Dropping Zeros ? [closed]
- TEAM LANDCRUISER
- Posts: 476
- Joined: 04 February 04 9:28 pm
- Location: Port Kennedy WA
- Contact:
Dropping Zeros ? [closed]
I was just looking through some of the newer caches and noticed on the Smile wif Ronny cache that the co-ord's aren't complete ...<br>or is the website just dropping the leading zeros? <br>Location: S32° 5.261' E115° 55.000'<p>
Smile wif Ronny
Smile wif Ronny
-
- Posts: 1329
- Joined: 29 March 03 6:04 pm
- Location: Gladesville, Sydney
- Contact:
- TEAM LANDCRUISER
- Posts: 476
- Joined: 04 February 04 9:28 pm
- Location: Port Kennedy WA
- Contact:
Yes it it locationless but that wasn't the question <p>
OK if your hung up on the locationless thing here's anuve wun ...
<p>Dropping Zeros this isn't locationless ... Anuva One ... Anuva three ... <p>there are lots, so I'm guessing it is just the dropped zero on them all and can ammend as necessary ... I downloaded the appropriate gpx files and the missing zeros re appear in GSAK so its really just a cosmetic thing unless you use the website to manually enter co-ords.
OK if your hung up on the locationless thing here's anuve wun ...
<p>Dropping Zeros this isn't locationless ... Anuva One ... Anuva three ... <p>there are lots, so I'm guessing it is just the dropped zero on them all and can ammend as necessary ... I downloaded the appropriate gpx files and the missing zeros re appear in GSAK so its really just a cosmetic thing unless you use the website to manually enter co-ords.
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1067
- Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
- Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T
-
- Posts: 1329
- Joined: 29 March 03 6:04 pm
- Location: Gladesville, Sydney
- Contact:
- TEAM LANDCRUISER
- Posts: 476
- Joined: 04 February 04 9:28 pm
- Location: Port Kennedy WA
- Contact:
<p>No so long as eveyone is aware its the 'leading zero' that gets dropped, I'm not sure but of the ones I checked all were leading zeros but if a trailing zero is dropped as in Location: S32° 5.261' E115° 55.000' the combination of 05 or 50 minutes could well be over 50 kms. There could also be the case that someone just mistyped the co ord 25 or 54. But I'm think the submit function would pick that up although I've never tried it.ian-and-penny wrote:It may be just me, but are leading zeros all that important?
-
- Posts: 1329
- Joined: 29 March 03 6:04 pm
- Location: Gladesville, Sydney
- Contact:
I'm not sure how this is different to any other common numbering system, the number just reads as is. It would be perfectly valid to leave off leading zeros before the decimal place, and trailing zeros after.
05.430, 5.43, 00005.43 and 5.430000 are all equivalent
20.001 can not be reduced
Maybe I'm missing the point here, but I don't think the system is doing anything to confuse users nor obscure values. If I'm barking up the wrong tree, let me know.
- R
05.430, 5.43, 00005.43 and 5.430000 are all equivalent
20.001 can not be reduced
Maybe I'm missing the point here, but I don't think the system is doing anything to confuse users nor obscure values. If I'm barking up the wrong tree, let me know.
- R
-
- Posts: 1329
- Joined: 29 March 03 6:04 pm
- Location: Gladesville, Sydney
- Contact:
Yes, but not everyone knows that. If a user wants to enter 5, and a GPS receiver has two places to enter numbers from 00 to 59, the user has to decide whether he should enter 05 or 50, and some will get it wrong.Mind Socket wrote:05.430, 5.43, 00005.43 and 5.430000 are all equivalent
Displaying the leading zeros on Web pages, even though technically unnecessary, is easy for the Webmaster to do and might just save a mistake or two in the field.
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 151
- Joined: 03 May 03 12:56 pm
- Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
- Contact:
Whilst not essential or compulsory, padding with a leading zero does remove any ambiguity and removes almost any wiggle room for error etc.
Otherwise you'd want to start removing the trailing zeros as well, as they aren't important. But given that the formats used for geocaching are [N|S]dd mm.mmm [E|W]ddd mm.mmm, it would remove almost all uncertainty in where the digits go.
So not essential, but one of those little improvements that could make things easier for everyone.
Cheers Gav
Otherwise you'd want to start removing the trailing zeros as well, as they aren't important. But given that the formats used for geocaching are [N|S]dd mm.mmm [E|W]ddd mm.mmm, it would remove almost all uncertainty in where the digits go.
So not essential, but one of those little improvements that could make things easier for everyone.
Cheers Gav
-
- Posts: 1329
- Joined: 29 March 03 6:04 pm
- Location: Gladesville, Sydney
- Contact: