GPX files not accepted by GSAK
- tank47
- 300 or more found
- Posts: 107
- Joined: 29 March 06 4:56 pm
- Location: Ferny Creek GPSr:Explorist 500
GPX files not accepted by GSAK
I have just been given an error message, telling me the GPX file generated by my pocket query is not a valid GPX/LOC file for GSAK. but when I go to an older email the GPX file is accepted. What has happened?.
- Big Matt and Shell
- 6500 or more caches found
- Posts: 1905
- Joined: 11 February 07 9:53 pm
- Twitter: BigMattandShell
- Contact:
Re: GPX files not accepted by GSAK
Have you changed anything on your profile page?
Perhaps changed the file type being sent from GC?
What version of GSAk are you using?
Perhaps changed the file type being sent from GC?
What version of GSAk are you using?
Last edited by Big Matt and Shell on 13 March 12 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: GPX files not accepted by GSAK
i had the same problem the other day with a machine that was still on gsak 6 , updated to gsak 8 and all good again
Re: GPX files not accepted by GSAK
are you sure its not saying your using version of GPX without Attributes ie GPX 1.0 instead of 1.0.1
this is set in your GC profile.
this is set in your GC profile.
- tank47
- 300 or more found
- Posts: 107
- Joined: 29 March 06 4:56 pm
- Location: Ferny Creek GPSr:Explorist 500
Re: GPX files not accepted by GSAK
Thanks for your replies, I have changed the GPX version from 1.0 to 1.0.1. The answer maybe that I am still using GSAK 6, what a nuisance.
- tank47
- 300 or more found
- Posts: 107
- Joined: 29 March 06 4:56 pm
- Location: Ferny Creek GPSr:Explorist 500
Re: GPX files not accepted by GSAK
Hi all I have resolved the problem by following the directions to go to GPX1.0.1 and also update GSAK to version 8, all is ok now.
Thanks to all.
Moderator this thread can be closed, thanks..
Thanks to all.
Moderator this thread can be closed, thanks..