trig points
trig points
we've got trig points loaded into the database now
(thanks, riblit!)
they aren't loggable yet, but if you want to see them, we've set up a google network link at
http://geocaching.com.au/points/trigs.kml
(you'll need to set it up so it updates when the camera stops)
fyi we are also playing around with the following network links:
http://geocaching.com.au/points/topo.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/stations.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/parks.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/towns.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/water.kml
if you have these turned on, you'll never get lost again!
(thanks, riblit!)
they aren't loggable yet, but if you want to see them, we've set up a google network link at
http://geocaching.com.au/points/trigs.kml
(you'll need to set it up so it updates when the camera stops)
fyi we are also playing around with the following network links:
http://geocaching.com.au/points/topo.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/stations.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/parks.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/towns.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/water.kml
if you have these turned on, you'll never get lost again!
Fantastic stuff
I've only just started using google earth so it took a little bit of time getting the gist of what was going on here. once worked out fantastic, a big thiumbs up. Becoming more and more impressed with the GCA site.
-
- It's all in how you get there....
- Posts: 2185
- Joined: 28 March 03 6:00 pm
interesting.... are we suppose to be getting a page of geekspeak? or a downloadable file?
Because here is an example of what I get when I click on those links....
Because here is an example of what I get when I click on those links....
Waterways 1 Corona Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 118.65,-12.3833333 118.65 -12.3833333 0 0 Corona Bank root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 118.65,-12.3833333 118.65 -12.3833333 0 0 D'Artagnan Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 120.6166667,-13.25 120.6166667 -13.25 0 0 Darwin Reefs root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 113.4333333,-21.6166667 113.4333333 -21.6166667 0 0 Helby Bank root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.0333333,-21.8083333 114.0333333 -21.8083333 0 0 Kudumurra Well root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114,-21.8833333 114 -21.8833333 0 0 Millarrin root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 113.9333333,-22 113.9333333 -22 0 0 Cape Well root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.1166667,-21.85 114.1166667 -21.85 0 0 Mandu Mandu Creek root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 113.8666667,-22.1333333 113.8666667 -22.1333333 0 0 Bundegi Reef root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.1666667,-21.8666667 114.1666667 -21.8666667 0 0 Kubura Well root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.1166667,-21.9333333 114.1166667 -21.9333333 0 0 Carbaddaman Passage root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 113.7,-22.4333333 113.7 -22.4333333 0 0 Flacourt Bay root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 115.3833333,-20.75 115.3833333 -20.75 0 0 Dailey Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.4833333,-21.6666667 114.4833333 -21.6666667 0 0 Bundera Bundera Well root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 113.7666667,-22.3833333 113.7666667 -22.3833333 0 0 Bunderra Bunderra Well root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 113.7666667,-22.3833333 113.7666667 -22.3833333 0 0 Badjirrajirra Creek root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.0833333,-22.1 114.0833333 -22.1 0 0 Combe Reef root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.4166667,-21.7666667 114.4166667 -21.7666667 0 0 Exmouth Reef root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.3666667,-21.85 114.3666667 -21.85 0 0 Hood Reef root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.6,-21.65 114.6 -21.65 0 0 Black Ledge root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.7,-21.55 114.7 -21.55 0 0 Camplin Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.2,-22.0583333 114.2 -22.0583333 0 0 Bennett Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.1833333,-22.0833333 114.1833333 -22.0833333 0 0 Beryl Reef root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.4,-21.8666667 114.4 -21.8666667 0 0 Cooper Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.2166667,-22.05 114.2166667 -22.05 0 0 Fairway Reef root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.5833333,-21.7 114.5833333 -21.7 0 0 Glomar Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 116.7833333,-19.5333333 116.7833333 -19.5333333 0 0 Bowers Ledge root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.7833333,-21.5333333 114.7833333 -21.5333333 0 0 Brewis Reef root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.9166667,-21.5 114.9166667 -21.5 0 0 Locker Reef root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.7166667,-21.7 114.7166667 -21.7 0 0 Larkin Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.3,-22.1333333 114.3 -22.1333333 0 0 Bunbury Bore root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 113.95,-22.4833333 113.95 -22.4833333 0 0 Dingo Well root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.0166667,-22.4166667 114.0166667 -22.4166667 0 0 Jogodor root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.15,-22.3 114.15 -22.3 0 0 Landing Well root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.15,-22.3 114.15 -22.3 0 0 Bay of Rest root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.15,-22.3 114.15 -22.3 0 0 Campbell Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.35,-22.1166667 114.35 -22.1166667 0 0 Baylis Patches root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.75,-21.7333333 114.75 -21.7333333 0 0 Australind Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.9166667,-21.5666667 114.9166667 -21.5666667 0 0 Cody Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.3666667,-22.1166667 114.3666667 -22.1166667 0 0 Glennie Patches root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.8833333,-21.6166667 114.8833333 -21.6166667 0 0 Exmouth Gulf root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.25,-22.25 114.25 -22.25 0 0 Inner Northwest Patch root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.8833333,-21.6333333 114.8833333 -21.6333333 0 0 Miles Shoal root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.95,-21.5666667 114.95 -21.5666667 0 0 Manicom Bank root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.85,-21.6833333 114.85 -21.6833333 0 0 Ashburton Road root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.9166667,-21.6666667 114.9166667 -21.6666667 0 0 Curlew River root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.9333333,-21.6666667 114.9333333 -21.6666667 0 0 Ashburton River root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.9333333,-21.6666667 114.9333333 -21.6666667 0 0 Cashens Well root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.1166667,-22.4833333 114.1166667 -22.4833333 0 0 Gravel Banks root://styleMaps#default?iconId=0x340 0 0 clampToGround 114.9833333,-21.6166667 114.9833333 -21.6166667 0 0
sorry, we forgot to make explicit that you need to type these into google earth, not just click on them. go to google earth and select add|network link and then type this into the location, select refresh parameters and set view-based refresh to "after camera stops"
we'll write some code so that you don't need to do this in future, but for the moment, the above should work
we'll write some code so that you don't need to do this in future, but for the moment, the above should work
Re: trig points
<P> GCA just keeps getting betterer and bettererideology wrote:we've got trig points loaded into the database now
(thanks, riblit!)
they aren't loggable yet, but if you want to see them, we've set up a google network link at
http://geocaching.com.au/points/trigs.kml
(you'll need to set it up so it updates when the camera stops)
fyi we are also playing around with the following network links:
http://geocaching.com.au/points/topo.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/stations.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/parks.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/towns.kml
http://geocaching.com.au/points/water.kml
if you have these turned on, you'll never get lost again!
- riblit
- It's the journey.
- Posts: 3444
- Joined: 04 April 03 6:30 pm
- Location: Land Grant of John Campbell
While everybody is flying around looking at trig stations, <i><b>i!</b></i> has loaded the complete list, including the discontinued ones. If the trig is shown on a house roof or in someones backyard there is a good chance it is no longer there.<br />
The accuracy of the coords leaves a bit to be desired as the original (agd66) coords were only accurate to the minute before being converted to wgs84. It will be possible (in the fullness of time) to edit the points and increase the accuracy.
The accuracy of the coords leaves a bit to be desired as the original (agd66) coords were only accurate to the minute before being converted to wgs84. It will be possible (in the fullness of time) to edit the points and increase the accuracy.
- riblit
- It's the journey.
- Posts: 3444
- Joined: 04 April 03 6:30 pm
- Location: Land Grant of John Campbell
I've been looking at ways to improve the accuracy of the NSW trig points, they seen to be NNW of the correct point, I can generate Ozi waypoint files of all or a portion of the points af anybody wants to assist in correction.<br /> I have found the easiest way is to load the points into Ozi and drag the waypoint to the trig station on the map.<br />
I can generate a file by map number, parish or LGA area foy anyone interested in assisting. <br />Just send me a pm and I'll send the file. The file (or a copy) needs to be returned so I can merge the corrections into the database
I can generate a file by map number, parish or LGA area foy anyone interested in assisting. <br />Just send me a pm and I'll send the file. The file (or a copy) needs to be returned so I can merge the corrections into the database
- Chwiliwr
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 900
- Joined: 10 April 05 10:39 pm
- Location: Leeming Western Australia
Are all the points off by the same amount. The reason I ask is that I have found a significant number of sources in NSW have never shifted to GDA94/WGS84 datums and are still producing data in AGD66. (And what is worse they don't seem to be telling anyone.)
If this is the case then they can all be shifted together with a GIS program like MapInfo or one of the ESRI platform programs..
If this is the case then they can all be shifted together with a GIS program like MapInfo or one of the ESRI platform programs..
- Richary
- 8000 or more caches found
- Posts: 4189
- Joined: 04 February 04 10:55 pm
- Location: Waitara, Sydney
Thanks riblit, I would be happy to assist with a chunk of the data despite not living in NSW anymore, I have the maps. Even if not marked one could assume the top of the hill is the likely spot<p>
The next project would be to have these listed on the website with a status of the data - confirmed, replotted, no longer there, or out of date. And maybe another section where they exist but are innacessible due to being on private land or similar.<p>
Just how many are we talking about for NSW? That might give an indication of how many chunks we need to break it up into to be manageable.<p>
Now we just need to find a list for the other states.
The next project would be to have these listed on the website with a status of the data - confirmed, replotted, no longer there, or out of date. And maybe another section where they exist but are innacessible due to being on private land or similar.<p>
Just how many are we talking about for NSW? That might give an indication of how many chunks we need to break it up into to be manageable.<p>
Now we just need to find a list for the other states.
How far out are they?riblit wrote:I've been looking at ways to improve the accuracy of the NSW trig points, they seen to be NNW of the correct point,
Using the network feed to look at the locations for caches I have found in the Sydney area, the waypoint icon is consistently out by about 30 meters from the actual cache location. I figured it was just slightly inacurate map aligning.