Page 1 of 1

Search for cache using map feature

Posted: 31 May 19 11:05 pm
by tronador
I usually open the GCA map which loads all caches surrounding my home coords and I'm able to move the map around and the caches load as i move but tonight nothing. The cache s don't load, only those within a certain radius of my home coords. Is there a bug in the map?

Re: Search for cache using map feature

Posted: 02 June 19 11:15 am
by caughtatwork
What map? I don't know which on the many maps you might be looking at. Give us the URL please.

I just checked the AU and VIC maps and they work as expected. You need to move the map such that the centre of the map moves off the screen to get a new set of caches otherwise we would be sending caches for every time you moved the map even if it was just a metre or so.

Re: Search for cache using map feature

Posted: 02 June 19 11:40 am
by tronador
https://geocaching.com.au/cache/latlon. ... n=151.0421

When I move it away from my home coords it no longer loads but it always did in the past.

Re: Search for cache using map feature

Posted: 02 June 19 1:19 pm
by caughtatwork
Thanks for that. It'a always best to link to what you are doing so I can debug it.
The page should now behave as you expect. It was amended when the new archived search was pushed live last week but I now see it should not have been.

Re: Search for cache using map feature

Posted: 02 June 19 4:41 pm
by tronador
Thanks. Much appreciated.

Re: Search for cache using map feature

Posted: 04 June 19 12:14 pm
by No_Tomorrow
caughtatwork wrote:Thanks for that. It'a always best to link to what you are doing so I can debug it.
The page should now behave as you expect. It was amended when the new archived search was pushed live last week but I now see it should not have been.
New archived search?
Just found it. Fantastic! Now I can delete the myriad of queries I have created (6 really, 2 of which I often change coords in). :D
=D>