Search found 190 matches

by dcr
17 March 05 12:16 am
Forum: General Chit-Chat
Topic: To shave or nor not to shave
Replies: 11
Views: 1742

Image
GEOatee for me :)
by dcr
24 February 05 3:53 pm
Forum: General Chit-Chat
Topic: GEOCACHING FAMILY TREE
Replies: 216
Views: 28770

CACHER NAME: dcr
ALIAS: The ELTHAM Mob
PARENT: Non-Cacher (User Freindly- Link of the day)
BIRTHDAY: 19-Feb-2001
GENDER: No Gender
BIRTHPLACE: Eltham, Victoria
PARENTS TO: Yadz
by dcr
23 February 05 3:10 pm
Forum: Software / Hardware Solutions
Topic: GSAK possibly being removed from Geo.Com !!!!!!!!!!
Replies: 34
Views: 5471

ideology wrote:bizarre! what does it all mean?
That the UN has started geocaching? ... Oh! you meant the nslookup, not the black helicopters.
cheers Darren ;)

Disclaimer: this may or may not be a general opinion on news://alt.conspiracy.theory :: My tin foil hat works well
by dcr
23 February 05 2:00 pm
Forum: Software / Hardware Solutions
Topic: GSAK possibly being removed from Geo.Com !!!!!!!!!!
Replies: 34
Views: 5471

Let's not go too crazy with the rumours, folks, lest we start to believe them. :) Damn, and I had a big unsubstantiated rumour after looking through the product list ... :twisted: I heard, from the pilot of a black helicopter*, that there could be an issue with products that support the open-gpx fo...
by dcr
22 February 05 1:08 pm
Forum: General Chit-Chat
Topic: I call a truce!
Replies: 12
Views: 2237

Roughly sticking to the topic, one of the guys I was having a good argument with on the GC forums regarding "That cache!" ;) is now my Sponsor over at TerraCaching.com. A difference of opinion on a topic can lead to a broader view of the issue. As long as the discussions stay civil, the discussion s...
by dcr
10 February 05 10:26 am
Forum: Software / Hardware Solutions
Topic: Google Maps
Replies: 16
Views: 3700

To speed up FireFox have a look at the "Firefox Tweak Guide"
http://www.tweakfactor.com/articles/twe ... eak/4.html
by dcr
08 February 05 5:57 pm
Forum: General Chit-Chat
Topic: New Locationless Cache Moratorium
Replies: 21
Views: 2372

... there is already another Drive in virtual cache. I tried searching this on GC.com. But las it doesn't come up in any serach not even the Virtual Cache search. I find these two sites pretty useful for checking on Virtual/Locationless Caches; 1. Special Caches: http://www.brillig.com/geocaching/s...
by dcr
03 February 05 4:57 pm
Forum: International visitors
Topic: Deadly Creatures
Replies: 20
Views: 10110

Re: Deadly Creatures

Javamama wrote:Any advice from local geocachers on how real the potential dangers are and how you avoid them?
Wear boots, don't stick your hand in without checking first, run faster than the other tourist if there is a crocodile ;) Watch out for the 'Drop Bears' :twisted:

Common sense is good, you'll be ok :)
by dcr
03 February 05 4:54 pm
Forum: Software / Hardware Solutions
Topic: Linux User?
Replies: 34
Views: 4602

I run all sorts of Operating Systems ... some of them are LINUX.
I am a big fan of KNOPPIX as a desktop when I have the Cubs over for JOTI.
cheers Darren :)
by dcr
03 February 05 9:52 am
Forum: General Chit-Chat
Topic: Terrachacing upsetting gc.com?
Replies: 53
Views: 5150

Scout also offered to run the TerraCaching story on the gpsgames site. :)

<p>
I was also sad to see that
TLC's comments were killed over at Big Green considering the run they gave El-D with his magazine spruking :(
by dcr
02 February 05 9:14 pm
Forum: Outside Oz
Topic: Geocaching in Germany
Replies: 2
Views: 1871

The photo title goes something like this:<br />
Small ones treasure like these are the goal of the Geocacher. Sometimes is also a one-way camera. Bas picture with the Schatzucher including Trophaen is placed in the InterNet.
by dcr
02 February 05 9:00 pm
Forum: General Chit-Chat
Topic: Terrachacing upsetting gc.com?
Replies: 53
Views: 5150

What makes the article worse is that El_D has an account on this site El_Diablo , but he didn't look into the forum to balance his editorial stance (Last visited:2nd June 2004). Did anyone else see "Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism" last night? There may be a solid trend being establishe...
by dcr
02 February 05 10:57 am
Forum: General Chit-Chat
Topic: New Virtual cache.. TSUNAMI..
Replies: 254
Views: 41858

<blockquote>
<i> This is the thread that has no end <br>
It just goes on and on my friend <br>
Some people started reading it not knowing what it was <br>
Now they'll continue reading it forever just because...</i>
</blockquote>
:)
by dcr
01 February 05 6:22 pm
Forum: General Chit-Chat
Topic: GPS Dedication
Replies: 17
Views: 2168

My Etrex survived Claustral canyon without an extra waterproofing - and things were pretty wet for several hours ;)

There were times when I would have liked to have drowned my Magellan2K, but that a whole different story :twisted:
by dcr
01 February 05 5:56 pm
Forum: General Chit-Chat
Topic: Terrachacing upsetting gc.com?
Replies: 53
Views: 5150

For those who wan't a bit of an overview, read on otherwise this is another storm in a teacup ;) Let us call it TC vs TC w GC :roll: A bit of a summary from both of the forums; 1.) Today's Cacher [1] in the January editon ran some articles on non-GC.com sites such as MovingCache [2] 2.) Today's Cach...