below. This macro, in turn, calls other macros to complete the process. Details of how these work can be found from the GSAK forum.

#*******************************************
# MacVersion = 1.0
# MacDescription = Log flagged caches using external macros
# MacAuthor = Ian
# MacFileName = My Logging Sequence.gsk
# MacUrl =
#*******************************************

SET $Current = $_CurrentDatabase

FILTER Name="Flagged"
#This is a filter I have created, named & saved
IF $_FilterCount = 0
PAUSE Msg="There are no flagged caches to log."
CANCEL
ENDIF

Sort by="usersort"
# Pause Msg="Log the Flagged Caches now?"
MACRO File="Log Flagged Caches.gsk"

Pause Msg="Run the Refresh all Macro now?"
MACRO File="RefreshAllGPX.gsk"

#Export the found caches to a GPX file
FILTER Name="Found"
Pause Msg="Export the GPX?"
IF $_FilterCount = 0
PAUSE Msg="There are no flagged caches to log."
ELSE
EXPORT Type=GPX Settings="Found (Code)"
CANCELFILTER
ENDIF


#Delete the Flagged Caches
Pause Msg="Delete the Flagged Caches?"
DELETE Settings="Delete Flagged"

#Switch to Found Database
DATABASE Name="Found"

#Import and delete the GPX File
If FileExists("C:Documents and SettingsIanMy DocumentsWM_Ian1 My DocumentsCachemateFound.gpx")
LOAD Settings="Found"
ENDIF

Pause Msg="Update Statistics in GC.com profile?"
MACRO File="GenUploadStats.gsk"

#Go back to original Database
DATABASE Name=$Current
Sort by="distance"

User avatar
Cheesy pigs
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 1739
Joined: 02 June 05 6:51 pm
Location: Kingston

Post by Cheesy pigs » 16 September 08 11:52 am

don't mind me I found it myself. if anyone else is using iGO gps programs this site http://www.navguide.net/igomiofan/poi-e ... go-or-mio/ has a download that will convert GPX files for that program.
Last edited by Cheesy pigs on 16 September 08 7:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Webguy
2100 or more geocaches found
2100 or more geocaches found
Posts: 938
Joined: 10 May 04 2:19 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by Webguy » 16 September 08 12:37 pm

I noticed that the newer version just released uses a new database, but saw no way to convert from the old system to the new system?

I suppose I can just create a new database and export to the new one.

ian-and-penny
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
Posts: 1067
Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T

Post by ian-and-penny » 16 September 08 7:35 pm

Webguy wrote:I noticed that the newer version just released uses a new database, but saw no way to convert from the old system to the new system?

I suppose I can just create a new database and export to the new one.

GSAK??

New Database??

User avatar
Big Matt and Shell
6500 or more caches found
6500 or more caches found
Posts: 1905
Joined: 11 February 07 9:53 pm
Twitter: BigMattandShell
Contact:

Post by Big Matt and Shell » 16 September 08 8:29 pm

Has Webby just updated from version 6 to 7????

User avatar
Facitman
1400 or more caches found
1400 or more caches found
Posts: 463
Joined: 18 June 04 3:58 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Post by Facitman » 16 September 08 9:48 pm

Webguy wrote:I noticed that the newer version just released uses a new database, but saw no way to convert from the old system to the new system?

I suppose I can just create a new database and export to the new one.
latest version has a new SQL database engine. No change for the user unless you do stuff directly with databases in macros

User avatar
The Spindoctors
Posts: 1767
Joined: 08 October 03 8:00 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by The Spindoctors » 16 November 08 11:18 am

Sorry if this has been dealt with before, but I have a question regarding filtering.

Is it possible to filter out a subset of cache from one database based on the contents of another.

E.g

Database A has caches 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Database B has caches 2, 3, 7

I want to run a filter in Database A that only displays 1, 4, 5, 6

ian-and-penny
10000 or more caches found
10000 or more caches found
Posts: 1067
Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T

Post by ian-and-penny » 16 November 08 4:42 pm

Spindoc Bob wrote:Sorry if this has been dealt with before, but I have a question regarding filtering.

Is it possible to filter out a subset of cache from one database based on the contents of another.

E.g

Database A has caches 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Database B has caches 2, 3, 7

I want to run a filter in Database A that only displays 1, 4, 5, 6
Copy the contents of Database B into A with the flag option set to "Exists then only flag"

Filter database A on flags, and reverse the filter.

User avatar
murf
400 or more spectacular views seen
400 or more spectacular views seen
Posts: 151
Joined: 07 October 03 11:54 am
Location: Riverina, NSW

Post by murf » 16 November 08 6:09 pm

Ian-and-penny beat me to the punch, but I was in a coding mood, so I slapped up a quick macro that should do what you are after. The advantage is that is a two click solution that wont affect any user flags you have set.

Here 'tis:
http://gsak.net/board/index.php?showtopic=9957

Hope it's useful,
Cheers,
Murf.

Geof
450 or more roots tripped over
450 or more roots tripped over
Posts: 1232
Joined: 10 August 04 12:26 pm
Location: Yarra Ranges

Post by Geof » 31 December 08 10:59 pm

Geof wrote:Is anyone been able to register GSAK 6.X under vi$ta?

I keep geting a:

Code: Select all

Access violation at address 0045D4DD in module 'gsak.exe'. Read of address 000002CC.
If anyone knows a good linux alternative that can run with a usb to serial converter I'd like to know about it also.
Solved :)
Uninstall GSAK
Boot safe mode with network support
Reinstall GSAK
Register
Reboot in normal mode.

User avatar
jusojara
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 310
Joined: 23 September 08 8:59 pm
Location: Canberra

Post by jusojara » 15 January 09 9:07 pm

Apologies if this has been covered before but when I download a GPX file from GC it doesn't seem to pick up all the logs. I discovered this when I ran the "FindStatGen3' macro.

When the macro output is viewed the number of finds on my caches is not correct. I looked at the logs uploaded to GSAK and they are incomplete.

User avatar
setsujoku
3500 or more caches found
3500 or more caches found
Posts: 1422
Joined: 28 December 04 5:46 pm
Twitter: BGNWP
Location: Athelstone, SA
Contact:

Post by setsujoku » 15 January 09 9:30 pm

jusojara wrote:Apologies if this has been covered before but when I download a GPX file from GC it doesn't seem to pick up all the logs. I discovered this when I ran the "FindStatGen3' macro.

When the macro output is viewed the number of finds on my caches is not correct. I looked at the logs uploaded to GSAK and they are incomplete.
You only receive the last 10 logs for each cache from memory in every PQ, so if your found log falls outside of that range the first time its run, then GSAK wont have a found log for you

For example you might have found the cache 2 years ago, and then 50 other people have found it since then, and you are only starting to use GSAK now, then GSAK wont know that you have found the cache. As more logs are added to the cache GSAK will keep them all, so over time you will end up with all the logs for the newer caches.

There are a couple of ways that you could get all your finds updated.
1. Run a My finds PQ, and import that into GSAK
2. If its only for a couple of caches, then you could go to the cache page, and view all logs, and then hit the GPX button from there. That way you will get all the logs for that cache

Hope that helps, and I've made sense of all the ramblings in my head :D

User avatar
jusojara
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 310
Joined: 23 September 08 8:59 pm
Location: Canberra

Post by jusojara » 19 January 09 9:37 am

setsujoku wrote:
jusojara wrote:Apologies if this has been covered before but when I download a GPX file from GC it doesn't seem to pick up all the logs. I discovered this when I ran the "FindStatGen3' macro.

When the macro output is viewed the number of finds on my caches is not correct. I looked at the logs uploaded to GSAK and they are incomplete.
You only receive the last 10 logs for each cache from memory in every PQ, so if your found log falls outside of that range the first time its run, then GSAK wont have a found log for you

For example you might have found the cache 2 years ago, and then 50 other people have found it since then, and you are only starting to use GSAK now, then GSAK wont know that you have found the cache. As more logs are added to the cache GSAK will keep them all, so over time you will end up with all the logs for the newer caches.

There are a couple of ways that you could get all your finds updated.
1. Run a My finds PQ, and import that into GSAK
2. If its only for a couple of caches, then you could go to the cache page, and view all logs, and then hit the GPX button from there. That way you will get all the logs for that cache

Hope that helps, and I've made sense of all the ramblings in my head :D
Thanks, I tried re-downloading them after viewing all cache logs and it still misses the FTF and a couple of other early logs. I will try the PQ.

crew 153
9000 or more caches found
9000 or more caches found
Posts: 1099
Joined: 09 October 04 7:51 pm
Location: Calamvale, Brisbane
Contact:

Post by crew 153 » 19 January 09 10:44 am

There is a GSAK Macro which you can install and run which will access the GC cache page and download all logs for a cache.

It has to be run on each individual cache to prevent scraping of the database.

You can get it from HERE

Post Reply