Report GCA Site issues here [closed]

Discussion about the Geocaching Australia web site
Locked
TeamGeoPlesk
1350 or more caches found
1350 or more caches found
Posts: 180
Joined: 06 October 07 6:55 pm
Location: Tumut

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by TeamGeoPlesk » 08 April 10 11:10 am

Another thing, minor but still might need adding to the list to change in time (or maybe it is intentional?!? perhaps you are looking at taking over the world of geocaching!)

Anyway I can add logs to GC caches from the GCA listing page. There are no links on the cache page, but accessing the new log site for a GC page adds a log correctly.

Here is an example http://geocaching.com.au/my/log/new/GCYRC6

Just logged a few without realizing after my GSAK macro took me to the wrong site :(

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6990
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by CraigRat » 08 April 10 11:11 am

Whoopsies

I'll fix that

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6990
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by CraigRat » 08 April 10 11:37 am

Fixed.

There were some good reasons once apon a time for us to have that facility, but since the Import tool it's not been needed. I've removed the ability to create NEW logs on non GCA caches. You can still edit existing logs.

Thanks for the heads up

User avatar
setsujoku
3500 or more caches found
3500 or more caches found
Posts: 1422
Joined: 28 December 04 5:46 pm
Twitter: BGNWP
Location: Athelstone, SA
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by setsujoku » 09 April 10 5:37 pm

Not so much an issue, but maybe a cosmetic confusion.

If a cache comes across from GC, and I have found/DNF'd it, obviously now I have the option to rate the cache.
If the cache has not been rated by others before, the option to rate the cache is right there in the middle of the screen stating that I can be the first to rate the cache. Once someone has rated the cache, there is then the banner across the page with the ratings that others have given it. Once this happens though you know have to use the Actions Menu back at the top of the screen for any further raters of the cache.
I know that this is probably really minor, but to me it would be easier if there was still a "click here to rate this cache" link right there, as then it would be more intuitive and likely that I would go and rate the cache, thus helping the owner and others as to peoples thoughts on the cache.

Probably something really minor, but just thought I would raise it to try and improve the chances that others would go back and rate their finds, given that there are more and more SA caches that are coming with a direct link to the "rate this cache on GCA" pages.

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16323
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by caughtatwork » 09 April 10 6:50 pm

Okey dokey, done.

User avatar
Coffee and Cache
2200 or more geocaches found
2200 or more geocaches found
Posts: 183
Joined: 27 January 07 3:35 pm
Location: Surrey Hills, Victoria

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Coffee and Cache » 10 April 10 10:51 am

Hi - Is GC cache log importation working ok at the present? I seem to have quite a few wagga wagga finds I logged well over a day ago on GC not yet showing up. Might be just slowed by the sheer volume perhaps? Thanks.

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6990
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by CraigRat » 10 April 10 10:54 am

Coffee and Cache wrote:Hi - Is GC cache log importation working ok at the present? I seem to have quite a few wagga wagga finds I logged well over a day ago on GC not yet showing up. Might be just slowed by the sheer volume perhaps? Thanks.
Imports are working.
Wagga caches are going to be problematic due to the volume.

You can assist us by uploading a 'My Finds' PQ to make sure your stats are ok. See here

User avatar
Coffee and Cache
2200 or more geocaches found
2200 or more geocaches found
Posts: 183
Joined: 27 January 07 3:35 pm
Location: Surrey Hills, Victoria

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Coffee and Cache » 10 April 10 11:20 am

CraigRat wrote:
Coffee and Cache wrote:Hi - Is GC cache log importation working ok at the present? I seem to have quite a few wagga wagga finds I logged well over a day ago on GC not yet showing up. Might be just slowed by the sheer volume perhaps? Thanks.
Imports are working.
Wagga caches are going to be problematic due to the volume.

You can assist us by uploading a 'My Finds' PQ to make sure your stats are ok. See here
Thanks CraigRat. I can see how manually importing my finds will help me if I'm impatient, but how will it help you? Won't it just add to the system load?

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6990
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by CraigRat » 10 April 10 11:30 am

Coffee and Cache wrote:Thanks CraigRat. I can see how manually importing my finds will help me if I'm impatient, but how will it help you? Won't it just add to the system load?
It's not like the old days.... usually we are using about 2% to 3% of the Total CPU nowadays on the new server.... loading is the least of our troubles. (Touch wood....)

User avatar
Coffee and Cache
2200 or more geocaches found
2200 or more geocaches found
Posts: 183
Joined: 27 January 07 3:35 pm
Location: Surrey Hills, Victoria

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Coffee and Cache » 10 April 10 11:36 am

Ok - Thanks CraigRat

User avatar
Nilbog_Aus
650 or more caches found
650 or more caches found
Posts: 102
Joined: 12 June 06 7:48 pm
Location: Wahroonga, NSW
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by Nilbog_Aus » 21 April 10 1:15 pm

One of my GC caches (gc100mt Tower Bridge) is being shown as disabled when it was re-enabled a couple of weeks ago. Could one of the delightful GCA admins possible change its status to enabled?

I tried importing it's GPX to kick it back into life but no luck.

Thanks!

User avatar
caughtatwork
Posts: 16323
Joined: 17 May 04 12:11 pm
Location: Melbourne
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by caughtatwork » 21 April 10 1:36 pm

Yes master :-)

BTW, manual imports shouldn't change the status as we can't know what order (or even how up to data) the data is)

canary
8000 or more caches found
8000 or more caches found
Posts: 123
Joined: 31 December 05 6:58 pm
Location: Hazelbrook, NSW

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by canary » 24 April 10 12:09 am

Does anyone know why some caches are showing up twice, as a find and an unlisted unfound cache?

e.g. The Three Sisters EarthCache

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6990
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by CraigRat » 24 April 10 12:11 am

somone's done a dodgy import.

I'll look in to it

User avatar
CraigRat
850 or more found!!!
850 or more found!!!
Posts: 6990
Joined: 23 August 04 3:17 pm
Twitter: CraigRat
Facebook: http://facebook.com/CraigRat
Location: Launceston, TAS
Contact:

Re: Report GCA Site issues here

Post by CraigRat » 24 April 10 12:17 am

Fixed.

Thanks for the heads up!

Locked