Toolbox - Coordinates
Toolbox - Coordinates
For the coordinates toolbox: My exif data extractor gives data like this:
GPS Coordinate: 33° 51′ 59.36″ S, 151° 12′ 27.34″ E
The convertor changes this to: Degrees, Decimal Minutes: S33° 59.360' E12° 27.340'
which is nearly correct, but very much not.
Could this format please be recognized?
Thanks heaps,
Edwin
GPS Coordinate: 33° 51′ 59.36″ S, 151° 12′ 27.34″ E
The convertor changes this to: Degrees, Decimal Minutes: S33° 59.360' E12° 27.340'
which is nearly correct, but very much not.
Could this format please be recognized?
Thanks heaps,
Edwin
- Dik:
- 500 or more caches logged
- Posts: 370
- Joined: 22 May 06 6:56 pm
- Location: Adelaide SA Garmin 60CSx
Re: Toolbox - Coordinates
Decimal minutes at the equator is good to 2m, better at higher latitudes. This is better than an un-corrected GPSr can define. Decimal seconds would be 30mm or better precision, which is the domain of professional surveyors.
Taking into consideration most hiders (and finders) almost never consult DOP predictions when publishing co-ordinates, it is unlikely cache co-ordinates are going to be any better than +/- 2m for any reason other than good luck.
Therefore decimal seconds, or decimal minutes to 5 places are of no value.
Taking into consideration most hiders (and finders) almost never consult DOP predictions when publishing co-ordinates, it is unlikely cache co-ordinates are going to be any better than +/- 2m for any reason other than good luck.
Therefore decimal seconds, or decimal minutes to 5 places are of no value.
Re: Toolbox - Coordinates
I see MavEtJu's point (I needed to double check what was going on): the minutes are getting lost from the northing, and the degree value is getting lost from the easting (that's what happened when I entered 33° 51′ 59.36″ S, 151° 12′ 27.34″ E). If you enter S 33° 51′ 59.36″, E 151° 12′ 27.34″ then the minutes value gets lost for both components. THere might be a hiccup in reading the text and assigning it to the right variables for the conversion.
- caughtatwork
- Posts: 17017
- Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
- Location: Melbourne
- Contact:
Re: Toolbox - Coordinates
The toolbox does not cater for this format. It has been added to the development list. http://wiki.geocaching.com.au/wiki/Geoc ... pment_List
Re: Toolbox - Coordinates
Thanks! The data is coming from FxIF, a Firefox plugin to determine the Exif data.caughtatwork wrote:The toolbox does not cater for this format. It has been added to the development list. http://wiki.geocaching.com.au/wiki/Geoc ... pment_List
Edwin
-
- 10000 or more caches found
- Posts: 1067
- Joined: 13 October 03 11:45 am
- Location: Travelling Australia using a Garmin Montana 650T
Re: Toolbox - Coordinates
You could try this converter. (Putting "S" and "E" before the coordinates may help).
http://www.geocachingtoolbox.com/index. ... teNotation
http://www.geocachingtoolbox.com/index. ... teNotation
- ziggiau
- 3000 or more caches found
- Posts: 825
- Joined: 26 September 14 11:13 pm
- Twitter: ziggiau
- Location: Sydney, Australia
Re: Toolbox - Coordinates
Ooh, I like this list. Nice to see what has already been noted so we don't bug you guys.caughtatwork wrote:The toolbox does not cater for this format. It has been added to the development list. http://wiki.geocaching.com.au/wiki/Geoc ... pment_List
- ziggiau
- 3000 or more caches found
- Posts: 825
- Joined: 26 September 14 11:13 pm
- Twitter: ziggiau
- Location: Sydney, Australia
Re: Toolbox - Coordinates
I found a little program called Photo GPS Extract (http://pge.bvsoft.be/) that has been working nicely to get the EXIF data in a usable format. Drag and drop your photo on the program and it gives you the decimal degrees which is much easier to convert than the native info stored int he EXIF. Makes locationless caching super easy.