Unable to log into site

Discussion about the Geocaching Australia web site
Post Reply
nutwood
Posts: 393
Joined: 01 April 11 6:02 pm
Location: Tasmania

Unable to log into site

Post by nutwood » 10 July 19 8:18 pm

Has something changed in the log in procedure? I'm unable to log into the site to put a note on one of my own caches. I have to enter user name and password every time I visit, even though I consistently tick remember. Now I can't access at all. If I put an incorrect password in, I get a message telling me it's incorrect. If I put the correct password in, it simply takes me back to the non-logged in page.

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16299
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Unable to log into site

Post by caughtatwork » 10 July 19 8:19 pm

Try logging in then out if the forum and try the main site again.

andrewbt
3000 or more caches found
3000 or more caches found
Posts: 22
Joined: 12 July 15 11:59 pm
Location: Canberra

Re: Unable to log into site

Post by andrewbt » 17 July 19 9:46 pm

Edit: Disregard. I RTFM :)

nutwood
Posts: 393
Joined: 01 April 11 6:02 pm
Location: Tasmania

Re: Unable to log into site

Post by nutwood » 08 February 20 9:06 pm

Six months down the track from asking for help, problem continues. I still cannot log into my account.

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6985
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: Unable to log into site

Post by CraigRat » 08 February 20 9:22 pm

[EDITED MANY TIMES]
I deeply suspect looking into it that you have something blocking cookies on our site.

Whitelist our site to accept cookies.

Our site uses cookies for login persistence, if you have ANY tool blocking them then you will not be able to use the site.


Here's how to enable cookies for a specific site in FF:
https://www.whatismybrowser.com/guides/ ... es/firefox

Also note: If you have FF deleting cookies after firefox is closed OR you use some kind of 'cleanup' tool then ticking the Remember Me box will be ineffective.

Post Reply