Report GCA Site issues here [closed]

Discussion about the Geocaching Australia web site
Locked
Damo.
Posts: 2183
Joined: 04 April 04 5:01 pm
Location: Jannali

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Damo. » 11 August 10 10:07 am

I was going to say Hitlist has stopped working recently as it was returning a no caches found message but then I realised I had been logged out of the site! :oops:
http://geocaching.com.au/cacher/Damo./hitlist

Would it be helpful if the error message said something like "No caches found. (Are you logged in and have your home coordinates set?)"

User avatar
Yurt
4500 or more caches found
4500 or more caches found
Posts: 1509
Joined: 01 May 09 10:08 pm
Location: Northern Suburbs, Sydney

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Yurt » 11 August 10 10:54 am

I realise now how I came to be using Google Earth for coords - it was for an unlisted trig point. Of course when it's on top of a water tower you can't exactly get the exact coords so I've gone on Google Earth and put a placemark right on the actual trig in the image and taken the coords from there. Don't quite understand why it was turned into northern hemisphere coords that don't even remotely resemble what I entered but that's neither here nor there.

Anyway back to the action...

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16159
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by caughtatwork » 11 August 10 11:22 am

Damo. wrote:I was going to say Hitlist has stopped working recently as it was returning a no caches found message but then I realised I had been logged out of the site! :oops:
http://geocaching.com.au/cacher/Damo./hitlist

Would it be helpful if the error message said something like "No caches found. (Are you logged in and have your home coordinates set?)"
I'll have a look tonight.

User avatar
Zalgariath
5500 or more caches found
5500 or more caches found
Posts: 1749
Joined: 17 August 09 10:44 am
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Zalgariath » 11 August 10 11:32 am

Tried a couple of times now... cant seem to get a "Fastest 1000 Finds" by Cacher graph to generate?

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16159
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by caughtatwork » 11 August 10 11:39 am

Which state?
It's likely a memory issue, but if you can give me more details I can track it down.

User avatar
Zalgariath
5500 or more caches found
5500 or more caches found
Posts: 1749
Joined: 17 August 09 10:44 am
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Zalgariath » 11 August 10 1:39 pm

Argh! All the States work, just checked, I had only been looking at "All States" so I guess the memory issue is a good guess!

On the Fastest 1000, is it
A) 0 to 1000 calculation only?
B) Milestone based? (eg X,000 to X,000 Calculation?) or
C) Milestone independant? (eg from find #345-1345 was the cachers fastest 1000 find and took 402 days???)

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16159
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by caughtatwork » 11 August 10 2:20 pm

It's fastest first 1,000.
I have a recollection that I can't fix the memory issue on this one as it consumes more memory than we have just getting the data from the database. i.e. The data itself is > 6GB.

User avatar
Zalgariath
5500 or more caches found
5500 or more caches found
Posts: 1749
Joined: 17 August 09 10:44 am
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Zalgariath » 11 August 10 2:28 pm

Coolies, Cheers! Woo Hoo! That means I do have the record for a NSW Cacher... by accident none the less! 331 days \:D/

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16159
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by caughtatwork » 11 August 10 7:38 pm

Damo. wrote:I was going to say Hitlist has stopped working recently as it was returning a no caches found message but then I realised I had been logged out of the site! :oops:
http://geocaching.com.au/cacher/Damo./hitlist

Would it be helpful if the error message said something like "No caches found. (Are you logged in and have your home coordinates set?)"
OK, something done :-)

Damo.
Posts: 2183
Joined: 04 April 04 5:01 pm
Location: Jannali

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Damo. » 11 August 10 7:42 pm

caughtatwork wrote: OK, something done :-)
That'll do nicely. :) Thanks.

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16159
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by caughtatwork » 11 August 10 8:14 pm

caughtatwork wrote:It's fastest first 1,000.
I have a recollection that I can't fix the memory issue on this one as it consumes more memory than we have just getting the data from the database. i.e. The data itself is > 6GB.
A message is now output if no region is selected.
Sorry, we simply don't have the RAM to support it nationwide.

User avatar
SG-3
250 or more caches found
250 or more caches found
Posts: 175
Joined: 26 May 07 10:15 pm
Location: Mornington, Tasmania

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by SG-3 » 12 August 10 8:44 pm

I have a really odd problem (no, NOT that one SamCarter)! I have access to three PC's at home, and the problem ONLY occurs on the one I really want to use for cache listing (lots of screen real estate). When I go to view a draft cache I am working on, it will only display whatever I had entered, up to my first save. When I go into edit, all my changes are there, but if I go to preview it again, it again only displays whatever I had entered up to the first save. If I go into edit again, it is all up-to-date with my most recent alterations! I have tried it in Chrome, Firefox and IE and have the same problem in each. I have cleared out the browsing data/cache... still the same! It has me flummoxed!

It may be related (or may be an entirely unrelated issue) but on the same machine it also gets confused as to whether I am logged in or not depending on the GCA page I am on. I log on on the home page, and it still declares I'm not logged on, but if I select the Tasmania page and then log on, it shows that SG-3 is logged on; then I can go to the home page. But it seems to change its mind with reckless abandon. As I say, I only bring this up because it may be related.

I am certified crazy, but is this just more evidence? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16159
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by caughtatwork » 12 August 10 9:03 pm

Both of those sound like caching / cookies issues.
As it's only happening on one machine, the implication is that there is something is different on that machine.
When you edit your cache page and the view it again hit the F5 or ctrl-F5 (force refresh).
Does that work?

User avatar
SG-3
250 or more caches found
250 or more caches found
Posts: 175
Joined: 26 May 07 10:15 pm
Location: Mornington, Tasmania

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by SG-3 » 12 August 10 11:37 pm

Yes, indeed it does. I have to do it after logging in (bash with the ctr+F5 hammer) to convince it I mean it, AND after logging out, or it will just say I'm logged out... until I hit another GCA page and I'm back logged in! But I can live with using the hammer until I finally get around to the dreaded inevitable wipe/reinstall! It certainly seems to have fixed the draft refresh too, as it was already refreshed by the time I had used the hammer to log in.

Now to email me a reminder to myself: F5 or ctr+F5 (force refresh)

Thanks yet again!

User avatar
Zalgariath
5500 or more caches found
5500 or more caches found
Posts: 1749
Joined: 17 August 09 10:44 am
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Zalgariath » 14 August 10 4:10 pm

Just a small thing... when you upload an image to the gallery for your log, then click "image details" to get the code to cut and paste into your log so the image displays on screen there is a small error in the HTML ones.

The link it gives you is:
<img src='http://geocaching.com.au/gallery/images ... rphoto.jpg'>

To work you need to change the single quote marks ' to doubles " :-k Could a fairy please have a look at this :D It is needed to be changed for these two bits of code.

Cache/Web pages (HTML thumbnail with link):
Full Sized image (HTML):

Chars!

Locked