coords of driving destination
- Postman Pat
- 100 or more tracks walked
- Posts: 317
- Joined: 01 March 05 9:23 pm
- Location: Kootingal near Tamworth NSW
This May or may not be the right place ????
But is there a forum that a person from interstate can get the cordinates of a particular hotel or resort (Or their drive way)in brisbane if you live in sydney or Tamworth it would help you find your bed for the night and help with ARE WE THERE YET I mean if we have the tecknology ect.
But is there a forum that a person from interstate can get the cordinates of a particular hotel or resort (Or their drive way)in brisbane if you live in sydney or Tamworth it would help you find your bed for the night and help with ARE WE THERE YET I mean if we have the tecknology ect.
Sure is, www.whereis.com.au (although you have to get the coordinates from the URL)
This search for Brisbane CBD Hotels, Click on a hotel on the map or in the list underneath.
Sorry, just noticed the coordinates are in decimal degrees, you'll likely need to convert it to degrees and decimal minutes, or change the setting on your GPS before putting in those coordinates. There's a converter at
http://jeeep.com/details/coord/
Or you can do it by hand if you like
Objective: convert 45.5084°N to "degrees, decimal minutes" format
Step 1: "degrees" = DD.dddd - 00.dddd
"degrees" = 45.5084 - 00.5084 = 45°
Step 2 : "decimal minutes" = 00.dddd * 60
"decimal minutes" = 00.5084 * 60 = 30.5040Â’
Result: "degrees, decimal minutes" format = 45° 30.5040'N
This search for Brisbane CBD Hotels, Click on a hotel on the map or in the list underneath.
Sorry, just noticed the coordinates are in decimal degrees, you'll likely need to convert it to degrees and decimal minutes, or change the setting on your GPS before putting in those coordinates. There's a converter at
http://jeeep.com/details/coord/
Or you can do it by hand if you like
Objective: convert 45.5084°N to "degrees, decimal minutes" format
Step 1: "degrees" = DD.dddd - 00.dddd
"degrees" = 45.5084 - 00.5084 = 45°
Step 2 : "decimal minutes" = 00.dddd * 60
"decimal minutes" = 00.5084 * 60 = 30.5040Â’
Result: "degrees, decimal minutes" format = 45° 30.5040'N
I have a Dick Smith book in the car that has the co-ords of each City, Town, Village and Location in Australia. It's ver hands for using TTG on the GPS when traveling with the kids.
When we get to 90K/h we have a look at the TTG and it's fairly spot on to the actual time it will take to get to our location provided Sydney isn'tin the way.
The Bronze.
When we get to 90K/h we have a look at the TTG and it's fairly spot on to the actual time it will take to get to our location provided Sydney isn'tin the way.
The Bronze.
- Postman Pat
- 100 or more tracks walked
- Posts: 317
- Joined: 01 March 05 9:23 pm
- Location: Kootingal near Tamworth NSW
Thanks for the information so far ok As a Novice user How do you decode this URL ?? to find the cordinates
Yes I Do know how to change the setings on my GPS.
http://www.whereis.com/mapping/geocodeAddress.do?
This Much I worked out
brandId=2&st=bn&z=100004&iblId=797817&locality=Advancetown&placeName=Cedar%20Lake%20Country%20Resort%20&%20Equestrian%20Centre&postcode=4211&phoneNumber=(07)%205533%202255&state=QLD&streetName=Nerang-Murwillumbah&streetNumber=555&streetType=Rd&address=555%20Nerang-Murwillumbah%20Rd%20Advancetown%204211%20QLD
Name and adress
&authToken=1041d7f6f1c|0fc2f5c5ca73651c6a5485869aa2d0d5&hashCode=143466630420153&link=1117186387740&searchId=1113466235710_1326007910&ypListingId=797817
So it must be burried in this bit as I don't recognise cordinatesPlease take it slowly so that i can work it out for my self in the future
Yes I Do know how to change the setings on my GPS.
http://www.whereis.com/mapping/geocodeAddress.do?
This Much I worked out
brandId=2&st=bn&z=100004&iblId=797817&locality=Advancetown&placeName=Cedar%20Lake%20Country%20Resort%20&%20Equestrian%20Centre&postcode=4211&phoneNumber=(07)%205533%202255&state=QLD&streetName=Nerang-Murwillumbah&streetNumber=555&streetType=Rd&address=555%20Nerang-Murwillumbah%20Rd%20Advancetown%204211%20QLD
Name and adress
&authToken=1041d7f6f1c|0fc2f5c5ca73651c6a5485869aa2d0d5&hashCode=143466630420153&link=1117186387740&searchId=1113466235710_1326007910&ypListingId=797817
So it must be burried in this bit as I don't recognise cordinatesPlease take it slowly so that i can work it out for my self in the future
Hmmm, it seems to only show the coordinates for the Hotels in its list... you might have to get some mapping software like DiscoverAus...
The geocaching.com.au site manages to get www.street-directory.com.au to display cache locations with the coordinates for their Speedway links on caches, but I'm not sure how!
Ah HA!!! Try www.multimap.com
http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi? ... imap.y=249
Now you just need to work out where on that long road the hotel is
The geocaching.com.au site manages to get www.street-directory.com.au to display cache locations with the coordinates for their Speedway links on caches, but I'm not sure how!
Ah HA!!! Try www.multimap.com
http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi? ... imap.y=249
Now you just need to work out where on that long road the hotel is
- Postman Pat
- 100 or more tracks walked
- Posts: 317
- Joined: 01 March 05 9:23 pm
- Location: Kootingal near Tamworth NSW
- Postman Pat
- 100 or more tracks walked
- Posts: 317
- Joined: 01 March 05 9:23 pm
- Location: Kootingal near Tamworth NSW