Update coord logs
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1304
- Joined: 05 October 10 10:20 pm
- Location: Australia
Update coord logs
Is there a reason that GCA seems to ignore the details of update coord logs? Most of the time it doesn't matter but every so often a cache gets moved several kms and GCA never seems to pick this up...
eg. http://geocaching.com.au/cache/gc5prkb Moved 3.7km a year ago. Still shows up on the GCA map in entirely the wrong place.
I remember one in the mid north that got 'moved' 2 degrees of latitude due to an error when publishing. Shows up on GCA hundreds of kms from where it's meant to be.
eg. http://geocaching.com.au/cache/gc5prkb Moved 3.7km a year ago. Still shows up on the GCA map in entirely the wrong place.
I remember one in the mid north that got 'moved' 2 degrees of latitude due to an error when publishing. Shows up on GCA hundreds of kms from where it's meant to be.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17016
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Re: Update coord logs
To answer the question, yes, there's a great reason.
We do not respect the change co-ordinates log type because they are not always imported, so we only respect the co-ordinates on the cache itself. When a geocache changes co-ordinates, if you import it, it gets changed. Someone imports an older file and it gets moved back again. Then a new file comes in and it gets moved. You play tag until either the files are all in line or someone gets annoyed. So we would not allow a manual import to change coords.
As we do mostly manual imports now I've made a change that will let the data bounce around for a while before it settles down.
We do not respect the change co-ordinates log type because they are not always imported, so we only respect the co-ordinates on the cache itself. When a geocache changes co-ordinates, if you import it, it gets changed. Someone imports an older file and it gets moved back again. Then a new file comes in and it gets moved. You play tag until either the files are all in line or someone gets annoyed. So we would not allow a manual import to change coords.
As we do mostly manual imports now I've made a change that will let the data bounce around for a while before it settles down.
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1304
- Joined: 05 October 10 10:20 pm
- Location: Australia
Re: Update coord logs
Ah, makes sense. I thought there might be a reason. No big deal - just a bit confusing when a cache appears on the map but not on my GPS.
- Richary
- 8000 or more caches found
- Posts: 4189
- Joined: 04 February 04 10:55 pm
- Location: Waitara, Sydney
Re: Update coord logs
Well I am doing my weekly update of NSW/ACT caches to the site. Apart from lots more logs being imported than usual (maybe the other person who normally does it Mondays or so didn't this week) I am seeing a lot of "Updating latitude and longitude of cache".
So expect the email for ACT and NSW ones in the morning to show a lot of changes!
So expect the email for ACT and NSW ones in the morning to show a lot of changes!
Re: Update coord logs
Same result here this morning for Tas. Most seem to be coord updates approved by CO. However, (& this is a bit more important), I have just done a my finds import using the usual process I follow (tag all recently logged GC finds in GSAK, export as GPX & import via My Import). Normally this works as expected. Any solved puzzles where I have corrected coords in GSAK do NOT get updated on GCA by this process. Today I had one that went through with a "coords updated" flag. It was only because my list was short that this was spotted.
Thinking it may be a furphy, I loaded the map from the GCA cache page for this GC cache. Sure enough it showed my corrected coords! Not good at all. Final GZ is quite a distance from listed so diff is obvious. I immediately downloaded a GPX of this cache from GC & re-uploaded that to GCA & it's repositioned the icon on the map back to GC listed. I hope this is right! Cache is GC2C70Z if it needs checking.
Note I do not store corrected coords on GC website, only in my local GSAK database. This could have major impact on puzzle caches if what I'm seeing has a ripple on effect.
One to check I think. In the interim, watch out for any puzzle caches with corrected coords going from GSAK to GCA.
Thinking it may be a furphy, I loaded the map from the GCA cache page for this GC cache. Sure enough it showed my corrected coords! Not good at all. Final GZ is quite a distance from listed so diff is obvious. I immediately downloaded a GPX of this cache from GC & re-uploaded that to GCA & it's repositioned the icon on the map back to GC listed. I hope this is right! Cache is GC2C70Z if it needs checking.
Note I do not store corrected coords on GC website, only in my local GSAK database. This could have major impact on puzzle caches if what I'm seeing has a ripple on effect.
One to check I think. In the interim, watch out for any puzzle caches with corrected coords going from GSAK to GCA.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17016
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Re: Update coord logs
caughtatwork wrote:You are describing a problem which is insurmountable.
If a cache has co-ords which are different to ours they could be:
a. Moved
b. Corrected
c. Out of date
We accept whatever co-ordinates you import as the co-ordinates for the geocache. If you import a file of corrected co-ordinates, the site will update the co-ordinates. If you move them all to 0,0 then we'll set them to 0,0. I recommend you do not import a file with corrected co-ordinates. Only import the listed co-ordinates from the site.
Re: Update coord logs
I take your point & bow to your far greater knowledge. However:
1. I have been following the GPX from GSAK procedure at http://wiki.geocaching.com.au/wiki/Uploading_logs for several years
2. I have never noted this behaviour in the past
3. I have checked several of my previous finds that have corrected coords in my GSAK & they appear to be as per GC listing on GCA despite having gone through the above import process.
(I say "appear" as the only means I can find of checking GC coords on GCA is by looking at the map. Clearly they are hidden from view until exposed by the auto-update emails).
4. I am unaware of any previous inadvertent exposure of corrected coords for caches found either by me nor anyone else. Surely with the numbers of cachers using GSAK to store corrected coords & performing GPX imports, the law of averages would suggest CO's would be complaining loudly by now.
Something seems to have recently changed with the process.
I will now need to revert to using the GC My Finds option. However, can I suggest:
1. that this issue be clearly highlighted on http://wiki.geocaching.com.au/wiki/Uploading_logs so others don't fall into a similar trap
2. that a means of transferring logs only from GSAK to GCA be examined. The import process you describe seems rather too "powerful", enabling non-CO's total control over the listing of a GC cache on GCA.
1. I have been following the GPX from GSAK procedure at http://wiki.geocaching.com.au/wiki/Uploading_logs for several years
2. I have never noted this behaviour in the past
3. I have checked several of my previous finds that have corrected coords in my GSAK & they appear to be as per GC listing on GCA despite having gone through the above import process.
(I say "appear" as the only means I can find of checking GC coords on GCA is by looking at the map. Clearly they are hidden from view until exposed by the auto-update emails).
4. I am unaware of any previous inadvertent exposure of corrected coords for caches found either by me nor anyone else. Surely with the numbers of cachers using GSAK to store corrected coords & performing GPX imports, the law of averages would suggest CO's would be complaining loudly by now.
Something seems to have recently changed with the process.
I will now need to revert to using the GC My Finds option. However, can I suggest:
1. that this issue be clearly highlighted on http://wiki.geocaching.com.au/wiki/Uploading_logs so others don't fall into a similar trap
2. that a means of transferring logs only from GSAK to GCA be examined. The import process you describe seems rather too "powerful", enabling non-CO's total control over the listing of a GC cache on GCA.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17016
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Re: Update coord logs
A few posts above this:
It was changed recently. The wiki is open to anyone and everyone to update. Use the same credentials as the GCA site and you can update the wiki.caughtatwork wrote:To answer the question, yes, there's a great reason.
We do not respect the change co-ordinates log type because they are not always imported, so we only respect the co-ordinates on the cache itself. When a geocache changes co-ordinates, if you import it, it gets changed. Someone imports an older file and it gets moved back again. Then a new file comes in and it gets moved. You play tag until either the files are all in line or someone gets annoyed. So we would not allow a manual import to change coords.
As we do mostly manual imports now I've made a change that will let the data bounce around for a while before it settles down.
- J_&_J
- Posts: 1264
- Joined: 12 May 05 7:58 pm
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000016368307
- Location: Morphett Vale
- Contact:
Re: Update coord logs
There is a box on the GSAK export dialog that should be ticked to prevent corrected coordinates being sent, as indicated here:
Re: Update coord logs
Thank you J&J. Perfect solution! That dialog pops up on every export yet I'd never spotted that option. Not only did I not have that box checked but somehow my default also had "include user notes in export" checked - though why that should ever be uploaded is a mystery as I put all sorts of "personal" stuff in there including partial WP's & misc notes to self. At least that's a hidden field somewhere in the GCA database. Still not clear why this change was made but that mod should resolve my dilemma. Thanks again.